संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विज्ञान संग्रहालय के राष्ट्रीय परिषद ने गुगल आर्ट एंड कल्चर के साथ मिलकर आविष्कार और खोज पर सबसे बड़ी इंटरैक्टिव ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
07 MAR 2019 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) ने गुगल आर्ट एंड कल्चर के साथ मिलकर ‘एक कोशिश: आविष्कार और खोज की अथक यात्रा’ पर सबसे बड़े ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया. इसका उद्देश्य मनुष्य द्वारा किए गए सबसे बड़े खोज और आविष्कार को ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शित करना है. कल शुरू की गई इस ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शनी में 23 देशों के 110 संस्थानों से संग्रहित सामान, कहानियां और जानकारियां दर्शायी जाएंगी जिसमें दुनिया के बड़े आविष्कारों और उनके पीछे लगे महान लोगों के विचारों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा.
हर व्यक्ति अब 400 से ज्यादा इंटरेक्टिव प्रदर्शनी में ऑनलाइन हिस्सा लेकर इस पहल को विज्ञान और तकनीक के क्षेत्र में नायाब कार्य करने वाले महान लोगों, दूरदर्शी सोच से दुनिया में बदलाव लाने वाली हस्तियों और पुराने दिनों के अविष्मरणीय घटनाओं और उनसे जुड़े महापुरुषों को समर्पित कर सकता है.
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद ने 6 इंटरैक्टिव कहानियां समर्पित की है जिसके जरिए विज्ञान और तकनीकी के क्षेत्र में भारत के बेहद समृद्ध और गौरवशाली इतिहास के कुछ अहम पहलुओं को सामने लाया गया है. विज्ञान और तकनीक के क्षेत्र में भारत का बेहद अहम योगदान रहा है लेकिन लोग उसके बारे में बेहद कम जानते हैं. प्रदर्शनी में निम्नलिखित 6 वर्ग इसका बेहद अहम उदाहरण है:
1. ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत: सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता- 3 शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व उत्तर पश्चिम भारत में सिंधु और सरस्वती नदियों के किनारे एक बेहद विकसित शहरी संस्कृति के प्रमाण हमने देखा है. सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का तोड़ विश्व की किसी पुरातन सभ्यता में नहीं मिलता. ये वर्ग प्रचीन दुनिया में मनुष्यों में तकनीकी रूप से बुद्धिमता के विकास को समर्पित है. इस इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शनी में शहरी सभ्यता के विभिन्न आयामों जैसे नगर नियोजन (सीवरेज और ड्रेनेज समेत), ईटों का मानकीकरण, भंडारम के जरिए खाद्य सुरक्षा, सूत और कपड़ा, धातु प्रथा, मिट्टी के बर्तन, आभूषण, खेती, नौवहन और पोत परिवहन की झलक मिलती है.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/QQLyzPzKbMlEKg )
2. आयुर्वेद: चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान- इस इंटरेक्टिव प्रदर्शनी में शरीर और मस्तिष्क विज्ञान के बारे में दर्शाया गया है, जिसमें कि भारत को वैदिक काल से ही उपचार कला में महारत हासिल है. चिकित्सा के इस ज्ञान और अभ्यास जिसे हम आयुर्वेद कहते हैं, वो ईसा पूर्व पांचवीं सदी में बेहद समग्र चिकित्सा विज्ञान के रूप में मौजूद था. आयुर्वेद की दो बेहद महान रचना चरक संहिता और सुश्रुत संहिता में चिकित्सा विज्ञान और सर्जरी से संबंधित सारी जानकारी दी गई है. 1800 साल पहले की इसी जानकारी के आधार पर आज भी आयुर्वेद में इलाज होता है.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/dQICeAS1BHX5Jw )
3. सुश्रुत संहिता: प्राचीन भारतीय शल्य चिकित्सा: ये इंटरेक्टिव प्रदर्शनी सुश्रुत संहिता, वो पद्धति है जिसे शल्य चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में गौरवशाली स्थान प्राप्त है. इसमें 300 से ज्यादा तरह की शल्य चिकित्सा के बारे में वर्णन किए गए हैं, जैसे लेपरोटॉमी, लिथोटॉमी और प्लास्टिक सर्जरी और सर्जरी के 121 तरह के उपकरण (20 धारदार और 101 दूसरे) जैसे चिमटा, फोरसेप, नलियां, सीरिंज, सुई, आरी, कैची और इस जैसे दूसरे उपकरण. सुश्रुत संहिता में राइनोप्लास्टी (नाक को फिर से प्लास्टिक से बनाना) का सबसे पुराना विस्तृत विवरण उपलब्ध है वो भी यूरोप में 19वीं सदी में प्लास्टिक सर्जरी की शुरुआत से बहुत पहले.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/8wKyx4LRDmyVKA )
4. रसाशाला: प्राचीन भारतीय रसायन लैब: इस वर्ग में प्राचीन भारत का एल्केमी (रसायन शास्त्र का पुराना स्वरूप) के क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया गया है. जिसमें मर्करी और दूसरे रासायनिक यौगिकों को तैयार करने के लिए कई यंत्रों के इस्तेमाल को प्रदर्शित किया गया है.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/KwJCaP1RF0y-KQ)
5. इत्र: गंध द्रव्य के क्षेत्र में प्राचीन भारतीय जानकारी: प्राचीन भारत में खुशबूदार इत्र तैयार करने की तकनीक से संबंधित बेहद अच्छी समझ विकसित हो चुकी थी. उस समय सौंदर्य प्रशाधन, पूजा पाठ और खरीद बिक्री के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल होता था. वराहमिहिर के बृहत् संहिता (500 इ.पू) में 37 तरीकों से ‘गंधयुक्ति’ (इत्र का उत्पादन) का जिक्र है. ऋग्वेद में भी सुगंधी शब्द का जिक्र है जिसका मतलब बेहद सुगंधित होता है. ‘गंध’ का जिक्र इस्तेमाल तैत्रीय संहिता, मैत्रायणी संहिता, शतपथ ब्राह्मण और तैत्रीय अरण्यक में है. प्राचीन भारत के इत्र उत्पादन की पद्धति आज भी कन्नौज में, जिसका कि इत्र और दवाई उत्पादन में दुनिया में बड़ा नाम है वहां इस्तेमाल होती है.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/bgJyuEAUIIOfJw)
6. भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के वाद्य यंत्र: प्राचीन समय से भारतीय संगीतकारों ने परंपरागत वाद्य यंत्र विकसित किए हैं, जिनके साथ बेहद शानदार प्रस्तुतियां की हैं. भारतीयों ने प्राचीन काल से विभिन्न तरह के स्ट्रिंग वाद्य यंत्रों, विंड वाद्य यंत्रों और दूसरे यंत्रों को बनाया है उन्हें बजाया है. सिर्फ वाद्य यंत्रों की समझ ही नहीं बल्कि उन्हें बनाने के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाले सामानों की समझ भी भारतीय संस्कृति में बेहद पुराने समय से मौजूद रही है.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/HwIyq8vyFBEtLw)
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र दिल्ली के संग्रहालय और विज्ञान केंद्र कोलकाता में भी एनसीएसएम की यूनिट में भी राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शक वर्चुअल रूप से इसे देख सकते हैं.
अब तक दुनिया में बेहद कम लोगों तक पहुंचा ये खजाना अब सभी के लिए उपलब्ध होगा. गुगल आर्ट एंड कल्चर पर राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और संग्रहालय परिषद को आप यहां देख सकते हैं:
https://artsandculture.google.com/partner/national-council-of-science-museums
इस प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के मौके पर राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और संग्रहालय परिषद के महानिदेशक श्री एडी चौधरी ने कहा कि नई तकनीक ने दुनिया भर के दर्शकों के लिए दरवाजे खोल दिए हैं. संग्रहालय अब किसी चारदीवारी के भीतर नहीं रहा. गुगल आर्ट एंड कल्चर इसे हाई रिजोल्यूशन तस्वीरों और वर्चुअल मीडियम के जरिए सभी लोगों तक उपलब्ध करा रहा है.
गुगल आर्ट एंड कल्चर के निदेशक अमित सूद ने कहा कि हम सभी लोगों को आमंत्रित करते हैं कि वो इस विज्ञान और खोज की प्रदर्शनी के पहले चरण में शामिल हों. 100 सहयोगी संस्थानों के योगदान से आई बेहद प्रेरणादायक और रोचक कहानियों के माध्यम से आप विज्ञान और तकनीक के क्षेत्र में हुए बदलावों को समझ सकते हैं.
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम), विज्ञान संचार के क्षेत्र का एक बेहद प्रीमियर संस्थान भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वतंत्र संस्था है. ये संस्था विज्ञान केंद्रों के जरिए विज्ञान और तकनीकी को आम लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रही है. इसके बारे में आप www.ncsm.gov.in पर लॉग इन कर विस्तृत जानकारी पा सकते हैं.
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/पीकेटी

Ministry of Culture
National Council of Science Museums of Culture Ministry collaborates with Google Arts & Culture for largest interactive online exhibition on inventions and discoveries
07 MAR 2019 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), an organization under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has collaborated with Google Arts & Culture for ‘Once Upon a Try’: Epic journeys of invention and discovery - the largest online exhibition about inventions and discoveries ever curated, as an attempt to explore humanity’s greatest inventions and discoveries in an interactive online exhibition. The online exhibition was launched yesterday and contains collections, stories and knowledge from over 110 renowned institutions from across 23 countries, highlighting millennia of major breakthroughs and the great minds behind them.
Everybody can now explore more than 400 interactive exhibitions that pay tribute to humanity's greatest leaps in science and technology, and the visionaries that shaped our world, as well as tales of epic fails and happy accidents.
National Council of Science Museums contributes six interactive stories that share some key insights into the long and glorious Science and Technology Heritage of India. India's historical contributions to the field are considerable but not well known. The following six sections of the exhibition are key examples:
1. Historic Beginnings: The Indus Valley Civilization - By the middle of the 3rd millennium BCE, we see a fairly developed urban culture emerged along the Indus and Saraswati rivers in the North West India. The Indus Valley Civilization has a distinct set of features not seen anywhere else in the ancient world. The section is a tribute to the development of human wisdom of technology in the early part of world history. This interactive exhibit explores various facets of the first Urban Civilization - like Town Planning (including sewerage and drainage), standardization of bricks, food security through granaries, cotton and textiles, metallurgical practices, ceramics, pottery, artistically elegant personal ornaments, agriculture, shipping and navigation.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/QQLyzPzKbMlEKg )
2. Ayurveda: Indian Contributions to Medicine - This interactive exhibit explores the science of the body and mind, which in India had its origin in the healing arts of the Vedic times. This knowledge and practice, called Ayurveda, emerged as a holistic medical science par excellence by about the fifth century BC. The two great classics of Ayurveda, the Charaka Samhita (ca. 2nd AD) and Susruta Samhita (ca. 4th AD), present a vivid and cogent account of medical knowledge and surgical practices respectively in vogue about 1800 years ago and continue to be used in Ayurveda today.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/dQICeAS1BHX5Jw )
3. Susruta Samhita: Ancient Indian Surgical Knowledge - This interactive exhibit explores the Susruta Samhita, which accords pride of place to surgery. It describes more than 300 hundred different operations, like outstanding feats of ancient Indian surgery related to laparotomy, lithotomy and plastic operations, and 121 surgical instruments (20 sharp kinds and 101 accessories) such as tongs, forceps, scalpels, catheters, syringes, speculums, needles, saws, probes, scissors and the like. The. The Susruta Samhita is regarded as the earliest document to give a detailed account of rhinoplasty (plastic reconstruction of the nose), whereas, it was not before the eighteenth century that plastic surgery made an appearance in Europe.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/8wKyx4LRDmyVKA )
4. Rasashala: Ancient Indian Alchemical Lab - The section depicts the ancient Indians’ contributions to the science of alchemy (the older form of chemistry) highlighting the usage of a variety of yantras (instruments) for producing mercury and other chemical compounds.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/KwJCaP1RF0y-KQ)
5. Itr: Ancient Indian Knowledge of Perfumery - Ancient Indians achieved great technical understanding and technological progress in perfumery, due to considerable use of cosmetics and perfumery for the purpose of worship, sale and sensual enjoyment. Brahatsamhita (500 AD) of Varahamihira deals with ‘gandhayukti’ (blending of perfumes) in 37 verses. The word ‘sugandhi’, meaning well perfumed, is also used in Rig Veda. Expressions involving the term ‘gandha’ are found in Taitriya Samhita, Maitrayani Samhita, Satapata Brahman and Taitriya Aranyaka. The ancient traditional method of making itr using hydro distillation is still used at Kannauj, which is acclaimed by the world both as perfumes and as medicines.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/bgJyuEAUIIOfJw)
6. Musical Instruments from the Indian Subcontinent - From ancient times, Indian musicians have developed and performed with traditional and indigenous musical instruments that suited their style. Indians played on a variety of string instruments, wind instruments and percussion instruments since antiquity. Apart from the understanding of acoustics necessary for the fabrication of these instruments, Indians also excelled in selecting appropriate materials for the main body and preparation of the alloys or processing of membranes to be suitably used in these instruments.
(Link: https://artsandculture.google.com/exhibit/HwIyq8vyFBEtLw)
Beyond these narratives, Museum views of the National Science Centre, Delhi and Science City, Kolkata, both units of NCSM, are available for national and global audiences to virtually walk through.
The treasure which was lesser known to the world is now open to all. Explore National Council of Science Museums on Google Arts & Culture at: https://artsandculture.google.com/partner/national-council-of-science-museums
At the launch of the online exhibition, Shri A.D. Choudhury, Director General, National Council of Science Museums said: “Modern technology has opened avenues for global audiences. Museums are no more limited to the boundaries of four walls. Google Arts & Culture provides a platform to showcase exhibitions through all-new experiences via high resolution images and virtual walkthroughs. Our collaboration starts with India’s Science and Technology Heritage exhibition, an area lesser-known to the world. I hope people from across the world will be enriched through this initiative, and would be motivated to visit our real-world expositions at our Science Centres throughout the country.”
Amit Sood, director of Google Arts & Culture said “We invite everyone to participate in the first phase of an online collection that celebrates innovation and science. Through inspiring, and at times surprising, stories from over 100 partners, you can explore the inventions and discoveries that have shaped our world. Once Upon a Try is all about that first attempt, the idea, the journey of fulfilling a dream, and we hope it’ll give people that extra boost to find their very own eureka moment,”
National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), a premiere institution in the field of science communication, is an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. Primarily engaged in popularizing Science and Technology through a network of science centres, Mobile Science Exhibitions (MSE) units that visit rural schools and plethora of activities for public and students in particular, NCSM has now become a trend setter in the field of science communication both at national and international level. Presently NCSM, with its Headquarters in Kolkata, administers and manages 25 science museums/centres spread across the country and is the world’s largest network of science centres and museums that functions under a single administrative umbrella with an annual reach to about 15 million people. Innovation Hubs set up by NCSM, provide expert guidance and professional lab equipment facilities to young students to nurture creativity, innovation and engagement in science. 33 hubs are functional in science centres across the country reaching about 1,50,000 students annually through each hubs and 18 more are in making. Read more at www.ncsm.gov.in
Explore ‘Once Upon a Try’ on Google Arts & Culture (g.co/onceuponatry) or using the app on iOS or Android. Google Arts & Culture puts the collections of more than 1,800 museums at your fingertips. It’s an immersive way to explore art, history and the wonders of the world, from Van Gogh’s bedroom paintings to the women’s rights movement and the Taj Mahal. The Google Arts & Culture app is free and available online for iOS and Android.