आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या खुर्जा सुपर औष्णिक विद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
07 MAR 2019 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2019
उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या, बुलंदशहर जिल्ह्यातल्या2x660 मेगावाटच्या, सुमारे 11,089.42 कोटी अंदाजित खर्चाच्या खुर्जा सुपर औष्णिक विद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या, (एसटीपीपीच्या) अंमलबजावणीसाठीच्या गुंतवणुकीला मंत्रीमंडळाची मंजुरी मिळाली आहे. मध्य प्रदेशातल्या सिंग्रुळी जिल्ह्यातल्या अमेलिया कोळसा खाणीतील गुंतवणुकीलाही मंजुरी देण्यात आली.यासाठी 1587.16 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षित आहे. खुर्जा प्रकल्पामुळे उत्तराखंड,राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि दिल्ली या राज्यांनाही लाभ होणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पामुळे, प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती होणार असून बुलंदशहर जिल्ह्याच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाला आणि पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या नजीकच्या जिल्ह्याच्या विकासाला चालना मिळणार आहे. एसटीपीपीमधून 2023-24पासून लाभ मिळण्यासाठी सुरवात होणार आहे.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves investment approval for 1320 MW Buxar Thermal Power Project in Bihar
07 MAR 2019 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for investment approval for 2x660 MW Buxar Thermal Power Project (Buxar TPP) in District Buxar of Bihar.
The project will be completed at an estimated cost of Rs. 10,439.09 crore and implemented by SJVN Thermal Private Ltd., a wholly owned subsidiary of SJVN Ltd., a Mini Ratna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The Buxar TPP will be based on Supercritical Technology with two units of 660 MW each, equipped with latest emission control technology to protect the environment and has high efficiency and use less fuel to generate power. The Buxar TPP will improve the deficit power scenario in Bihar and Eastern region. Govt. of Bihar has already signed Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for supply of not less than 85% of generated power.
The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment apart from various other socio-economic development in the project area. The Buxar TPP will start yielding benefits from 2023-24.