Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces Several Welfare Measures for Sahayaks/License Porters
07 MAR 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sahayaks are the integral part of Indian Railways. They act as a link between Railways and the passengers being available round the clock for the convenience of the passengers. Presently approximately 20,000 Sahayaks are working over various railway stations of Indian Railways. With the advent of lifts and escalators on railway stations along with increased usage of luggage trolleys, the role of license porters has under gone change. In view of persistent demands from license porters and to make their working more comfortable, Indian Railways has taken several measures towards their welfare
• Uniform: Presently, two red shirts are supplied every year as Uniform and one woollen shirt is also given once in two years in lieu of one red shirt. It has been decided to supply three red shirts and one woolen shirt every year..
• Issue of passes: At present, one set of complimentary cheque pass and one set of Privilege Ticket Order ( PTO) for self and spouse is being given to Sahayaks. It has been decided to give two sets of Privilege Ticket Orders (PTOs) for self and wife every year.
• Extension of validity of cheque pass: Presently, the validity of the complimentary pass issued to Sahayaks is two month. It has been decided to extend the validity of the complimentary pass to five months at par with railway staff.
• Rest room facilities : Presently, Sahayak can utilize the facility of waiting halls, laterins, canteens etc provided at stations for passengers. Some stations have also been provided with Sahayaks Rest Rooms. Now it has been decided that Sahayaks Rest Rooms will be progressively provided at all stations having a strength of 50 and more Sahayaks. These Rest Rooms will be provided with TV, RO water and barrack beds.
• Path ways: Sahayaks are free to use railways’ Light trolleys/Hand barrows for carriage of passenger luggage. It has been decided that the pathways shall be constructed at all major stations for smooth movement of trolleys/Hand barrows.
• Free Education for wards of Sahayaks: Presently, free education facility is being provided to the wards of Sahayaks in the schools run by Railways’ and Railwaymen’s organization/Mahilla Samitis. It has been decided to extend the facility to the schools run by Railways and Railwaymens’ organization /Mahila samitis at any station in the division where the Sahayaks are working.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने सहायकों/लाईसेंसधारी कुलियों के लिए विभिन्‍न कल्‍याणकारी उपायों की घोषणा की
07 MAR 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
रेल सहायक भारतीय रेल के अभिन्‍न अंग हैं। वे रेलवे और यात्रियों के बीच एक सम्‍पर्क की भूमिका निभाते हैं। यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए वे चौबीसों घंटे अपनी सेवाएं देते हैं। वर्तमान में लगभग 20,000 सहायक वि‍भिन्‍न रेल स्‍टेशनों पर कार्यरत हैं। लिफ्ट और स्‍वाचालित सीढि़यों के निर्माण से तथा रेल यात्रियों द्वारा ट्राली वाले बैग/सूटकेसों के उपयोग से पंजीकृत पोर्टरों की भूमिका कम होती जा रही है। इन सहायकों/लाईसेंसधारी कुलियों की निरंतर मांग को देखते हुए भारतीय रेल ने उनके कल्‍याण के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं।
• वर्दी: वर्तमान में प्रत्‍येक वर्ष लाल रंग की दो कमीजें वर्दी के रूप में दी जाती हैं। इसके अलावा प्रत्‍येक दो वर्ष में एक लाल कमीज के स्‍थान पर एक ऊनी कमीज दी जाती है। प्रत्‍येक वर्ष तीन लाल कमीजें तथा एक ऊनी कमीज देने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
• पास जारी करना: वर्तमान में प्रत्‍येक सहायक तथा उसके जीवनसाथी को एक पूरक चैक पास और एक प्रीविलेज टिकट आर्डर(पीटीओ) दिया जाता है। अब इनके लिए दो पीटीओ देने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
• चैक पास की वैधता में विस्‍तार: वर्तमान में पूरक पास की वैधता अवधि 2 महीने है। वैधता अवधि को 2 महीने से बढ़ाकर 5 महीने करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
• विश्राम कक्ष सुविधाएं: वर्तमान में रेल सहायक, रेल यात्रियों के विश्राम हॉल, कैंटीन तथा जन सुविधाएं का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। कुछ स्‍टेशनों पर सहायकों के लिए विशेष विश्राम हॉल बनाये गए हैं। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि ऐसे स्‍टेशनों पर जहां 50 से अधिक सहायक कार्यरत हैं, उन स्‍टेशनों पर एक विशेष सहायक विश्राम गृह की सुविधा दी जाएगी। विश्राम गृह में टीवी, आरओ जल तथा बैरक बेड की सुविधा भी होगी।
• विशेष रास्‍ते: रेल सहायक रेलवे की ट्रॉलियों का निशुल्‍क उपयोग करते हैं। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि ट्रॉलियों को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए सभी प्रमुख स्‍टेशनों पर विशेष रास्‍तों को चिन्हित/निर्मित किया जाएगा।
• सहायकों के बच्‍चों के लिए निशुल्‍क शिक्षा: वर्तमान में रेल सहायकों के बच्‍चों को रेलवे, रेलकर्मी संगठन या महिला समिति द्वारा संचालित विद्यालयों में निशुल्‍क शिक्षा दी जाती है। अब बच्‍चों को रेल मंडल के किसी भी स्‍कूल में निशुल्‍क शिक्षा देने की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है, जिस रेल मंडल में सहायक कार्यरत है।