Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Austria
07 MAR 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedthe signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, India and the Federal Ministry of Transport, Innovation and Technology, Austria on Technology Cooperation in the Road Infrastructure Sector.
Impact:
The MoU aims to create an effective framework for bilateral cooperation in the field of Road Transportation, Roads/Highways infrastructure development, management and administration, Road safety and Intelligent Transport Systems between both countries.
The MoU will further strengthen ties, promote long standing bilateral relations and enhance trade and regional integration between Republic of India and the Republic of Austria.
Benefits:
The Indo-Austrian bilateral cooperation in the road transport sector would be beneficial both from the perspective of enhanced road safety as well as attractive financing possibilities for the sector, thus fostering and intensifying the already good relations between the two countries, through the proposed MoU in the Transport sector.
Background:
India has had good diplomatic relations with Austria since the establishment of bilateral ties between the two countries in 1949. Both countries share a history of friendly economic and diplomatic relations. Austria has state of the art technologies for roads and highways, such as electronic toll systems, intelligent transportation systems, traffic management systems, tunnel monitoring systems, geo-mapping and landslide protection measures.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और आस्ट्रिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सड़क आधारभूत संरचना के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा ऑस्ट्रिया के परिवहन, नवाचार और तकनीकी मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रभाव:
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के जरिए दोनों देशों के बीच सड़क परिवहन, सड़क/राजमार्ग आधारभूत संरचना विकास, प्रबंधन और प्रशासन तथा सड़क सुरक्षा और आधुनिक परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की एक प्रभावी रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सकेगी।
इससे भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंध और प्रगाढ़ हो सकेंगे। इसके अलावा दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी व्यापार और क्षेत्रीय निकटता भी बढ़ेगी।
लाभ:
भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ने से सड़क सुरक्षा तथा इस क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आकर्षित करने की संभावनओं को बल मिलेगा। परिवहन क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ने से इससे दोनों देशों के बीच पहले से बने मजबूत संबंध और प्रगाढ़ हो सकेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच 1949 में राजनयिक संबंध बने थे जो समय के साथ लगातार मजबूत हुए हैं। दोनों देश मैत्रीपूर्ण आर्थिक और राजनयिक संबंधों को साझा करते हैं। सड़क और राजमार्ग तकनीक के मामले में ऑस्ट्रिया काफी विकसित है। खासतौर से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल प्रणाली, अत्याधुनिक परिवहन व्यवस्था, यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली, भूमिगत मार्ग निगरानी व्यवस्था, भू-मानचित्र तथा भूस्खलन सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में ऑस्ट्रिया के पास बेहद उन्नत तकनीक मौजूद है।