वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
देशातला पहिला-वहिला इंडिया ज्वेलरी पार्क लवकरच नवी मुंबईत होणार सुरू
2025 पर्यंत मौल्यवान रत्ने आणि दागिन्यांचे 75 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सचे निर्यात उद्दिष्ट भारत साध्य करणार-सुरेश प्रभू
05 MAR 2019 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 मार्च 2019
देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत भारतीय दागिने उद्योगाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका असल्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री सुरेश प्रभू यांनी सांगितले. सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनात या क्षेत्राचा वाटा 7 टक्के तर विक्री निर्यातीत 14 टक्के असून या क्षेत्रात 50 लाख कामगार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या क्षेत्रात नव कल्पना याव्यात, जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील पुरवठा यासंदर्भात पोषक वातावरण तयार करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. नवी मुंबईत इंडिया ज्वेलरी पार्कच्या भूमीपूजन समारंभात ते आज बोलत होते.
दागिने उद्योग सध्या असलेल्या 42 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स निर्यातीपासून 2025 पर्यंत 75 अब्जचे निर्यात लक्ष्य/उद्दिष्ट साध्य करेल असा विश्वास प्रभू यांनी व्यक्त केला.
इंडिया ज्वेलरी पार्क हा एकीकृत उद्योग पार्क असून येथे एकाच छताखाली सर्व सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. या ठिकाणी निर्मिती कारखाने, व्यापारी क्षेत्र, औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी निवासस्थान आणि व्यापारी आधारभूत सेवा उपलब्ध असतील.
मुंबईतून मौल्यवान रत्ने आणि दागिन्यांची 28320.98 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स एवढी सर्वाधिक निर्यात होत असून ही निर्यात एकूण भारतीय निर्यातीच्या 69 टक्के आहे. या पहिल्या वहिल्या ज्वेलरी पार्कमुळे राज्यातील दागिने उद्योगाचा कायापालट होईल, असे विश्वास महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या पार्कमुळे या क्षेत्रात 1 लाख रोजगार निर्मित होतील, असे फडणवीस म्हणाले. प्रकल्पाच्या ठिकाणी एक खिडकी प्रणाली देण्यात येईल, असे त्यांनी आश्वासन दिले. जेम ॲण्ड ज्वेलरी विद्यापीठासाठी सर्व ती मदत दिली जाईल. तसेच प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेअंतर्गत कारागिरांना घरं उपलब्ध करून दिली जातील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मुंबईतील इंडिया ज्वेलरी पार्क हा जेम ॲण्ड ज्वेलरी एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काऊंसिलचा प्रकल्प आहे. या प्रकल्पाची जमीन, इमारत आदींसाठी 14 हजार 467 कोटी रुपये एकूण गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित असून सध्याच्या स्थितीत 41467.50 कोटी रुपयांची वार्षिक उलाढाल अपेक्षित आहे. या उलाढालींपैकी मोठा हिस्सा निर्यातीचा असेल. इंडिया ज्वेलरी पार्कमुळे उत्पादन, गुंतवणूक, निर्यात वाढीला तसेच महाराष्ट्र आणि भारताच्या एकूण आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल.
महाराष्ट्राचे उद्योगमंत्री सुभाष देसाई, जेम ॲण्ड ज्वेलरी एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन कौन्सिल अर्थात जीजेइपीसीचे अध्यक्ष प्रमोद कुमार अग्रवाल आदी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत 1966 मध्ये जीजेईपीसीची स्थापना करण्यात आली असून ही जेम्स आणि ज्वेलरी उद्योगाची शिखर संस्था आहे. आज ही संस्था या क्षेत्रातल्या 6 हजार 800 निर्यातदारांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करते. या संस्थेचे मुख्य कार्यालय मुंबईत असून नवी दिल्ली, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, सुरत आणि जयपूर येथे विभागीय कार्यालये आहेत.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The first-of-its-kind India Jewellery Park to come up at Navi Mumbai soon
India to achieve gem and jewellery export target of USD 75 billion by 2025: Commerce Minister Shri Suresh Prabhu
05 MAR 2019 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation Shri Suresh Prabhu has said that the Indian jewellery industry plays an important role in the economy of the country. It accounts for 7% of GDP and 14% of merchandise exports and provides direct employment to 5 million people. To enable it to innovate and cater to the global market, it is essential to provide a suitable ecosystem. He was speaking at the foundation stone laying ceremony of India Jewellery Park, in Navi Mumbai today.
The Minister expressed confidence that the industry will achieve the export target of USD 75 billion by 2025, up from the current figure of USD 42 billion annually.
India Jewellery Park is an integrated industrial park with all facilities under one roof. The Park will have manufacturing units, commercial areas, residences for industrial workers, and commercial support services.
“Mumbai is the largest exporter of gem & jewellery, accounting for USD 28,320.94 million (69% of India’s total exports of gems and jewellery). India Jewellery Park, the first-of-its-kind Jewellery Park, will transform the jewellery industry in the state of Maharashtra and India”, said the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
He further said that Jewellery Park will generate additional 1 lakh jobs in the sector. He also assured to provide a single-window system at the project site. He declared all possible help for Gem and Jewellery University and low-cost housing for artisans under PMAY. The State Government has always supported this labour-intensive sector and will continue to support it, said the CM.
India Jewellery Park, Mumbai is a project of Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC). GJEPC will be entrusted to construct the Park as a Special Purpose Vehicle. The project is planned with a total project investment of Rs.14,467 crore including land, building and raw materials, which will generate an annual turnover to the tune of Rs. 41,467.50 crore under current market conditions, a major part of which will be for exports. India Jewellery Park is expected to enhance manufacturing, investment, export growth and overall economic development of Maharashtra and India.
Minister for Industries & Mining, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Subhash Desai; Chairman, GJEPC, Shri Pramod Kumar Agrawal and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
About GJEPC:
The Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) was set up by the Ministry of Commerce and industry, Government of India in 1966. It is the apex body of the gems & jewellery industry. Today, it represents over 6,800 exporters in the sector. With headquarters in Mumbai, the GJEPC has Regional Offices in New Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Surat and Jaipur, all of which are major centres for the industry. It thus has a wide reach and is able to have a close interaction with members to serve them in a direct and meaningful manner. Over the past decades, the GJEPC has emerged as one of the most active EPCs, and has continuously strived to expand its reach and depth in its promotional activities as well as widen and increase services to its members.