Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President embarks on a visit to Paraguay and Costa Rica
First ever visit of an Indian Vice President to Paraguay
04 MAR 2019 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu embarked on an a eight-day two-nation visit to Paraguay and Costa Rica, here today, to strengthen bilateral ties with the two Latin American countries. The Minister, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Paraguay in India, Mr. Ruben Dario Benitez Palma, the CDA for Costa Rica, Mr. Eduardo Salgado and other dignitaries were present at the departure.
This will be the first ever visit of an Indian Vice President to the Republic of Paraguay.
The Vice President is accompanied by the Minister of State for Culture and Tourism, Shri Alphons Joseph Kannanthanam, the Member of Parliament, Shri Ram Kumar Kashyap and senior officials from Government of India.
Soon after arriving at Paraguay, Shri Naidu will visit National Pantheon of Heroes and pay homage to fallen soldiers by placing a wreath. Later, he will hold discussions with the President of Paraguay, Mr. Mario Abdo Benitez at Palacio de Gobierno.
The Vice President will also have tête-à-tête with the Vice President of the Republic of Paraguay, Mr. Hugo Velazquez and also participate in a high level delegation talks and attend the banquet lunch hosted in his honour.
Later, Shri Naidu will meet with the President of the National Congress, Mr. Silvio Ovelar and attend a reception organised for the Indian community in Paraguay.
Before emplaning to San Jose on March 7, the Vice President will interact with the business community and see a presentation on “Business and Investment Opportunities” in Paraguay.
Soon after arriving in San Jose, the Vice President will receive the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy (Honoris Causa) in International Peace & Conflict Studies conferred by the University for Peace in recognition of his contribution to the rule of law, democracy, sustainable development and peace.
Later, the Vice President will call on his host, the President of the Republic of Costa Rica, Mr. Carlos Alvarado Quesada and also participate in high level delegation talks with him.
On March 9, the President of Congress of the Republic of Costa Rica, Ms. Carolina Hidalgo Herrera will call on him, followed by banquet lunch hosted by the First Vice President of the Republic of Costa Rica, Ms. Epsy Campbell Barr.
Later, Shri Naidu will attend a reception hosted for the Indian community before emplaning to India en route Madrid.
During his visit, Shri Naidu will seek the support of the two countries for India’s bid for permanent membership in the United Nations Security Council, apart from pushing for strengthening the cooperation in various areas, including trade, culture and Science & Technology with Paraguay and Costa Rica.
The Vice President will return to India on March 11.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति पराग्वे और कोस्टा रिका के दौरे पर
किसी भारतीय उपराष्ट्रपति का पराग्वे का अब तक का पहला दौरा
04 MAR 2019 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वैंकेया नायडू ने आज 2 लातिन अमेरिकी देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंध सुदृढ़ करने के लिए दो देशों पराग्वे एवं कोस्टा रिका के 8 दिनों के दौरे का आरंभ किया। भारत में पराग्वे दूतावास के डिप्टी हेड ऑफ मिशन मंत्री श्री रूबेन डारियो बेनिटेज़ पाल्मा, कोस्टा रिका के सीडीए श्री एडुआरडो सलगाडो एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उनकी रवानगी के समय उपस्थित थे।
यह किसी भारतीय उपराष्ट्रपति का पराग्वे का अब तक का पहला दौरा होगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अल्फोंस जोसेफ कन्नथनम, सांसद श्री रामकुमार कश्यप एवं भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस दौरे पर जा रहे हैं।
पराग्वे पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद श्री नायडू नेशनल पैन्थियोन ऑफ हीरोज़ का दौरा करेंगे तथा पुष्प अर्पित करते हुए शहीद जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। इसके बाद वह पराग्वे के राष्ट्रपति श्री मेरियो अब्दो बेनिटेज़ के साथ पैलेशियो डी गोबिअर्नो के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति पराग्वे गणराज्य के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री ह्यूगों वेलाजक्यूवेज के साथ भी एकान्त में बातचीत करेंगे तथा दिन के भोजन में सम्मिलित होंगे।
बाद में, श्री नायडू नेशनल कॉग्रेस के अध्यक्ष श्री सिल्वियो ओवेलर से मिलेंगे तथा पराग्वे में भारतीय समुदाय के आयोजित स्वागत कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे।
7 मार्च को सेन जोश के लिए रवाना होने से पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति व्यावसायी समुदाय से बातचीत करेंगे एवं पराग्वे में व्यवसाय एवं निवेश अवसरों पर एक प्रस्तुति देंगे।
सेन जोश में पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति विधि नियम, लोकतंत्र, टिकाऊ विकास एवं शांति की दिशा में उनके योगदान के सम्मान में युनिवर्सिटी ऑफ पीस द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति एवं संघर्ष अध्ययन में डॉक्टर ऑफ फिलोसफी(सम्मानार्थ) की डिग्री प्राप्त करेंगे।
बाद में, उपराष्ट्रपति अपने मेजबान कोस्टा रिका गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री कार्लोस अल्वाराडो क्वेसाडा से मिलेंगे और उनके साथ उच्च स्तरीय शिष्ट मंडल वार्ता में भी भाग लेंगे।
9 मार्च को कोस्टा रिका गणराज्य की कॉग्रेस अध्यक्ष सुश्री कारोलिना हिडाल्गो हेरेरा उनसे मिलेंगी जिसके बाद कोस्टा रिका गणराज्य की पहली उपराष्ट्रपति सुश्री इप्सी कैम्पबेल बार्र द्वारा प्रीति भोज का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
बाद में, श्री नायडू मैड्रिड के रास्ते भारत के लिए रवाना होने से पूर्व भारतीय समुदाय के आयोजित एक स्वागत कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री नायडू पराग्वे एवं कोस्टा रिका के साथ व्यापार, संस्कृति एवं विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के प्रयास सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ सुरक्षा परिषद् में स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत के प्रयास में दोनों देशों से समर्थन प्राप्त करना भी चाहेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति 11 मार्च को भारत लौटेंगे।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेजे/एनके-349