హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ ద‌ర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎ) కార్యాల‌యాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
01 MAR 2019 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉగ్ర‌వాద చ‌ర్య‌ల ద‌ర్యాప్తు లో జాతీయ ద‌ర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్ఐఎ) ఎంతో ప్ర‌భావంతంగా ప‌ని చేస్తోంద‌ని కేంద్ర హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. హైద‌రాబాద్, గౌహతి ల‌లోని ఎన్ఐఎ కార్యాలయం, సిబ్బంది గృహాల స‌ముదాయాన్నీ ఏక కాలంలో మంత్రి హైద‌రాబాద్ లో ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ఆయ‌న మాట్లాడుతూ, 2009 లో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ సంస్థ‌కు ఇటీవ‌లి కాలంలో ఉగ్ర‌వాద చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు సంబంధించిన అనేక కేసుల‌ను అప్ప‌చెప్తున్నామ‌ని అన్నారు. ఇప్ప‌టి వరకూ, ఈ సంస్థ కు అప్ప‌గించిన 249 కేసుల లో, 180 కేసుల‌లో చార్జిషీట్లు ఫైల్ చేశార‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. ఈ సంస్థ చేప‌ట్టిన కేసుల‌లో 92 శాతం కేసుల‌లో నేరాలు నిర్ధార‌ణ జ‌రిగి, శిక్ష‌లు విధించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. మ‌న దేశంలోనే గాక, విదేశాలలో ఉన్న ఉగ్ర‌వాద సంస్థ‌లైన హిజ్‌బుల్ ముజుహుదీన్, లష్కర్-ఎ-తైబా వంటి సంస్థ‌ల చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను విదేశీ సంస్థ‌ల‌తో క‌ల‌సి ఎన్ఐఎ ద‌ర్యాప్తు చేస్తోంద‌ని, మంత్రి అన్నారు. హైద‌రాబాద్ లో 2013 లో జ‌రిగిన జంట పేలుళ్ళు, పఠాన్కోఠ్ లో జ‌న‌వ‌రి 2017 లో జ‌రిగిన పేలుళ్ళు వంటి క్లిష్ట‌మైన కేసుల‌ను ఎన్ఐఎ చేధించింద‌ని ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు.
ఇటీవ‌ల ఫుల్వామా లో జ‌రిగిన ఘ‌ట‌న గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాని మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో ఎంతో స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌వంతంగా పాక్ దుశ్చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను భార‌త్ ఎదుర్కొందనీ, ప్రపంచ దేశాలు మ‌న‌కు బాస‌టగా ఉన్నాయనీ, శ్రీ సింగ్ అన్నారు. ఇందుకు నిద‌ర్శ‌నం గా ఇస్లామిక్ దేశాల స‌మావేశానికి మొట్ట‌మొద‌టిసారి మ‌న విదేశాంగ మంత్రి శ్రీ‌మ‌తి సుష్మా స్వ‌రాజ్ ను ఆ స‌మావేశానికి గౌర‌వ అతిథిగా ఆహ్వానించార‌ని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోం శాక, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు అప్ప‌గించిన కేసుల‌నే గాక, ఎన్ఐఎ కొన్ని కేసుల ద‌ర్యాప్తు చేపడుతుందనీ, దొంగ నోట్ల చెలామణీ, ఉగ్ర‌వాద సంస్థ ల‌కు ఆర్థిక స‌హాయం అంద‌జేస్తున్న సంస్థ‌ల ద‌ర్యాప్తు కూడా ఎన్ఐఎ చేప‌డుతుంది.
ఈ సంస్థ కు ముంబై, హైద‌రాబాద్, లక్నో, కోచ్చి, గువాహటి, కోల్కతా, రాయ్పూర్, జమ్ము ల‌లో కార్యాల‌యాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాల గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్ శ్రీ ఇ.ఎస్.ఎల్. నరసింహన్, తెలంగాణ హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ మొహ‌మూద్ ఆలీ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఎన్ఐఎ, డిఐజి, శ్రీ వై.సి. మోదీ స్వాగ‌తోప‌న్యాసం చేశారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
SHRI RAJNATH SINGH INAUGURATES NIA OFFICES IN HYDERABAD AND GUWAHATI LAUDS AGENCY’S ROLE IN INVESTIGATION OF TERRORIST ACTIVITIES
01 MAR 2019 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) has emerged as a premier agency in the country setting standards of excellence in counter terrorism and national security related investigations. Inaugurating the NIA office and residential complexes at Hyderabad and Guwahati, he said that there has been an increasing trend in the number of case being entrusted to NIA since its inception in 2009. Shri Rajnath Singh said that NIA has achieved conviction rate of 92% in the cases assigned to it. Out of the total of 249 cases assigned charge sheets have been filed in 180 cases. The investigations carried out by NIA have resulted in significant decrease in number of youth joining terrorist outfits, he said. The Minister said that investigations conducted by NIA have helped unearth an entire range of illegal activities involving terrorist groups from terror conspiracy and funding to specific incidents of terrorism. The scope of NIA investigations encompasses terrorist outfits in India and also global terrorist organizations like JeM, Hizbul Mujahiddin, Lashkar-e-Taiba, etc.
Several complex cases such as twin blasts in Hyderabad in 2013, Patna Blasts (October, 2013), Pathankot terror attack case (January 2017) have been successfully investigated by NIA, Shri Rajanth Singh added.
NIA is assigned cases for investigation by the Ministry of Home Affairs either on the basis of a report from a state government on suo motu based on the gravity and complexity of the offence. It also acts as a nodal agency in matters relating to terror financing and smuggling and inculcation of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) closely working with other agencies.
Alluding to the terrorist attack on February 14, 2019 at Phulwama in Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Singh said that, our country has given a fitting reply to terrorists across the border. The Prime Minister has directed our forces to take appropriate action decisively. India has succeeded in garnering international support in its fight against terrorism. For the first time, Shri Singh said the Organisation of Islamic Countries (OIC) have invited the External Affairs Minister of India, Smt. Sushma Swaraj as Guest of Honour to the meet, he said.
Earlier, Shri Y.C. Modi, DIG, NIA welcomed the gathering. Shri E.S.L. Narasimhan, Governor of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, Shri Mahmood Ali, Home Minister, Government of Telangana were also present. Shri Alok Mittal, IG, NIA, delivered vote of thanks.