फाइनेंस कमीशन
श्री अजय नारायण झा वित्‍त आयोग के सदस्‍य बने
01 MAR 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अजय नारायण झा 15वें वित्‍त आयोग के सदस्‍य बने हैं। श्री झा ने वित्‍त आयोग में श्री शक्ति कांत दास की जगह ली है। श्री दास ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक का गर्वनर नियुक्‍त होने पर वित्‍त आयोग की सदस्‍यता से इस्‍तीफा दे दिया था।
वित्‍त आयोग में शामिल होने से पहले 1982 बैच के मणिपुर कैडर के आईएएस श्री अजय नारायण झा भारत सरकार के वित्‍त सचिव थे। इससे पहले श्री झा आरबीआई के पूर्व गर्वनर की अध्‍यक्षता में 14वें वित्‍त आयोग के सचिव थे।
राष्‍ट्रपति के आदेश से 15वें वित्‍त आयोग का गठन नवंबर 2017 में श्री एन.के. सिंह की अध्‍यक्षता में किया गया था ताकि‍ 5 वर्षों की अवधि यानी अप्रैल 2020 से मार्च 2025 के लिए केन्‍द्र और राज्‍यों के बीच राजस्‍व बंटवारे का फार्मूला तय किया जा सके।

Finance Commission
Shri Ajay Narayan Jha joins as Member Finance Commission
01 MAR 2019 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Narayan Jha today joined the Fifteenth Finance Commission as its Member. He joins in place of Shri Shaktikanta Das who had resigned as a Member of the Commission after being appointed as Governor, Reserve Bank of India.
Prior to joining the Commission, Shri Jha, a 1982 batch IAS officer of Manipur cadre, was the Finance Secretary to the Government of India. Earlier he had also served as Secretary to the Fourteenth Finance Commission which was headed by former RBI Governor, Shri Y.V. Reddy.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission was constituted by a Presidential Order in November, 2017 under the Chairmanship of Shri N. K. Singh to decide the formula for devolution of revenue between Centre and States, for a period of 5 years – April, 2020 to March, 2025.