Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Setting up Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh
28 FEB 2019 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh, to be registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. It will function under the name of Centre for Disability Sports, Gwalior. Setting up of the Centre shall entail an estimated cost of Rs 170.99 crore, spread over a period of 5 years.
Impact:
Improved sports infrastructure created by this Centre will ensure effective participation of persons with disabilities in sports activities and also enable them to compete at national and international levels. Setting up of the Centre will develop a sense of belonging in Divyangjan to facilitate their integration in society.
Details:
For overall superintendence and supervision of the Centre, there will be a Governing Body consisting of members, not exceeding 12, with some serving in ex-offidocapacity and others coming in as experts from National Level Sports Federations apart from experts in para games.
Background:
Section 30 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016, enjoins on the Government to take measures to ensure effective participation of Persons with Disabilities in sports activities which, inter-alia, includes provision of infrastructural facilities for sports activities for them. The Finance Minister in his Budget Speech of 2014-15 announced the setting up of a Centre for disability sports. At present no specialized sports training facilities for Divyangjan are available in the Country. This void is proposed to be filled up by setting up sports infrastructure so that persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) can undergo rigorous and specialized training in this Centre.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗ್ವಾಲಿಯರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗವಿಕಲರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
28 FEB 2019 10:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗ್ವಾಲಿಯರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗವಿಕಲರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗ್ವಾಲಿಯರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗವಿಕಲರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು. ಇದು ಸೊಸೈಟಿಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1860 ರಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೊಂದಾಯಿಸಲ್ಪಡಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅಂಗವಿಕಲರ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ, ಗ್ವಾಲಿಯರ್ ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಅಂದಾಜು 170.99 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಖರ್ಚು ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವು ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ಇರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಸಮರ್ಥರನ್ನಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡುವ ಭಾವನೆ ಮೂಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲುಸ್ತುವಾರಿಗಾಗಿ, 12 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಲ್ಲದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇವರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವರು ಪದ ನಿಮಿತ್ತ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡವರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಪಾರಾ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳ ತಜ್ಞರು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ಇರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ (ಆರ್.ಪಿ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು.ಡಿ.) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ , 2016 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 30 ಅಂಗವೈಕಲ್ಯ ಇರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸರಕಾರ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ವಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನೂ ಅದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ 2014-15 ರ ಮುಂಗಡ ಪತ್ರ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗವಿಕಲರ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದೆಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ತರಬೇತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂಗ ವೈಕಲ್ಯ ಇರುವ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರು ಈ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಠಿಣ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.