Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Boost to Urban Public transport connectivity in Agra
Cabinet approves Agra Metro Rail Project
6 Elevated and 7 Underground Stations along 14 KmTaj East Gate corridor
14 Stations all elevated along 15.40 Km Kalindi Vihar Corridor
Rs. 8,379.62 Crore project to be completed in 5 years
28 FEB 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Agra Metro Rail Project having two corridors. These corridors will connect major public nodes, tourist places and city cluster areas of Agra. Implementation of Metro Rail System will result in less vehicular traffic and better movement on the roads leading to reduction in congestion, travel time, cost of journey and pollution. The Metro Rail System will also promote transit oriented development which will lead to development of more residential and commercial complexes along the corridors.
Salient Features:
Agra Metro Rail Project will have 2 corridors which will pass through heart of the city and will connect prominent tourist places including Taj Mahal, Agra Fort and Sikandra as well as ISBT, Raja Ki Mandi Railway Station, Medical College, Agra Cant Railway Station, Collectorate, Sanjay Place and surrounding densely populated residential areas.
Highlights of these corridors include
1. The length of Sikandra to Taj East Gate corridor 14.00 km, which is partly elevated and partly underground comprises of 13 Stations (6-Elevated and 7-Underground).
2. The length of Agra Cantt to KalindiVihar corridor is 15.40 km comprising of 14 stations all elevated.
3. Estimated cost of the project is Rs. 8,379.62Cr. and project will be completed in 5 years
About 20 Lakh population of the city is expected to be benefited by Agra Metro Rail Project directly and indirectly ai the time of commencement of commercial operations.
The proposed corridors will be having Multimodal Integration with Railway Stations &BRTS Stations and will have feeder network of Bus, Intennediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non Motorized Transport (NMT). The Project will have non-fare box revenue from rental & advertisement as well as Value Capture Financing (VCF) through mechanism of Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Transfer of Development Rights (TDR).
Connectivity Highlights:
The residential areas along these Metro Rail corridors shall be immensely benefitted by this project, as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.
Sikandra to Taj East Gate corridor will pass through heart of the city and will connect prominent tourist places including Taj Mahal, Agra Fort and Sikandra as well as ISBT, Raja Ki Mandi Railway Station, Medical College etc.
Agra Cantt to KalindiVihar corridor will connect Agra Cantt Railway Station, Collectorate, Sanjay Place and surrounding densely populated residential areas. The Metro will provide eco friendly and sustainable public transport to residents, commuters, industrial workers, visitors and travelers.
Project Details:
'Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation', a 50:50 jointly owned Company of Govt of India and Govt. of Uttar Pradesh will be reconstituted as 'Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation (UPMRC)' for implementation of project.
The financing of Agra Metro Rail Project will be partly from Government of India and Govt. of Uttar Pradesh on equal equity basis and partly as soft loan from Bilateral/Multilateral international funding agency/agencies.
Govt. of Uttar Pradesh has already allocated Rs. 175 Cr. for this period during the financial year 2019-20.
Impact:
This project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city, which will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development.
Background:
Agra is among one of the largest cities in Uttar Pradesh with estimated population of around 17 Lakh. It has historical importance with large scale industrial and commercial activities. Urbanization and rapid growth of vehicular traffic has lead severe stress on the urban transport system in the city resulting also in a deterioration in air quality. In this backdrop, it is imperative to strengthen the public transport system in Agra and the metro project will be able to meet this need. While approving the project, the Cabinet has also stipulated that city bus services in Agra should be strengthened within one year of the approval of the Metro Project.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आगरा में शहरी सार्वजनिक परिवहन कनेक्टिविटी में बढ़ोतरी
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा आगरा मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को मंजूरी
14 किलोमीटर लंबे ताज ईस्ट गेट कॉरिडोर में 6 एलिवेटेड और 7 भूमिगत स्टेशन
15.40 किलोमीटर लंबे कालिंदी विहार कॉरिडोर के सभी 14 स्टेशन एलिवेटेड
8,379.62 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना 5 वर्ष में पूरी होगी
28 FEB 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दो कॉरिडोर वाली आगरा मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को मंजूरी दी। यह कॉरिडोर आगरा के प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्थलों, पर्यटक स्थलों और शहर कलस्टर क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेंगे। मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली के लागू होने से शहर में वाहन यातायात कम होगा और सड़कों पर बेहतर आवाजाही होगी। जिससे भीड़-भाड़, यात्रा समय, यात्रा लागत और प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी। मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली से मार्ग जनित विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे कॉरिडोरों के साथ बसे आवासीय और व्यापारिक परिसरों के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मुख्य विशेषताएं
आगरा मेट्रो रेल परियोजना में दो कॉरिडोर होंगे, जो शहर के केंद्र से गुजरने के कारण ताजमहल, आगरा फोर्ट और सिकंदरा के साथ-साथ आईएसबीटी, राजा की मंडी रेलवे स्टेशन, मेडिकल कॉलेज, आगरा केंट रेलवे स्टेशन, कलेक्ट्रेट, संजय प्लेस और आस-पास के घनी आबादी वाले आवासीय क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेंगे।
इन कॉरिडोरों की विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं-
1. सिकंदरा से ताज ईस्ट गेट कॉरिडोर की कुल लंबाई 14 किलोमीटर है, जो कहीं-कहीं एलिवेटेड और कहीं भूमिगत है। इसमें 13 स्टेशन होंगे जिनमें 6 एलिवेटेड और 7 भूमिगत होंगे।
2. आगरा केंट से कालिंदी विहार कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 15.40 किलोमीटर है, जिसके सभी 14 स्टेशन एलिवेटेड होंगे।
3. इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 8379.62 करोड़ रुपये है। यह 5 साल में पूरी की जाएगी।
वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू होने के बाद आगरा मेट्रो रेल परियोजना से आगरा शहर की 20 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित होंगी।
प्रस्तावित कॉरिडोरों में रेलवे स्टेशनों और बीआरटी स्टेशनों के साथ-साथ मल्टीमॉडल इन्टेग्रेशन होगा। इसमें बसों का फीडर नेटवर्क, मध्यवर्ती सार्वजनिक परिवहन (आईपीटी) और गैर-मोटरीकृत परिवहन होगा। इस परियोजना में किराए और विज्ञापनों से गैर-किराया बॉक्स राजस्व के साथ-साथ मार्गजनित विकास और विकास अधिकार हस्तांतरण (टीडीआर) की प्रणाली के माध्यम से वेल्यू कैप्चर फाइनेन्सिंग (वीसीएफ) भी प्राप्त होगी।
कनेक्टिविटी विशेषताएं-
इन मेट्रो रेल कॉरिडोरों के साथ बसे आवासीय क्षेत्र इस परियोजना से बहुत लाभांवित होंगे। इन क्षेत्रों के लोग अपने आस-पास के स्टेशनों से शहर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जाने के लिए इन ट्रेनों में सुविधापूर्वक यात्रा कर सकेंगे।
सिकंदरा से ताज ईस्ट कॉरिडोर शहर के बीच से गुजरेगा और प्रमुख पर्यटक स्थलों जैसे ताज महल, आगरा फोर्ट, सिकंदरा के साथ-साथ आईएसबीटी, राजा की मंडी रेलवे स्टेशन और मेडिकल कॉलेज आदि को जोड़ेगा।
आगरा केंट से कालिंदी विहार कॉरिडोर, आगरा केंट रेलवे स्टेशन, कलेक्ट्रेट, संजय प्लेस और आस-पास के घनी आबादी वाले आवासीय क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेगा। यह मेट्रो आगरा के निवासियों, यात्रियो, औद्योगिक कामगारों और यात्रियों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल और स्थायी सार्वजनिक परिवहन उपलब्ध कराएगी।
परियोजना विवणः
लखनऊ मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन, भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की 50-50 अनुपात वाली संयुक्त स्वामित्व की कंपनी का गठन परियोजना के निष्पादन के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (यूपीएमआरसी) के रूप में किया जाएगा।
आगरा मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का वित्त पोषण बराबर इक्विटी आधार पर भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा और आंशिक रूप से द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त पोषण एजेंसी/एजेंसियों द्वारा उदार ऋण के रूप में किया जाएगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान इस अवधि के लिए 175 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही आवंटित कर चुकी हैं।
प्रभावः
यह परियोजना शहर के शहरी समुदाय के लिए सस्ती, विश्वसनीय, सुरक्षित, निश्चित और सरल सतत प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराएगी। इससे दुर्घटनाओं, प्रदूषण, यात्रा समय, ऊर्जा खपत, असमाजिक घटनाओं में कमी आने के साथ-साथ शहरी विस्तार और सतत विकास के लिए भूमि उपयोग को नियंत्रित होगा।