रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय रेल के एक नए मंडल ‘दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे’ के गठन की घोषणा की
27 FEB 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम 2014 की अनुसूची 13 (बुनियादी ढांची) की मद संख्या 8 के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे बोर्ड से उत्तराधिकारी राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश में एक नए रेल मंडल की स्थापना की जांच पड़ताल करना अपेक्षित था। इस मामले में हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करके विस्तृत जांच पड़ताल की गई और विशाखापत्तनम में मुख्यालय वाले नए मंडल का निर्माण करने का निर्णय लिया गया। नए मंडल का नाम दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे (एससीओआर) रखा गया है। इसमें मौजूदा गुंतकल, गुंटूर और विजयवाड़ा डिवीजन शामिल होंगे। वाल्टेयर डिवीजन को दो भागों में बाटा जाएगा। वाल्टेयर डिवीजन के एक हिस्से को नए मंडल यानि दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे में शामिल करके पड़ोसी विजयवाड़ा डिवीजन में मिला लिया जाएगा। वाल्टेयर डिवीजन के बाकी हिस्से को एक नए डिवीजन में परिवर्तित कर दिया जाएगा। इसका मुख्यालय पूर्वी तटीय रेलवे के अधीन रायगडा में होगा। दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे में हैदराबाद, सिकंद्राबाद और नान्देड़ डिवीजन शामिल होंगे।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal announces “South Coast Railway (SCoR)” a new Zone of Indian Railways
27 FEB 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per item 8 of Schedule 13 (Infrastructure) of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014, Indian Railways was required to examine establishing a new railway zone in the successor State of Andhra Pradesh. The matter has been examined in detail in consultation with stake holders and it has been decided to go ahead with creation of a new zone with headquarter at Visakhapatnam. The new zone named “South Coast Railway (SCoR)”, will comprise of existing Guntakal, Guntur and Vijayawada divisions. Waltair division shall be split into two parts. One part of Waltair division will be incorporated in the new zone i.e. in South Coast Railway and will be merged with the neighbouring Vijaywada division. Remaining portion of Waltair division shall be converted into a new division with headquarter at Rayagada under East Coast Railway (ECoR). South Central Railway will comprise of Hyderabad, Secunderabad and Nanded divisions.