Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses participants across 427 locations in Odisha at Nua Odisha - Dharmapad Samvaad
Over 2 Lakh candidates went through career counselling across 30 districts in the state during the day
25 FEB 2019 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India today inaugurated and addressed Nua Odisha - Dharmapada Samvaad-Skill Saathi Youth Conclave at Rail Auditorium in Bhubaneswar. The first-ever Skill Saathi Youth Conclave wasaired live across 427 locations in Odisha, where more than 2 lakh candidates were mobilized for career counseling under Skill Saathi initiative. During the event, the Honorable Minister also interacted with youth at 5 remote location i.e. Mayurbhaj, Sundergarh, Sambalpur, Koraput and Berhrampur, via video conferencing.
The conclave witnessed participation of five young achievers from Odisha, namely, Shri Amarendra Sahu - Founder NestAway, Flight Lieutenant Pallavi Mohapatra - Indian Air Force, Shri Jogabyasa Bhoi, mountaineer who has climbed the highest peaks of 5 continents, Shri Chittaranjan Mohanty, Awardee of United Nations HiEERa (“heera”) award, and Shri Vishal Singh, Founder, Kaivalya Vichar Seva Samiti (KVSS) and Gram Samriddhi Trust. The achievers participated in a panel discussion with the Minister. The outstanding achievers were also felicitated by Shri Pradhan.
The Skill Saathi initiative has so far mobilized and counselled over 1 lakhs candidate in Odisha and over 10 lakh youth across the country in the past three months. The initiative provides information on vocational training programs under Skill India mission, conduct psychometric test and provide face-to-face counselling interventions to guide aspirants to make the right choice of based on their interest and aptitude.
The Skill Saathi Youth Conclave in Odisha today mobilized over 2 lakhcandidates who were counselled across 427 locations covering all blocks and urban local bodies, across 30 districts in the state. The program aims to create a mass movement around skill development in the state and inspireyouth tomake the most of various skill development opportunities in the country.
Addressing the participants, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New India cannot be realized without a New Odisha. The youth of Odisha hasintellect, skill and courage. With these qualities, they can meet any challenge and work together to create a New Odisha. The young achievers present here are inspiration to the youth of Odisha and a testament that sky is no limit for them. Odisha has been at the forefront of many path breaking initiatives by MSDE in skilling the youth to make them employable. The Skill Saathi model was created to impart information on vocational education and available market opportunities to the youth. With the potential Odisha has and with the right intent, together we can ensure Odisha soon becomes the skill capital of India.”

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओडिशा में नुआ ओडिशा- धर्मपद संवाद के अवसर पर 427 स्थानों के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया
दिनभर में राज्य के 30 जिलों में 2 लाख से अधिक अभ्‍यर्थियों को कैरियर के बारे में परामर्श दिया गया
25 FEB 2019 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज भुवनेश्वर में रेल सभागार में नुआ ओडिशा - धर्मपद संवाद – स्‍किल साथी युवा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया और सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित किया। प्रथम स्‍किल साथी युवा सम्‍मेलन को ओडिशा के 427 स्थानों पर सीधे प्रसारित किया गया, जिसमें स्‍किल साथी पहल के तहत 2 लाख से अधिक अभ्‍यर्थियों को कैरियर के बारे में परामर्श दिया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने दूर-दराज के 5 स्थानों यानि मयूरभज, सुंदरगढ़, संबलपुर, कोरापुट और बहरामपुर के युवाओं के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बातचीत भी की।
इस सम्मेलन में ओडिशा के जो पांच सफल युवा शामिल हुए, उनके नाम - नेस्टअवे के संस्थापक श्री अमरेन्द्र साहू, भारतीय वायु सेना में फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट पल्लवी महापात्रा, 5 महाद्वीपों की सबसे ऊंची चोटियों पर चढ़ाई करने वाली पर्वतारोही जोगब्‍यासा भोई, संयुक्त राष्ट्र हीरा पुरस्कार विजेता श्री चित्तरंजन मोहंती और कैवल्य विचार सेवा समिति (केवीएसएस) तथा ग्राम समृद्धि ट्रस्ट के संस्थापक श्री विशाल सिंह हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने मंत्री महोदय के साथ पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों को सम्मानित भी किया गया।
स्‍किल साथी पहल के तहत ओडिशा में अब तक 1 लाख से अधिक और पिछले तीन महीने में देश भर में 10 लाख से अधिक युवाओं को परामर्श दिया गया है। इस पहल से स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के साथ ही परीक्षण कर इच्छुक लोगों को उनकी रुचि और योग्यता के आधार पर सही विकल्प चुनने के लिए परामर्श दिया जाता है।
ओडिशा के स्‍किल साथी युवा सम्मेलन में आज राज्य में 30 जिलों के सभी ब्लॉक और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कवर करने वाले 427 स्थानों पर 2 लाख से अधिक अभ्‍यर्थियों को परामर्श दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राज्य में कौशल विकास के बारे में जन अभियान चलाना और देश में उपलब्‍ध विभिन्न कौशल विकास के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए युवाओं को प्रेरित करना है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नए भारत के सपने को नए ओडिशा के बगैर साकार नहीं किया जा सकता है। ओडिशा के युवाओं में हुनर, कौशल और साहस है। इन गुणों से वे किसी भी चुनौती का मुकाबला कर सकते हैं और नया ओडिशा बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। यहां उपस्थित सफल युवा ओडिशा के युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा हैं और इसका प्रमाण है कि उनके लिए सफलता की कोई सीमा नहीं है। युवाओं को रोजगारोन्‍मुख बनाने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की कई महत्‍वपूर्ण प‍हलों में ओडिशा का स्‍थान सबसे पहले है। स्किल साथी मॉडल युवाओं को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और बाजार में उपलब्ध अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार गया था। ओडिशा की क्षमता और उचित प्रयोजन से हम मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि ओडिशा जल्द ही देश की कौशल राजधानी बने।”