Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FAGMIL signs MoU with Himachal Pradesh Government to establish Rs. 605 crores White cement Plant Project
25 FEB 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under its diversification programme, FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL)has taken up a project to establish a white cement plant near village NohraDhar in Sirmourdistrict, Himachal Pradesh, at a project cost of approximately Rs. 605 crores. It will be the 4th white cement plant in the country. The installed capacity of the plant would be 0.3 million tonnes per annum and it will generate the direct employment of approximately150 persons. The plant is expected to be commenced by the year 2022. It will prove to be a milestone for the development of the Sirmour District.
For ensuring completion of the project in a time bound manner an MOU was signed today in Shimla by Smt. Alka Tiwari, Chairperson & Managing Director, FAGMIL and Shri Manoj Kumar, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Himachal Pradesh, in the presence of Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur.
FAGMIL is a Government of India Undertaking, under the administrative control of Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.It is engaged in mining and marketing of mineral gypsum in Rajasthan. FAGMIL is Miniratna-II Company having its registered office at Jodhpur (Rajasthan) has 15 operating gypsum mines in Rajasthan. It started its operations from 01-04-2003 and during the last 15 years, it has increased its net worth by 3248%.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एफएजीएमआईएल ने 605 करोड़ रुपये की सफेद सीमेंट संयंत्र परियोजना स्थापित करने के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 FEB 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
अपने विविधता कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एफसीआई अरावली जिप्सम एंड मिनरल्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफएजीएमआईएल) ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर जिले में नोहराधार गांव के नजदीक सफेद सीमेंट का एक संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू की है। परियोजना पर 605 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आने का अनुमान है। यह देश का चौथा सफेद सीमेंट संयंत्र होगा। संयंत्र की संस्थापित क्षमता 0.3 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष होगी और इससे करीब 150 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा। इस संयंत्र के वर्ष 2022 तक चालू हो जाने की उम्मीद है। यह सिरमौर जिले के विकास में मील का पत्थर शामिल होगा।
परियोजना को एक निर्धारित समय पर पूरा करने के लिए एफएजीएमआईएल की अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती अल्का तिवारी हिमाचल प्रदेश के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जयराम ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में आज शिमला में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
एफएजीएमआईएल भारत सरकार का उपक्रम है जिसका प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग के पास है। यह राजस्थान में खनिज जिप्सम के खनन और विपणन में लगा हुआ है। एफएजीएमआईएल मिनीरत्न-II कंपनी है जिसका पंजीकृत कार्यालय जोधपुर (राजस्थान) में है। इसकी राजस्थान में 15 परिचालित जिप्सम खाने है। इसने 01-04-2003 में काम करना शुरू किया था और पिछले 15 वर्षों के दौरान अपना दायरा बढ़ाकर 3248% कर लिया है।