Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister inaugurates “Waste to Wonder” Park in South Delhi
The park sets an example of creation of ‘Wealth from waste', says Shri Rajnath Singh
A Smart City cannot be imagined without a proper waste disposal and recycling system, says the Minister
21 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh said that waste disposal should be done properly for which the Municipal corporations will have to play a lead role. He was speaking at the inauguration of the “Waste to Wonder” Park under the South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) here today.
While giving suggestions to the Municipal corporations for waste disposal, the Home Minister said that this park has set an example for others, as for the first time scrap has been used to create ‘Wealth from waste’. The efforts should be made towards behavioural change of the people and proper arrangement should be made for waste disposal, he said. He added that a system should be developed for recycling of waste that can be reused. The products which cannot be recycled should be minimally used. Shri Rajnath Singh said that new ideas should be developed on how waste can be used in an innovative manner as was done by SDMC. He appreciated the dedication of the artists and officials involved in the endeavor who have completed the task of Wonder park in just 6 months.
On the occasion, the Union Home Minister paid tributes to the martyrs of Pulwama where CRPF jawans made supreme sacrifice.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Swachh Bharat Mission has become a mass movement that has brought about perceptible changes among the people and resulted in targeted behavioural changes towards cleanliness and hygiene. “We cannot imagine a Smart City without a proper waste disposal and recycling system,” he said.
The Home Minister appreciated that today all municipal bodies are competing among themselves for Swachh Sarvekshan. He lauded SDMC for improving its rank from 202 to 32 in Swachh Sarvekshan, 2018 ranking.
Praising the SDMC for several environment friendly initiatives such as the use of solar panels, LED street light project and achieving 100% ODF (Open Defecation Free) target. He called upon all other municipal bodies to adopt the Best Practices for Sustainable Development.
The main attractions of the “Seven Wonders Park” are the different sized tall replicas of the Taj Mahal (20 ft.), the Great Pyramid of Giza (18 ft.), the Eiffel Tower (60 ft.), the Leaning Tower of Pisa (25ft.), Rio de Janeiro’s Christ the Redeemer statue (25 ft.), Rome’s Colosseum (15 ft.), and New York’s Statute of Liberty (30 ft.). The seven replicas have been made with the scrap of automobile parts and other metal waste like fans, rods, iron sheets, nut- bolts, bicycle & bike parts, defunct sewer lines and age old appliances gathering dust in the 24 Municipal Stores. In all 150 ton scrap/waste has been used.
On the occasion, the Home Minister also presented appreciation letters to the artists involved in the establishment of waste to wonder park.
The Lt. Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय गृहमंत्री ने दक्षिण दिल्‍ली में ‘वेस्‍ट टू वंडर’ पार्क का उद्धाटन किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस पार्क ने ‘वेस्‍ट से धन’ बनाने की मिसाल कायम की
उचित अपशिष्‍ट निस्तारण और पुनर्चक्रण प्रणाली के बिना स्‍मार्ट सिटी की कल्‍पना नहीं की जा सकती : केन्‍द्रीय गृहमंत्री
21 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अपशिष्ट का निस्तारण ठीक से किया जाना चाहिए, जिसके लिए नगर निगमों को मुख्य भूमिका निभानी होगी। वह आज यहां दक्षिण दिल्ली नगर निगम (एसडीएमसी) के अंतर्गत "वेस्ट टू वंडर" पार्क के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपने विचार प्रकट कर रहे थे।
अपशिष्‍ट निस्तारण के लिए नगर निगमों को सुझाव देते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस पार्क ने दूसरों के लिए मिसाल कायम की है, क्योंकि पहली बार ' वेस्ट से वेल्‍थ’ बनाने के लिए स्क्रैप का उपयोग किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने और अपशिष्‍ट निस्तारण करने की उचित व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अपशिष्‍ट के पुनर्चक्रण की प्रणाली विकसित की जानी चाहिए ताकि उसका पुन: उपयोग किया जा सके।
जिन उत्पादों को पुनर्चक्रण नहीं किया जा सकता, उनका न्यूनतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अपशिष्ट का अभिनव तरीके से कैसे उपयोग किया जा सकता है इस बारे में नए विचार विकसित किए जाने चाहिए, जैसा कि एसडीएमसी द्वारा किया गया है। उन्होंने इस प्रयास में शामिल कलाकारों और अधिकारियों के समर्पण की सराहना की, जिन्होंने सिर्फ 6 महीनों में वंडर पार्क का काम पूरा कर दिखाया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पुलवामा के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जहां सीआरपीएफ के जवानों ने सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जन आंदोलन बन चुका है, जिससे लोगों में स्‍पष्‍ट बदलाव लाया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के लिए उनके व्यवहार में परिवर्तन हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हम उचित अपशिष्ट निस्‍तारण और पुनर्चक्रण प्रणाली के बिना स्मार्ट सिटी की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती।"
गृह मंत्री ने आज इस बात की सराहना की कि आज सभी नगर निगम स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण के लिए आपस में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण की 2018 की रैंकिंग में अपने स्‍तर में सुधार लाकर 202 से 32वें स्‍थान पर आने के लिए एसडीएमसी की सराहना की।
उन्‍होंने सौर पैनल, एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइट परियोजना और 100% ओडीएफ (खुले में शौच से मुक्त) लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने जैसे कई पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहलों के लिए एसडीएमसी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने अन्य सभी नगर निकायों को सतत विकास के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
"सेवन वंडर्स पार्क" का मुख्य आकर्षण विभिन्न आकार की लंबी प्रतिकृतियां हैं, जिनमें ताजमहल (20 फुट), गीज़ा का ग्रेट पिरामिड (18 फुट), एफिल टॉवर (60 फुट), पीसा की झुकी हुई मीनार (25 फुट), रियो डी जनेरियो का क्राइस्ट द रिडीमर स्‍टैच्‍यु (25 फुट), रोम की कोलोज़ियम (15 फुट), और न्यूयॉर्क की स्‍टैच्‍यु ऑफ लिबर्टी (30 फुट)।
सात प्रतिकृतियां ऑटोमोबाइल के कलपुर्जों और अन्य धातु अपशिष्ट जैसे पंखे, छड़, लोहे की चादर, नट-बोल्ट, साइकिल और बाइक के पुर्जे, पुरानी सीवर लाइन और 24 नगरपालिका भंडारों में धूल फांक रहे पुराने उपकरणों के अपशिष्‍ट से बनाई गई हैं। सभी में 150 टन स्क्रैप / अपशिष्‍ट का उपयोग किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, गृह मंत्री ने "वेस्ट टू वंडर" पार्क की स्‍थापना में शामिल कलाकारों को प्रशंसा पत्र भी प्रदान किए। दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री अनिल बैजल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।