প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য ‘ধনুষ’ বন্দুক নির্মাণের বরাত পেল অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড (ওএফবি)
21 FEB 2019 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত প্রতিরক্ষা সাজসরঞ্জাম নির্মাতা সংস্থা অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ড বা ওএফবি-কে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য ১১৪টি ‘ধনুষ’ বন্দুক নির্মাণের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে ১৫৫ মিলিমিটার X ৪৫ ক্যালিবার-বিশিষ্ট অত্যাধুনিক এই বন্দুকগুলি ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় নির্মাণ করা হবে।
অত্যাধুনিক ‘ধনুষ’ বন্দুকগুলিতে দিক-নির্দেশক উপকরণ রয়েছে, যার ফলে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুকে আরও স্পষ্ট ও সহজে নিশানায় আনা যাবে। সমতলের পাশাপাশি, উঁচু-নীচু পার্বত্য এলাকাতেও এই বন্দুককে সঠিক জায়গায় বসিয়ে সহজেই পরিচালনা করা যাবে। অত্যাধুনিক উপকরণ সম্বলিত এই বন্দুকের সাহায্যে অন্ধকারেও সঠিক নিশানায় আঘাত হানা যাবে।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এবং ওএফবি-র যৌথ উদ্যোগে অত্যাধুনিক এই আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে এই আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়ায় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ডিআরডিও, ভারত ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং লিমিটেড এবং সেইল সহ একাধিক বেসরকারি সংস্থা যুক্ত রয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
OFB gets Bulk Production Clearance for ‘Dhanush’ Artillery Gun
20 FEB 2019 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, February 20, 2019
Indian Army and the Ministry of Defence have given bulk production clearance (BPC) to Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) on February 18, 2019 to produce 114 numbers of ‘Dhanush”, the first ever indigenous 155mm x 45 calibre artillery gun. The weapon is the first long range artillery gun of India and it is a major success story of the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
‘Dhanush’ is equipped with inertial navigation-based sighting system, auto-laying facility, on-board ballistic computation and an advanced day and night direct firing system. The self-propulsion unit allows the gun to negotiate and deploy itself in mountainous terrains with ease.
The weapon has been mechanically upgraded to fire standard NATO 155 mm ammunition and has the capability to accommodate both boll bags and the bi-modular charge system (BMCS) which results in increasing the range. It has also been electronically upgraded to enhance the firing accuracies, laying speeds of the existing gun and to provide compatibility with various kinds of ammunition as well.
The ‘Dhanush’ guns travel extensively in towed and self-propelled mode in all terrains-desert and high altitude with each gun clocking over 1600 km.
The ammunition is the product of joint efforts of OFB and the Indian Army with contributions from DRDO, DGQA, DPSUs like BEL, PSUs like SAIL and several private sector enterprises.