মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহার সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় কর্মসূচিতে সংশোধন আনার বিষয়ে অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
20 FEB 2019 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি আজ মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহার প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত নিয়ম-নীতিগুলি সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। ২০১৯ – ২০ সালের জন্য এই প্রকল্পে ১২,০৫৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে রয়েছে – খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর-চালিত প্রায় ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকার ভর্তুকি। সংশোধিত বিভিন্ন নিয়ম-নীতি এবং নতুন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি ঐ প্রকল্পের কার্যক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে দেবে।
১) মুদ্রাস্ফীতি সূচকের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা হবে রান্নার খরচের বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধি। প্রতি স্কুল দিবস অনুযায়ী শিশু পিছু রান্নার খরচ ৪.৩৫ টাকা এবং ৬.৫১ টাকা পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর কথা বলা হয়েছে। এরফলে, রান্নার খরচ বেড়ে যাবে ৩৬১ কোটি টাকা।
২) উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য ও হিমালয় সংলগ্ন রাজ্যগুলি ছাড়া পরিবহণের খরচ ক্যুইন্টাল পিছু ৭৫ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫০ টাকা প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে।
৩) ব্যবস্থাপনা, নজরদারি এবং মূল্যায়নের হার মোট অনুমোদনযোগ্য আবর্তক সহায়তার ২ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩ শতাংশ করার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
৪) রান্নাঘরের সরঞ্জামের জন্য সহায়তার হার স্কুল পিছু ৫ হাজার টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১০ হাজার টাকা থেকে ২৫ হাজার টাকার মধ্যে করার কথা বলা হয়েছে তালিকার ভিত্তিতে।
৫) ১০ বছরেরও বেশি পুরনো রান্নাঘর মেরামতের জন্য ১০ হাজার টাকা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে।
৬) খাদ্যবস্তুর উৎকর্ষতা বাড়ানোর জন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৫০ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে রক্তাল্পতা এবং অন্যান্য পুষ্টিগত অভাব কমিয়ে আনা সম্ভব হবে। বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ‘কিচেন গার্ডেন’ গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আগ্রহী করে তোলার ওপরেও জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
৭) নতুন ধরণের মধ্যস্থতা বা ব্যবস্থার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি যাতে বার্ষিক কর্মপরিকল্পনা এবং বাজেটের ৫ শতাংশ ব্যবহার করতে পারে, তার জন্য নিয়ম-নীতি শিথিল করা হয়েছে মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের কাছ থেকে পূর্ব অনুমোদনের সাপেক্ষে।
৮) শিশু জন্ম, বিবাহ বা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্মদিন পালনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ‘তিথি ভোজন’ বা সমাজের অংশগ্রহণের মতো ব্যবস্থার কথা বলা হয়েছে মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহার প্রকল্পে আলাদাভাবে চাঁদা দিয়ে।
৯) খাদ্য তালিকায় নতুনত্ব আনার জন্য ব্লক, জেলা এবং রাজ্যস্তরে রান্নার প্রতিযোগিতার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
১০) মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহারের জন্য মজুত খাদ্য ভাণ্ডার থেকে ডাল সংগ্রহ – রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি স্থানীয় মানুষের রুচি অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় মজুত ভাণ্ডার থেকে ডাল সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে।
১১) উপস্থিতির ওপর নজরদারি – প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক স্বয়ংক্রিয় নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্রক একযোগে কাজ করছে, যার ফলে, স্কুলগুলি থেকে মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহারে হাজিরা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা সম্ভব হবে।
১২) সকল রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে সামাজিক বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, যেমন – জেল, মন্দির এবং গুরুদ্বার-কে মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহার প্রকল্পে সংযুক্ত করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত, মধ্যাহ্নকালীন আহার প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশের ১১.৪ লক্ষ স্কুলের ১২ কোটি শিশু রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের জন্য ১৭,৬০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করছে, যার মধ্যে খাদ্যশস্যের জন্য প্রায় ৭,৬০০ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revisions/modifications in National Programme for Mid-Day Meal in Schools
19 FEB 2019 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has approved the revision of norms under Mid Day Meal Scheme with an outlay of Rs.12,054 Crore for 2019-20 in addition to the subsidy of about Rs. 8,000 crore borne by Department of Food & Public Distribution. The following revised norms and inclusion of new components would improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the scheme:
• Annual increase in Cooking cost linked to Inflation Index. This year Cooking cost is enhanced to Rs. 4.35 and Rs. 6.51 per child per school day, thus Cooking cost is enhanced by Rs 361 crore. This will offset the impact of inflation on the food items under Mid Day Meal Scheme.
• Revision of the transportation rate from Rs 75 per quintal, for other than NE & Himalayan States to PDS rate (subject to maximum of Rs.150 per quintal).
• Revision of Management. Monitoring and Evaluation (MME) rate from 2% to 3% of the total admissible recurring Central Assistance. This would enable the States and UTs for better supervision and monitoring of the scheme,
• The assistance for kitchen devices has been enhanced from flat rate of Rs 5,000 per school to Rs 10,000 - Rs 25,000 based on enrolment. This would enable the schools for procuring / replacing adequate kitchen devices.
• A new component of Rs 10,000 per kitchen for repair of more than 10 year old kitchen has been introduced. This will help in their maintenance and upkeep.
• Rs 50 crore have been allocated for fortification of food items in a systematic manner. This will address the problems of anaemia and other micro nutrient deficiencies. Kitchen gardens in schools will also be encouraged.
• Delegation of power of implementing the scheme with minor modifications from the existing guidelines (i.e Central / State Govt.) to District Level Committee Chaired by the District Magistrate. This will facilitate better delivery of the scheme suitable to local needs.
• The States and UTs have been given flexibility to utilize, with the prior approval of MHRD, 5% of their Annual Work Plan & Budget for new interventions. This will help the States and UTs in undertaking innovative activities.
• Concept of community participation in the form of Tithi Bhojan will be encouraged under which people from the community celebrate important days such as child birth, marriage, birthdays etc. by contributing to the Mid Day Meal Scheme. Tithi Bhojan is not a substitute to Mid Day Meal but it supplements or compliments Mid DayMeal.
• Cooking competitions at Block, District and State levels will be organised to promote innovative menus.
• Use of Pulses from buffer stock -The States and UTs may procure pulses as per their local taste for the Mid-Day Meal from the Central buffer stock created by the Government of India.
• Monitoring of attendance - The Ministry of HRD has worked with States and UTs to implement a technology based (SMS, IVRS & Mobile App) Automated Monitoring System by which information on attendance at the Mid Day Meal is collected every day from schools. At present, the level of daily uploading of data has reached 56% of all schools.
• Usage of Jails, Temples, Gurudwaras etc, for Mid Day Meal - All States and UTs are being advised to involve community and other agencies such as Jails, Temples, Gurudwaras etc. in the Mid Day Meal Scheme.
Background:
Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDMS), is a Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes I-VIII of Government, Government-Aided Schools. The scheme covers more than 12 crore children studying in 11.4 lakh schools across the country.
Government of India incurs more than Rs 17,600 crore in the scheme including the subsidy of about Rs.7,600 crore on food grains.
The average per meal cost borne by Central Government is Rs 6.64 and Rs. 9.59 for students of primary and upper primary classes, respectively.