जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगे के तहत यमुना नदी के किनारे बसे शहरों के लिए 1387.71 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत
एनएमसीजी ने फिरोजाबाद, इटावा, बागपत और मेरठ के लिए सहायक नदियों पर परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी
18 FEB 2019 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यकारी समिति ने 15 फरवरी, 2019 को आयोजित अपनी 20वीं बैठक में 1387.71 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली सीवरेज बुनियादी ढांचागत और अन्य परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिनके तहत यमुना नदी के किनारे बसे शहरों पर फोकस किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं में सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों (एसटीपी) का निर्माण एवं जीर्णोद्धार, सीवेज शोधन संयंत्रों और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं की ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
इटावा
कार्यकारी समिति द्वारा 140.6 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली सीवेज बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई। इनमें टिक्सी नाले का अवरोधन एवं मार्ग परिवर्तन, क्लोरीन का उपयोग करने वाली प्रणालियों सहित वर्तमान एसटीपी का उन्नयन, 2.1 करोड़ लीटर की दैनिक सीवेज शोधन क्षमता वाला नया एसटीपी और 3 एसटीपी की ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली शामिल हैं। इस प्रोजेक्ट में 49.74 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूर परियोजनाओं का परिचालन एवं रखरखाव करना भी शामिल है।
फिरोजाबाद
नमामि गंगे की कार्यकारी समिति द्वारा 51.08 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली सीवरेज बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इनमें दो नालों की निकासी, दो सीवेज पम्पिंग केन्द्रों का निर्माण करना, मुख्य सीवर लाइनों का निर्माण करना और अन्य विकास कार्य शामिल हैं। इस प्रोजेक्ट में 15 वर्षों तक परियोजना का परिचालन एवं रखरखाव करना भी शामिल है।
बागपत
सीवरेज से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के बागपत शहर में 77.36 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इनमें 1.4 करोड़ लीटर की दैनिक क्षमता वाले सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र का निर्माण करना, 4 नालों की निकासी, अवरोधन एवं मुख्य सीवर लाइन और सीवेज पम्पिंग केन्द्र का निर्माण करना शामिल है। पूरा हो जाने के बाद इन परियोजनाओं का 15 वर्षों तक रखरखाव किया जाएगा।
मेरठ
कार्यकारी समिति ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में सीवरेज से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 681.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में 200 एमएलडी की सीवेज शोधन क्षमता वाले नये एसटीपी का निर्माण करना, अवरोधन के साथ-साथ सीवर लाइनों का मार्ग परिवर्तन करना और चढ़ावदार मुख्य पाइप या नली का विकास करना शामिल हैं।
आगरा
कार्यकारी समिति ने आगरा में 317.2 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली सीवरेज बुनियादी ढांचागत परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन परियोजनाओं में 6 एसटीपी की ऑनलाइन निगरानी, 15 मौजूदा सीवेज पम्पिंग केन्द्रों का स्वचालन या ऑटोमेशन, सीवेज पम्पिंग केन्द्रों का जीर्णोद्धार और 29 नाला निकासी का रखरखाव करना शामिल हैं।
चुनार
कार्यकारी समिति ने उत्तर प्रदेश के चुनार शहर में मल गाद के प्रबंधन और प्रदूषण में कमी के लिए 2.70 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। इसका कार्यान्वयन विज्ञान एवं पर्यावरण केन्द्र (सीएसई) द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसमें 10 केएलडी के मल गाद शोधन संयंत्र का निर्माण करना शामिल है। संबंधित परियोजनाओं में 5 वर्षों तक केएलडी का परिचालन एवं रखरखाव करने के साथ-साथ परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाना भी शामिल है, जिसके लिए समिति ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और उत्तर प्रदेश जल निगम (यूपीजेएन) को प्रशिक्षित करने को मंजूरी दी है। चुनार में अन्य मंजूर घटकों में स्वच्छता संबंधी सर्वेक्षण एवं सभी परियोजनाओं की भू-टैगिंग के साथ-साथ वेब आधारित जीआईएस और एमआईएस भी शामिल हैं।
जैव विविधता का संरक्षण
गंगा नदी में जलीय जैव विविधता का पुनरुत्थान करना नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के महत्वपूर्ण फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है। कार्यकारी समिति ने गंगा नदी में जलीय जीवन को फिर से बहाल करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
भारतीय वन्य जीव संस्थान द्वारा शुरू की गई जैव विविधता संरक्षण परियोजनाओं के दूसरे चरण में जलीय प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए नियोजन एवं प्रबंधन करना और गंगा नदी में पारिस्थितिकी से जुड़ी सेवाओं का रखरखाव करना शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Projects worth Rs. 1387.71 Cr in Yamuna towns approved under Namami Gange
NMCG also approved projects on tributaries for Firozabad, Etawah, Baghpat and Meerut
18 FEB 2019 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
In its 20th Executive Committee meeting held on 15th February, 2019, sewerage infrastructure and other projects worth Rs.1387.71 Cr focusing on towns along river Yamuna have been approved. The projects involve construction and renovation of sewage treatment plants, online monitoring systems of sewage treatment plants and other infrastructure projects.
Etawah
Sewage infrastructure project worth Rs 140.6 Crores were given the go-ahead by the EC. This includes interception and diversion of Tixi Nala, upgradation of existing STPs including chlorination systems, a new STP of 2.1 Cr litres per day sewage treatment capacity and online monitoring system of 3 STPs. The project also includes the operations and maintenance of the approved projects at a cost of Rs. 49.74 Cr
Firozabad
Sewerage infrastructure projects worth Rs 51.08 crores have been approved by the Executive Committee of Namami Gange. This involves tapping of 2 nalas, construction of 2 sewage pumping station, construction of main sewer lines and other development work. The project also includes the operations and maintenance of the project for 15 years.
Baghpat
Projects worth Rs 77.36 crores have been approved in the Baghpat town of Uttar Pradesh for sewerage infrastructure. This includes construction of 1.4 cr litres per day capacity Sewage Treatment plant, tapping of 4 nalas, construction of interception and main sewer line and sewage pumping station. After completion, the projects will be maintained over a period of 15 years.
Meerut
The Executive Committee approved projects worth Rs. 681.78 Cr. for development of sewerage infrastructure in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. The sanctioned projects include creation of new STP with the sewage treatment capacity of 200 MLD, Interception & Diversion of the sewer lines and development of rising mains.
Agra
The executive committee approved sewerage infrastructure projects worth Rs 317.2 Cr in Agra. This includes the online monitoring of 6 STPs, automation of existing 15 sewage pumping stations, renovation of sewage pumping stations and operations and maintenance of 29 nala tapings.
Chunar
The Executive Committee approved a project worth Rs. 2.70 Cr for Faecal Sludge Management and Pollution Abatement in Chunar city, Uttar Pradesh to be executed by Centre for Science and Environment (CSE). This includes the creation of a 10 KLD Faecal Sludge treatment plant. The projects shall include Operations and Maintenance of the KLD by 5 years as well as creating an enabling environment for project execution for which the committee has approved the training of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam (UPJN). Other approved components in Chunar include sanitation survey, Geo-tagging of all properties along with web based GIS and MIS.
Biodiversity Conservation
Reviving aquatic biodiversity in the Ganga river is one of the key focus areas of the Namami Gange Programme. Important projects have been approved by the Executive Committee to restore aquatic life in the Ganga.
The second phase of Biodiversity Conservation projects undertaken by Wildlife Institute of India (WII) involves Planning and Management for Aquatic Species Conservation and Maintenance of Eco system Services in river Ganga. The project includes Science-Based aquatic species conservation and maintenance of ecosystem services in the Ganga River Basin. Other important components of the project include capacity building of Forest Department and other stakeholders for effective Ganga biodiversity conservation and Community based aquatic species conservation and outreach in Ganga river basin. This will spread the work done in the first phase to other rivers in the basin while scaling up interventions on the main stem of Ganga.
Another project is to be taken up by Uttar Pradesh Forest Department. This projects focuses on development of captive breeding infrastructure by procurement of more breeding turtles & Gharials and also conduct post release monitoring to investigate survival rate of Gharials and turtles as well as carry out education, awareness and training Programmes. Another important component of the project is to develop and follow relevant animal husbandry protocols of national and international standards alongside strengthening the existing Laboratory for Aquatic Biology and veterinary unit.
A project addressing the Urban Drivers of River Health in the Ganga River Basin was awarded to the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA). The project requires developing strategic guidelines to mainstream urban river management into a city’s Master Plan as well as support one selected Class-I town for the systematic preparation of an Urban River Management Plan. NIUA will also roll out three different capacity building modules for selected Urban Local Bodies and other stakeholders in the knowledge and application of matters related to river health management.