Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to launch various women safety initiatives tomorrow
Emergency Response Support System to be launched in 16 States/UTs and Mumbai
Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) and Safe City Implementation Monitoring Portal also to be launched
18 FEB 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will launch various initiatives for women safety here tomorrow. These initiatives will include launch of Emergency Response Support System in 16 states/UTs and Mumbai city, Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) and Safe City Implementation Monitoring Portal. The 16 states/UTs are Andhra Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, UP, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman, Dadar Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, J&K.
To provide effective deterrence against the offence of rape, the Government has enacted the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018. And for effective implementation of the Act the measures to strengthen investigation and prosecution machinery and to instil a sense of security amongst women, Government is launching these initiatives.
Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)
The Union Home Minister will launch the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS). The ERSS is a pan-India single number (112) based response system for persons in distress. A citizen may use the following methods to access the emergency services:
1. Dial 112 from phone
2. Press power button on smart phone 3 time quickly to activate panic call to ERC.
3. In case of feature phone, long press of “5” or “9” key on the phone will activate the panic call.
4. Log onto ERSS website for the State and lodge emergency
5. Email SOS alert to State ERC
6. Use 112 India Mobile App, which is available free on Google Playstore and Apple store.
Under this system, all the states have to set up a dedicated Emergency Response Centre (ERC). It will have a team of trained Call-takers and Dispatchers to handle emergency requests relating to assistance from Police, Fire & Rescue, Health and other emergency services. Police can view all events after an Emergency call is made at the ERC. The ERCs are connected to District Command Centres (DCC) and the Emergency Response Vehicles, and assistance/response to victims are facilitated through them. ERSS is designed to be a common protocol managed by each State/UT. ERSS also provides a 112 India mobile App for making distress calls by any person. For Women and children, 112 India App provides a special SHOUT feature which alerts registered volunteers in the vicinity of victim for immediate assistance. The Central Government is funding Rs.321.69 crore to the States/UTs for ERSS as part of Nirbhaya scheme project. The service has already been launched in Himachal Pradesh and Nagaland.
Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO)
Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh will also launch the Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) on the occasion. The ITSSO is meant for Law Enforcement Agencies in the country. The Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences (ITSSO) is an online module available to law enforcement agencies at all levels- National, State, District and Police Station that allows State to undertake real-time monitoring and management for completion of investigation in rape cases in 2 months. It leverages the existing CCTNS data base, which covers nearly 15000 police stations in the country. ITSSO would greatly strengthen States ability for analytics and prognosis for timely investigation and prosecution in rape cases.
The Criminal Law Amendment in April 2018 prescribes stringent penal provisions including death penalty for rape of a girl below the age of 12 years. For swift administration of justice in such cases, the Act also inter-alia mandates completion of investigation and trials within 2 months. To enhance women safety in the country, Government has formulated a multi-pronged action plan and initiated a series of measures. ITSSO is one of such measures developed by MHA towards Smart Policing.
Safe City Implementation Monitoring (SCIM) portal
In order to instil sense of security in women in metro cities, Government has identified eight cities for implementation of Safe City projects in first phase at a cost of Rs.2,919 crore. The cities are Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow & Mumbai. The projects are funded under Nirbhaya Fund scheme. The projects have been prepared jointly by Municipal bodies and City Police and reflect integrated action for safety of women. Safe City projects involves creation of on-ground assets, resources & behaviour change programs for safety of women. The projects will supplement existing assets and meet citizen demands for safe eco-system for women in these cities.
Important features of the Safe City projects include:
1. Identification of crime Hot-spots in each city.
2. Saturating such Hot-spots with increased CCTV surveillance.
3. Automated Number Plate Reading (ANPR) and drone-based surveillance also being deployed in few cities as per requirement.
4. Setting up women police out-posts for facilitating ease of access by any aggrieved woman to report incidence or seek assistance.
5. Patrols by Women police in vulnerable areas.
6. Setting up Women Help Desks in Police Stations with facility for trained Counsellors.
7. Augmentation of existing women support centers like Asha Jyoti Kendra or Bharosa centers etc.
8. Implementing Safety measures in buses, including Cameras.
9. Improving Street Lighting in identified Hot Spot areas.
10. Setting up Toilets for women.
11. Undertaking social awareness programmes on women safety and gender sensitivity.
All the above measures would be coordinated through an Integrated Smart Control Room in the city. In order to facilitate States to monitor and manage the Safe City projects and avoid duplication on ground, an online Safe City Implementation Monitoring (SCIM) portal has been developed by MHA. SCIM will facilitate online tracking of deployment of assets and infrastructure created under the Safe City projects. SCIM facilitates an evidence based online monitoring system. Details on assets and infrastructure are captured along with latitude and longitude using GPS for greater transparency. SCIM also creates a digital repository of assets, infrastructure and social outreach programs, as well as best practices achieved in each City.
During the event, the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh will also make an announcement of a special project under Nirbhaya Fund for strengthening DNA analysis capacities in the State Forensic Science Laboratories of four States of Tamil Nadu (Chennai and Madurai), Uttar Pradesh ( Lucknow and Agra), West Bengal (Kolkata) and Maharashtra ( Mumbai) during the event

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री कल महिलाओं की सुरक्षा से जुड़ी कई पहलों की शुरूआत करेंगे
16 राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और मुंबई में ईआरएसएस की शुरूआत होगी
18 FEB 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल नई दिल्‍ली में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए कई पहलों की शुरूआत करेंगे। देश के 16 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और मुंबई महानगर में इमरजेंसी रिस्‍पोंस सपोर्ट सिस्‍टम (ईआरएसएस), यौन अपराधों के लिए जांच ट्रेकिंग सिस्‍टम (आईटीएसएसओ) और सुरक्षित महानगर कार्यान्‍वयन निगरानी पोर्टल की शुरूआत करना इनमें शामिल हैं। ये 16 राज्‍य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश हैं-आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, पुदुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान, दादर नगर हवेली, दमन और दीव, जम्मू-कश्मीर।
बलात्कार के अपराध की प्रभावकारी तरीके से रोकथाम के लिए, सरकार ने आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 लागू किया है। इस अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, जांच और अभियोजन मशीनरी को मजबूत करने और महिलाओं के बीच सुरक्षा की भावना पैदा करने के उपायों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, सरकार इन पहलों को शुरू कर रही है।
इमरजेंसी रिस्पोंस सपोर्ट सिस्टम (ईआरएसएस)
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस सपोर्ट सिस्टम (ईआरएसएस) लॉन्च करेंगे। ईआरएसएस व्यथित व्यक्तियों के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय एकल संख्या (112) आधारित रिस्‍पोंस सपोर्ट सिस्‍टम है। एक नागरिक आपातकालीन सेवाओं तक पहुँचने के लिए निम्नलिखित विधियों का उपयोग कर सकता है:
• फोन से 112 डायल करें।
• ईआरसी पर पैनिक कॉल को सक्रिय करने के लिए 3 बार स्मार्ट फोन पर पावर बटन दबाएं।
• फीचर फोन के मामले में, फोन पर "5" या "9" कुंजी का लंबा प्रेस पैनिक कॉल को सक्रिय करेगा।
• राज्य के लिए ईआरएसएस वेबसाइट पर लॉग ऑन करें और आपातकाल लॉंच करें।
• स्टेट ईआरसी के लिए एसओएस अलर्ट मेल करें।
• 112 भारत मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग करें, जो गूगल प्‍लेस्‍टोर और एप्‍पल स्टोर पर मुफ्त उपलब्ध है।
इस प्रणाली के तहत, सभी राज्यों को एक समर्पित इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस केंद्र (ईआरसी) स्थापित करना होगा। इसमें पुलिस, फायर एंड रेस्क्यू, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य आपातकालीन सेवाओं से सहायता से संबंधित आपातकालीन अनुरोधों के संचालन के लिए प्रशिक्षित कॉल-टेकर्स और डिस्पैचर की एक टीम होगी। ईआरसी पर आपातकालीन कॉल किए जाने के बाद पुलिस सभी घटनाओं को देख सकती है। ईआरसी जिला कमांड सेंटर (डीसीसी) और इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस व्हीकल से जुड़े होते हैं, और पीड़ितों को सहायता/प्रतिक्रिया उनके माध्यम से दी जाती है। ईआरएसएस को प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश द्वारा प्रबंधित एक सामान्य प्रोटोकॉल के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। ईआरएसएस किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा संकटपूर्ण कॉल करने के लिए एक 112 भारत मोबाइल ऐप भी प्रदान करता है। महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए, 112 इंडिया ऐप एक विशेष शाउट सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जो तत्काल सहायता के लिए पीड़ित के आसपास के क्षेत्र में पंजीकृत स्वयंसेवकों को सचेत करता है। केंद्र सरकार निर्भया योजना के हिस्से के रूप में ईआरएसएस के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को 321.69 करोड़ रूपये का अनुदान दे रही है। हिमाचल प्रदेश और नगालैंड में पहले ही ये सेवाएं शुरू की जा चुकी हैं।
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री यौन अपराधों के लिए जांच ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली (आईटीएसएसओ) और सुरक्षित महानगर कार्यान्‍वयन निगरानी (एससीआईएम) पोर्टल की भी शुरूआत करेंगे।
सुरक्षित महानगर परियोजनाओं की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं:
• अपराध की पहचान, प्रत्येक शहर में हॉट-स्पॉट।
• चिन्हित हॉट-स्पॉट में सीसीटीवी निगरानी में वृद्धि करना।
• आवश्यकता के अनुसार कुछ शहरों में स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट रीडिंग (एएनपीआर) और ड्रोन आधारित निगरानी भी तैनात की जा रही है।
• किसी भी पीड़ित महिला द्वारा घटना की सूचना देने या सहायता प्राप्त करने में आसानी के लिए महिला पुलिस आउट-पोस्ट की स्थापना करना।
• असुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में महिला पुलिस द्वारा गश्त।
• प्रशिक्षित काउंसलर की सुविधा के साथ पुलिस स्टेशनों में महिला सहायता डेस्क की स्थापना।
• मौजूदा महिला सहायता केंद्रों जैसे आशा ज्योति केंद्र या भरोसा केंद्र आदि का विस्तार।
• कैमरों सहित बसों में सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करना।
• चिन्हित हॉट स्पॉट क्षेत्रों में स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग में सुधार।
• महिलाओं के लिए शौचालय की स्थापना।
• महिला सुरक्षा और लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता पर सामाजिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम।
इस आयोजन के दौरान केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, चार राज्यों - तमिलनाडु (चेन्नई और मदुरै), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ और आगरा), पश्चिम बंगाल (कोलकाता) और महाराष्ट्र (मुंबई) की राज्य फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं में डीएनए विश्लेषण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्भया फंड के तहत एक विशेष परियोजना की घोषणा भी करेंगे।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेएस/एसके-430