Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the National Commission for SafaiKarmacharis beyond 31.3.2019 for three years
13 FEB 2019 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for Extension of tenure of the National Commissionfor SafaiKarmacharis(NCSK) beyond 31.3.2019 for three years.
Salient Features:
The NCSK was established in the year 1993 as per the provisions of the NCSK Act 1993 initially for the period upto 31.3.1997. Later the validity of the Act was initially extended upto 31.3.2002 and thereafter upto 29.2.2004. The NCSK Act ceased to have effect from 29.2.2004. After that the tenure of the NCSK has been extended as a non-statutory body from time to time. The tenure of the present Commission is upto 31.3.2019.
Major impact:
The major beneficiaries of the proposal would be the SafaiKaramcharis and persons engaged in manual scavenging in the country since the NCSK will work for their welfare and upliftment.The number of Manual Scavengers identified under the MS Act Survey as on 31.01.2019 is 14226 and under the National Survey undertaken by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment at the behest of NITI Aayog is 31128 on 31.01.2019.
Background:
The NCSK has been giving its recommendations to the Government regarding specific programmes for welfare of SafaiKaramcharis, study and evaluate the existing welfare programmes for SafaiKaramcharis, investigate cases of specific grievances etc. Also as per the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, the NCSK has been assigned the work to monitor the implementation of the Act, tender advice for its effective implementation to the Centre and State Governments and enquire into complaints regarding contravention/non-implementation of the provisions of the Act. Though the Government has taken many steps for the upliftment of the SafaiKaramcharis, the deprivation suffered by them in socio-economic and educational terms is still far from being eliminated. Further the practice of manual scavenging is still prevalent in the country and its eradication continues to be an area of the highest priority for the Government.
Hence, the Government feels that there is a continued need to monitor the various interventions and initiatives of the Government for welfare of SafaiKaramcharis and to achieve the goal of complete eradication of the practice of manual scavenging in the country. Therefore, the Cabinet has approved the present proposal for grant of extension of the tenure of National Commission for SafaiKaramcharis (NCSK) for three more years beyond 31.3.2019.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.3.2019 ರಿಂದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
13 FEB 2019 9:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.3.2019 ರಿಂದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಯೋಗದ (ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ.) ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.3.2019 ರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತೆ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶಗಳು:
ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ. ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1993 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳ ಅನ್ವಯ 1993 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ.ಯನ್ನು ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ 31.3.1997 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಬಳಿಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಮಾನ್ಯತಾ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.3.2002 ರವರೆಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಆ ಬಳಿಕ 29.2.2004 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 29.2.2004 ರಿಂದ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವ ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಆ ಬಳಿಕ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ.ಯ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಲ ಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಶಾಸನೇತರ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಹಾಲಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅವಧಿಯು 31.3.2019 ರವರೆಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ದೈಹಿಕ ಶ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊಳಚೆ ಶುದ್ದೀಕರಣ , ಶೌಚ ಗುಂಡಿಗಳ ದುರಸ್ತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವವರು. ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ.ಯು ಅವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಳಚೆ ತೆಗೆಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವರೆಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 31.01.2019 ರವರೆಗೆ 14226, ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಹಾಗು ಸಶಕ್ತೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಆಶಯದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 31.01.2019 ರವರೆಗೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 31128.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ. ಯು ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸರಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದು ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಗ ಇರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವುಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಲಗಾರರಾಗಿ/ ತೋಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಚರಂಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾನವ ಶ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಬಂಧ ಹೇರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳ ಅನ್ವಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಅನ್ವಯ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ. ಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಟಾನದ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸುವ ಹೊಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಜಾರಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ಅದು ನೀಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸದಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ತನಿಖೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರಕಾರವು ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಗಾಗಿ ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆಯಾದರೂ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ –ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಅವರು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದಿದ್ದು ಅದಿನ್ನೂ ನಿವಾರಣೆಯಾಗಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಮಾನವ ಜಾಡಮಾಲಿ/ಜಲಗಾರರ ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡುವ ಪದ್ದತಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ತೊಡೆದು ಹಾಕುವಿಕೆ ಸರಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಗರಿಷ್ಟ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದುದರಿಂದ , ಸರಕಾರವು ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ವಹಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಜಾಡಮಾಲಿಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಪದ್ದತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ತೊಡೆದು ಹಾಕುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರ ನಿಗಾ ಆವಶ್ಯಕ ಎಂದು ಸರಕಾರ ಭಾವಿಸಿದೆ. ಆದುದರಿಂದ , ಸಂಪುಟವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಫಾಯಿ ಕರ್ಮಚಾರಿಗಳ ಆಯೋಗದ (ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಕೆ.) ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 31.3.2019 ರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತೆ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿತು.