वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के लिए उचित सामंजस्‍य सुनिश्चित करने पर राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन आयोजित
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने बुनकरों और शिल्‍पकारों को सम्‍मानित किया
13 FEB 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने हथकरघा और हस्‍तशिल्‍प क्षेत्र में उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल करने के लिए देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों से आये 12 बुनकरों और शिल्‍पकारों को आज नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में सम्‍मानित किया। वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी इस अवसर पर आयोजित की गई। इस अवसर पर कारोबार में सुगमता पर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन भी किया गया। यह पुस्तिका 10 भाषाओं यथा हिन्दी, मणिपुरी, असमिया, बांग्‍ला, उड़िया, गुजराती, मराठी, तमिल, तेलुगू और कन्नड़ में उपलब्‍ध है। वस्‍त्र एवं हस्‍तशिल्‍प वस्‍तुओं के विदेश व्‍यापार में सहूलियत के लिए 15 सहमति पत्रों (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये गये। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के पहुंच (आउटरीच) एवं सहायता कार्यक्रम पर एक लघु फिल्‍म भी राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन के दौरान दिखाई गई। यह राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के लिए उचित सामंजस्‍य सुनिश्चित करनेपर आयोजित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2 नवम्‍बर, 2018 को एमएसएमई के लिए 100 दिवसीय सहायता एवं पहुंच कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया था। इस दौरान देश भर के विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों में 100 जिलों की पहचान की गई। इनमें से 39 जिलों की पहचान वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के लिए की गई। इनमें से 12 जिलों की पहचान हथकरघा के लिए, 19 जिलों की पहचान हस्‍तशिल्‍प के लिए और 8 जिलों की पहचान विद्युतकरघा (पावरलूम) के लिए की गई।
उपर्युक्‍त कार्यक्रम के तहत वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के लिए उचित सामंजस्‍य सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से चिन्हित जिलों में विभिन्‍न गतिविधियां शुरू की गईं। स्‍थानीय बैंक के सहयोग से मुद्रा ऋण के लिए शिविर आयोजित करना, ‘ई-धागा’ पर लाभार्थियों का नामांकन करना, लाभार्थियों को विभिन्‍न उपयोगी उपकरण (टूल किट) वितरित करना, शिल्‍पकारों एवं बुनकरों का पंजीकरण और उन्‍हें ‘पहचान कार्डों’ का वितरण करना इत्‍यादि इन गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं।
वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन इरानी ने कहा कि आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के दौरान सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि केन्‍द्र सरकार की योजनाओं से संबंधित प्रासंगिक सूचनाएं लाभार्थियों तक अवश्‍य पहुंच जाएं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र के एमएसएमई के लिए 6500 करोड़ रुपये के मुद्रा ऋण मंजूर किये गये। वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने कहा कि 100 दिवसीय आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के दौरान 2.6 लाख बुनकरों और शिल्‍पकारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा नेटवर्क के दायरे में लाया गया। वस्‍त्र मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन योजना’ का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जिसके तहत मामूली प्रीमियम के भुगतान पर असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को प्रति माह बतौर पेंशन 3,000 रुपये दिये जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. थावर चंद गहलोत ने कहा कि वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय के विभिन्‍न एमएसएमई में कार्यरत 70 प्रतिशत लोग एससी/एसटी एवं ओबीसी श्रेणियों में आते हैं। उन्‍होंने बुनकरों और हस्‍तशिल्‍प से जुड़े लोगों से अपने मंत्रालय की विभिन्‍न योजनाओं से लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनडीए सरकार के कार्यकाल के पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान उद्यमियों को कच्‍चे माल की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ गई है और इसके साथ ही इस अवधि के दौरान निर्यात में भी इजाफा हुआ है।
पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं की सूची देखने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Textiles
National Conclave on creating Synergy for MSMEs in Textiles sector held in New Delhi
Textiles ministry honours Weavers and Artisans
13 FEB 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles honoured 12 weavers and artisans from different parts of the country for their outstanding work in handloom and handicrafts sector at a function in New Delhi today. An exhibition showcasing achievements of the textiles sector MSMEs was also held on this occasion. A booklet on Ease of Doing business was also released. The booklet is available in ten languages – Hindi, Manipuri, Assamese, Bengali, Odia, Gujarati, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada. Fifteen MoUs were signed to facilitate foreign trade of textiles and handicrafts items. A short film on outreach support programme of the Textiles Ministry was also screened during the National Conclave on Creating Synergy for MSMEs in Textiles Sector.
Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, had launched the support and outreach 100 days programme for MSMEs on 2nd November 2018, identifying one hundred districts in various sectors across the country. Amongst these, thirty-nine districts were identified for textiles sector - 12 for handloom, 19 for handicrafts and 8 for powerloom.
Under the support and outreach 100 days programme, various activities were undertaken in identified districts for creating synergy for MSMEs in textile sector like holding camps for Mudra loan in collaboration with local bank, enrolment of beneficiaries on e-dhaga, distribution of tool kits to beneficiaries, registration and distribution of Pehchan cards to artisans and weavers, popularization of 24x7 help line, quality certification and social security.
District level events were organized to consolidate progress under the programme in each identified district on 9th or 10th February, 2019. Exhibitions of handloom, handicrafts and powerloom products were also organized in the State Bhavans of the identified districts in Delhi on 11th & 12th February, 2019. Senior Officers were designated as “Prabhari Officers” in each district who worked with nodal officers appointed by respective sectoral heads.
Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, said that during the outreach programme the Government has ensured that the relevant information related to the Central Government schemes reaches beneficiaries. She said that Rs. 6500 crore Mudra loan was sanctioned to Textiles sector MSMEs. The Minister said 2.6 lakh weavers and craft persons were brought under the social security network during the 100 days outreach programme. Textiles Minister informed about the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan Yojana for providing pension of Rs. 3000 per month to people working in unorganized sector on payment of small premium.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot said that 70% of people working in MSMEs of Textile Ministry belong to SC/ ST and OBC categories and urged the weavers and handicraft persons to avail the benefit of the schemes of his Ministry. He said during the last 4 years of NDA Government availability of raw materials to entrepreneurs has increased and exports also went up during the period.
Secretary Textiles said that in view of the crucial role played by MSMEs in the creation of jobs and promoting inclusive economic growth, the textiles Ministry is implementing various schemes and programmes for small business in textiles and handicrafts sectors. He said during the outreach programme Textiles Ministry officials worked in coordination with state and district administration. Textiles Secretary said exhibitions were held in targeted districts to promote sales of their products, MUDRA loans were mobilized by involving public sector banks. Twenty thousand new applications were received from craft persons for credit under MUDRA scheme. Technology upgradation assistance was provided to 12,776 craft persons in 31 districts. Over 1.30 lakh Pehchan ID cards have been issued to weavers and artisans to facilitate them to claim the benefits and services they are entitled to. Other services such as yarn passbooks marketing support, social security coverage were also extended to the handloom weavers through outreach camps. Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Dr. Arun Kumar Panda and Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Rajeev Kumar, also addressed the National Conclave.
Click here to see List of Awardees