Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government releases comprehensive publication on various initiatives taken towards combating and adapting to climate change
12 FEB 2019 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change released a publication today in New Delhi on climate actions in India titled “India – Spearheading Climate Solutions”. This publication “India – Spearheading Climate Solutions” mentions the key actions India has taken under various sectors towards combating and adapting to climate change.
Releasing the publication Union Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that India has been one of the proactive countries in the world that has been working on multiple aspects of climate change at domestic as well as international level. Expressing happiness over the release Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that this publication not only highlights our achievements towards climate action but also our preparedness for future. “The initiatives captured in this publication are reflection of our commitment towards addressing climate change concerns while keeping a fine balance with the sustainable development priorities”, said the Union Minister.
Further, the Environment minister said that we all know that climate change has become a global problem and the continuing change in climate across the world is posing threat to our environment and society. “Today, it’s easy to get disheartened or fearful about climate change but, I always believe that there is a solution to every problem; you just need to find it.”, said Dr. Vardhan.
In the last four years, many clean and green development initiatives taken at both the state and national level have significantly contributed to the adaptation and mitigation of climate change. A number of new policies and initiatives in various sectors like e-mobility, green transportation, renewable energy, waste management, afforestation, water, etc. have also been introduced to minimise the impact of climate change.
In the recent past the Government of India has taken number of initiatives to combat the challenge of climate change. Some of the key initiatives of Government of India include the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), National Adaptation Fund on Climate Change (NAFCC), Climate Change Action Programme (CCAP) and State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC)
The ambitious goal of generating 175 GW of renewable energy by 2022, smart cities, electric vehicles, energy efficiency initiatives, leapfrogging from Bharat Stage -IV to Bharat Stage-VI emission norms by April 2020 etc. have been undertaken proactively to minimise the impact of climate change.
The renewable energy capacity stands at more than 74 GW today which includes about 25 GW from solar. India’s forest and tree cover has increased by 1 percent as compared to assessment of 2015. Schemes like UJALA for LED distribution has crossed the number of 320 million while UJJWALA for distributing clean cooking stoves to women below poverty line has covered more than 63 million households.
India recently submitted its Second Biennial Update Report (BUR) to UNFCCC in December 2018 as per the reporting obligations under the convention. The report brings out the fact that emission intensity of India’s GDP came down by 21% between 2005 & 2014 and India’s achievement of climate goal for pre-2020 period is on track.
Some of the major initiatives included in the publication are:
1. India’s National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which covers eight major missions on Solar, Enhanced Energy Efficiency, Sustainable Habitat, Water, Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem, Green India, Sustainable Agriculture and Strategic Knowledge on Climate Change
2. International Solar Alliances (ISA)
3. State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC)
4. FAME Scheme – for E-mobility
5. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) – for Smart Cities
6. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana – for access to clean cooking fuel
7. UJALA scheme - for embracing energy efficient LED bulbs
8. Swachh Bharat Mission

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और अनुकूलनता की दिशा में की गई अनेक पहलों के बारे में वृहद प्रकाशन जारी किया
12 FEB 2019 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज भारत में जलवायु क्रियाओं के बारे में ‘’भारत - जलवायु समाधानों का नेतृत्‍व कर रहा है’’ नामक प्रकाशन जारी किया। इस प्रकाशन में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और अनुकूलनता के लिए विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के तहत भारत द्वारा की गई प्रमुख कार्रवाइयों का उल्‍लेख किया गया है। इस प्रकाशन को जारी करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में घरेलू और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के विविध पहलुओं पर कार्य करने वाला दुनिया का एक सक्रिय देश बन गया है।
इस प्रकाशन के जारी किये जाने के बारे में खुशी जाहिर करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि इस प्रकाशन में न केवल जलवायु कार्रवाई के बारे में हमारी उपलब्धियों को उजागर किया गया है बल्कि भविष्‍य के लिए हमारी तैयारी का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया है। इस प्रकाशन में जिन पहलों का उल्‍लेख है वें सतत विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ अच्‍छा संतुलन कायम करते हुए जलवायु परिवर्तन की चिंताओं का समाधान करने की दिशा में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
श्री हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि हम सब यह जानते हैं कि जलवायु परिवर्तन आज एक वैश्विक समस्‍या बन गया है और पूरी दुनिया में लगातार हो रहे जलवायु परिवर्तन ने हमारे पर्यावरण और समाज के सामने गंभीर चुनौती पैदा कर दी है। आज जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में निराश या भयभीत होना तो आसान है लेकिन मेरा हमेशा यह विश्‍वास रहा है कि हर समस्‍या का समाधान होता है बस हमें केवल उसे खोजने की जरूरत है। पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान राज्‍य और राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर शुरू की गई अनेक स्‍वच्‍छ और हरित विकास पहलों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने और अनुकूलनता के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
ई – मोबिलिटी, हरित ढुलाई, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन, वनीकरण और जल आदि विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में अनेक नई नीतियां और पहल शुरू की गई हैं ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम से कम किया जा सके। अभी हाल में भारत सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अनेक पहल शुरू की हैं। भारत सरकार की कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्‍ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी), जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्‍ट्रीय अनुकूलनता निधि (एनएएफसीसी), जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्य योजना (सीसीएटी) और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्‍य कार्य योजना (एसएपीसीसी) शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2022 तक 175 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उत्‍पादन करने का महत्‍वाकांक्षी लक्ष्‍य, स्‍मार्ट शहरों, विद्युत वाहनों, ऊर्जा दक्षता, पहलों तथा अप्रैल 2022 तक भारत स्‍टैज -4 से भारत स्‍टेज – 5 उत्‍सर्जन मानदंडों को लागू करने जैसे कार्यों को सक्रियता पूर्वक शुरू किया गया है ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम से कम किया जा सके। आज भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 74 गीगावाट से अधिक है जिसमें 25 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा भी शामिल है। भारत का वन और वृक्ष क्षेत्र 2015 के आकलन की तुलना में 1 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। एलईडी वितरण के लिए उज्‍ज्‍वला जैसी योजना ने 320 मिलियन की संख्‍या को पार कर लिया है जबकि गरीबी रेखा से नीचे रहने वाली महिलाओं के लिए 63 मिलियन से भी अधिक परिवारों को स्‍वच्‍छ कुकिंग चूल्‍हों का वितरण कर दिया गया है। दूसरी द्विवार्षिक अद्यतन रिपोर्ट में ये तथ्‍य दर्शाया गया है कि भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्‍पादन की उत्‍सर्जन तीव्रत 2005 से 2014 के बीच घटकर 21 प्रतिशत कम हो गई है।
इस प्रकाशन में शामिल की गई कुछ प्रमख पहले इस प्रकार हैं - जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भारत की राष्‍ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी), अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्‍य कार्य योजना (एसएपीसीसी), ई-मोबिलिटी के लिए फेम योजना, स्‍मार्ट शहरों के लिए - कायाकल्‍प और शहरी परिवर्तन हेतु अटल मिशन (अमृत), प्रधानमंत्री उज्‍ज्‍वला योजना – स्‍वच्‍छ कुकिंग ईंधन के लिए पहुंच, उज्‍ज्‍वला योजना और स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन।