निर्वाचन आयोग
लोक सभा चुनाव 2019 के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग ने मतदाता पुनरीक्षण और सूचना कार्यक्रम (वीवीआईपी) लांच किया
08 FEB 2019 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा चुनाव 2019 के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग ने नागरिकों को उनके नाम, नए पंजीयन, ब्यौरे में बदलाव और मतदाता पहचान पत्र में सुधार के लिए मतदाता पुनरीक्षण और सूचना कार्यक्रम (वीवीआईपी) लांच किया। निर्वाचन आयोग ने इस कार्यक्रम के लिए विभिन्न माध्यमों की शुरूआत की है। देश के सभी जिलों में संपर्क केंद्र बनाए गए हैं। मतदाता हेल्प लाइन नम्बर 1950 है। संपर्क केंद्रों में नवीनतम जानकारी मौजूद है।
लोक सभा चुनाव 2019 के संचालन में सूचना और संचार तकनीक के उपयोग पर दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण-सह-कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला के दौरान वीवीआईपी कार्यक्रम लांच किया गया। प्रशिक्षण-सह-कार्यशाला में अपर मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों आईटी इंचार्ज, नोडल अधिकारियों, राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षकों, तथा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के तकनीकी संसाधन सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अशोक लवासा ने कहा कि तकनीक की ताकत का अर्थ है कि सभी के लिए इसके उपयोग में आसानी। श्री लवासा ने प्रतिभागियों को याद दिलाया कि निर्वाचन आयोग की थीम है चुनावों को अधिक समावेशी बनाना। एप्प के उपयोग से तत्काल जवाब को सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि नागरिक बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली सेवाएं चाहते हैं।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने कहा कि तकनीक वास्तव में एक प्रमुख गेम चेंजर है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सुनना, सीखना, आत्मसात करना और अनुप्रयोग करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव के लिए कुछ ही समय बचा है और मतदाता को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सभी प्रशिक्षण को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाना चाहिए।
प्रशिक्षण के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सी-विजिल अनुप्रयोग की जानकारी दी गई। इस अनुप्रयोग में आदर्श चुनाव संहिता के साक्ष्य आधारित सबुत, खर्च सीमा का उल्लंघन और स्वचालित स्थान निर्धारण आंकड़ें के साथ लाइव फोटो/वीडियों की सुविधा है। मोबाइल एप्प के माध्यम से कोई भी नागरिक शिकायत दर्ज कर सकता है। फ्लाइंड स्क्वाएड मामले की जांच करेंगे और रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर निर्णय लेंगे। शिकायत की स्थिति और समय सीमा की जानकारी शिकायत कर्ता के साथ साझा की जा सकती है।
इस अवसर पर सी-विजिल उपयोग पुस्तिका और इवीएम प्रबंधन प्रणाली उपयोग पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई। एंड्राएड आधारित वोटर हेल्पलाईन एप्प को भी आज लांच किया गया। इस एप्प से सभी नागरिक विभिन्न सुविधाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं जैसे मतदाता सूचि में अपना नाम ढूंढना, ऑनलाइन फार्म जमा करना, आवेदन की स्थिति जानना, शिकायत दर्ज करना और एप्प पर जवाब प्राप्त करना। इस मोबाइल एप्प पर सभी फार्म, चुनाव परिणाम, उम्मीदवारों का शपथ पत्र, प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, मतदाता जागरूकता और प्रमुख दिशा निर्देश उपलब्ध हैं।
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पीडब्ल्यूडी एप्प लांच किया गया। इस एप्प के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजन अपनी पहचान पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं, नया पंजीयन कर सकते हैं, पते और अन्य ब्यौरे में बदलाव कर सकते हैं। केवल संपर्क ब्यौरा देने के बाद ही बूथ स्तर का अधिकारी उन्हें घर पर सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। चुनाव के दौरान दिव्यांगजन व्हिलचेयर की मांग भी कर सकते हैं।
निर्वाचन आयोग के द्वारा नवीनतम तकनीक के उपयोग से चुनावी गतिविधियों में नवीनता आई है। चुनावों के प्रभावी संचालन के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग ने स्मार्ट तकनीक का उपयोग करना सुनिश्चित किया है।

Election Commission
Election Commission of India launches Voter Verification and Information Programme (VVIP) for upcoming General Elections 2019
08 FEB 2019 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has launched a Voter Verification and Information Programme (VVIP) for citizens for verifications of their names, new registrations, changes in the voter details and corrections in the Voter Id Cards for the upcoming General Elections 2019. ECI has enabled various channels for this VVIP programme. ECI has also set up Contact centers in all districts across India. The Voter Helpline number is 1950. The Contact Centres are equipped with latest information and telecom infrastructure to help the callers.
The VVIP Programme was launched during the 2-day intensive Training-cum-Workshop on the use of Information & Communication Technology for the conduct of General Elections 2019. The Training-cum-Workshop was attended by Additional Chief Electoral Officers, Incharge of IT, Nodal Officers, State Level Master Trainers and technical resource persons from all States and Union Territories.
Speaking on the occasion Election Commissioner, Sh. Ashok Lavasa said that the strength of technology is to make it easy for use by all. He exhorted those attending the workshop to imbibe and in turn explain extensively to all. Sh Lavasa reminded the participants that the central theme of ECI's endeavors are to make Elections more inclusive. With use of Apps, prompt responses should be ensured as citizens demand better quality of services.
Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Sunil Arora said that technology is indeed a major game changer. The purpose at training workshops should be to listen, learn, absorb and apply. He pointed out that little time is now left before elections and intense consolidation of all learning should be ensured to actually facilitate the voter.
One of the important applications for which training was imparted to all States and UTs was cVIGIL. cVIGIL App provides time-stamped, evidence based proof of Model Code of Conduct / Expenditure Violation, having live photo/video with auto location data. Any citizen can lodge a complaint through Mobile App. Flying Squads then investigate the matter and the Returning Officer takes the decision. The status of cVIGIL can be shared with the cVIGIL complainant within a specified timelimit.
A CVigil User Manual and the EVM Management System User Manual was released on the occasion. A new android based mobile app called ‘Voter Helpline’ was also launched today. This App provides convenience to all citizens for finding their names in the electoral roll, submitting online forms, checking the status of the application, filing complaints and receiving the reply on their mobile app. All forms, results, candidate affidavits, press notes, voter awareness and important instructions are available through the mobile app.
A ‘PwD App’ to enable Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) to request for new registration, change in address, change in particulars and mark themselves as PwD through the use of the mobile application was also launched. By simply entering their contact details, the Booth Level Officer is assigned to provide doorstep facility. PwDs can also request for a wheelchair during polling.
Use of the latest technologies by ECI has led to the spread of novel election activities, in addition to enhancing the existing election system. For effective conduct of elections, the ECI has found a way of integrating the use of Smart Technology in the day-to-day processes of elections.