Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Regulariztion of certain allowances being paid over and above the 50% (pre-revised) ceiling prescribed by DPE to the executives of certain operational category employees of AAI
06 FEB 2019 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the regularization of certain allowances (Rating allowance, Stress allowance, Proficiency allowance, Flying allowance and Instructor allowance) being paid over and above the 50% (pre-revised) / 25% (revised) ceiling prescribed by Department of Public Enterprisess (DPE) to the executives of certain operational category employees viz. Air Traffic Controllers, Communication Officers, and Pilots of Airports Authority of India (AAI) and to keep these allowances outside the purview of 35% (revised) ceiling. Their job entails complex set of tasks requiring very high level of knowledge and expertise, as well as the practical application of specific skills pertaining to cognitive domains (e.g. spatial perception, information processing, logical reasoning, decision-making) communicative aspects and human relations.
The decision has been taken in view of the fact that air-traffic has increased manifold and these technical personnel are keeping the aviation activity over our skies very safe; in order to attract the best talent and to retain the existing trained manpower to provide world-class facilities to air-travellers, these professionals are required to be compensated suitably.