Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government is committed to providing greater access to rural milk producers by strengthening dairy infrastructure
Under Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), 22 sub-projects have been approved as on Jan 2019 with total estimated project cost of Rs 3147.22 crore
06 FEB 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Radha Mohan Singh has said that government is committed to doubling farmers’ income by 2022 by providing greater access to rural milk producers by strengthening dairy infrastructure in order to help generate year round income and gainful employment. Speaking on “Milk Processing Infrastructure in Dairy Cooperative Sector” at the Inter-Session Meeting of Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare today he said that the government is making efforts to strengthen infrastructure for production of quality milk, procurement, processing and marketing of milk and milk products through various Dairy Development Schemes namely National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), National Dairy Plan Phase-I (NDP-I) and Dairy Entrepreneurship Development Scheme (DEDS). Further, Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) has been set up with a corpus of Rs 8004 crore for setting up of chilling infrastructure & installation of electronic milk adulteration testing equipment at village level and creation/ modernisation/ expansion of processing infrastructure and manufacturing facilities for Value Added Products.
Shri Singh said that on January 22, 2019, Shri Singh said 22 sub-projects have been approved with total estimated project cost of Rs. 3147.22 crore in five States namely Punjab, Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka and Maharashtra. He informed that new schemes with soft loans from World Bank and Japan International Corporation Agency (JICA) are being finalized for extending the benefits to wider number of farmers.
The Minister informed that the government is also formulating plans for creation of dairy infrastructure besides implementing the ongoing schemes for dairy development. The National Action Plan (NAP) for Dairy Development envisages increasing milk production to 254.5 Million MT by 2021-22 requiring an annual growth rate of 8.56% which would lead to increase in per capita availability of milk to 515 grams per day by 2021-22 addressing the nutritional requirement of the growing population. He added that to do this, it has been targeted to increase the organised milk handling from present 21% to 41% by March 2022 while increasing cooperative share from present 10% to 20%.
Shri Singh disclosed that as a result of prudent policy intervention, India ranks first among the world’s milk producing nations, achieving an annual production of 176.35 million tonnes during 2017-18 with an annual growth rate of 6.62%. The per capita availability of milk has reached a level of 375 grams per day during 2017-18, which is more than the world average of around 294.2 grams per day. Growth in milk production is 23.8% during 2014-18 as compared to 2010-14.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार डेयरी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाकर ग्रामीण दुग्ध उत्पादकों को बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ) के तहत 22 उप-परियोजनाओं को जनवरी, 2019 तक मंजूरी दी गई है इन परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत 3147.22 करोड़ रुपये है
06 FEB 2019 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ग्रामीण दुग्ध उत्पादकों को बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराकर वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। ऐसा पूरे साल आय उपलब्ध कराने और लाभदायक रोजगार जुटाने में मदद करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। डेयरी सहकारिता क्षेत्र में दुग्ध प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचा के बारे में आयोजित कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की अंतर-सत्र बैठक में उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न डेयरी विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से सरकार गुणवत्तायुक्त दुग्ध के उत्पादन, खरीददारी, प्रसंस्करण तथा दुग्ध और दुग्ध उत्पादकों के विपणन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के प्रयास कर रही है। डेयरी विकास योजनाओं में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी योजना चरण-1 (एनडीपी-1) और डेयरी उद्यमिता विकास योजना (डीईडीएस) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा ग्राम स्तर पर शीतलन बुनियादी ढांचा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक दुग्ध अपमिश्रण परीक्षण उपकरण स्थापित करने और मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों के लिए प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे और उत्पादन सुविधाओं के आधुनिकीकरण/विस्तार के लिए 8004 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ) स्थापित की गई है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि 22 जनवरी, 2019 को पांच राज्यों- पंजाब, हरियाणा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र में 3147.22 करोड़ रुपये की कुल अनुमानित परियोजना लागत वाली 22 उप-परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्व बैंक और जापान इंटरनेशनल कॉरपोरेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) से प्राप्त कम ब्याज वाले ऋणों से नई योजनाओं का अधिक से अधिक किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार डेयरी विकास की चल रही योजनाओं को लागू करने के अलावा डेयरी बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन की भी योजना बना रही है। डेयरी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी) में वर्ष 2021-22 तक दूध का उत्पादन बढ़ाकर 254.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके लिए 8.56 प्रतिशत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर की जरूरत है। इससे वर्ष 2021-22 तक दूध की उपलब्धता बढ़कर 515 ग्राम प्रति दिन प्रति व्यक्ति हो जाएगी। इससे बढ़ती हुई जनसंख्या की पोषण जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करने के लिए संगठित दूध रख-रखाव जो वर्तमान में 21 प्रतिशत है उसे मार्च, 2022 तक बढ़ाकर 41 प्रतिशत करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इसके लिए सहकारी हिस्सेदारी जो वर्तमान में 10 प्रतिशत है उसे बढ़ाकर 20 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि विवेकपूर्ण नीति हस्तक्षेप के परिणामस्वरूप भारत का दूध उत्पादक देशों में पहला स्थान है। इसे वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान 6.62 प्रतिशत वार्षिक विकास दर के साथ 176.35 मिलियन टन वार्षिक उत्पादन से प्राप्त किया गया है। वर्ष 2017-18 के दौरान दूध की प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता 375 ग्राम प्रति दिन के स्तर पर पहंच गई है जो दुनिया के औसत 294.2 ग्राम प्रति दिन से अधिक है। वर्ष 2010-14 की तुलना में 2014-18 के दौरान दूध उत्पादन में 23.8 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।