Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue Collections for the month of January 2019 crosses Rupees One Lakh Crore Mark
02 FEB 2019 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The total gross GST revenue collected in the month of January, 2019 is Rs 1,02,503 crore of which CGST is Rs 17,763crore, SGST is Rs 24,826 crore, IGST is Rs 51,225 crore (including Rs 24,065crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs 8,690 crore (including Rs 902crore collected on imports). In FY 2018-2019, it is for the third time that GST Revenue collection has crossed One Lakh Crore. The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of December up to 31st January, 2019 is 73.3lakh.
The government has settled Rs 18,344 crore to CGST and Rs 14,677 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of December, 2018 is Rs 36,107 crore for CGST and Rs 39,503 crore for the SGST.
The collection in January 2019 is a significant increase from the collection of Rs 94,725 crore in December, which was a decline from Rs 97,637 crore in November and Rs 1,00,710 crore in October. January 2019 collections are 14% above the January 2018 collections of Rs 89,825 crore. This jump has been achieved despite various tax reductions having come into force that provided major relief to the consumers. The gross GST collections over the last three-month period has been 14% higher than the corresponding period last year.
The following Chart shows Trends in Revenue during the Current Financial Year 2018-19 as compared to the Last FY 2017-18:The following Chart shows Trends in Revenue during the Current Financial Year 2018-19 as compared to the Last FY 2017-18:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2019 के महीने में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह ने एक लाख करोड़ रूपये की सीमा को पार किया
02 FEB 2019 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी, 2019 के महीने में कुल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,02,503 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जिसमें सीजीएसटी 17,763 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 24,826 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 51,225 करोड़ रुपये (आयात से संग्रह 24,065 करोड़ रुपये शामिल) और उपकर (सेस) 8,690 करोड़ रुपये (आयात से संग्रह 902 करोड़ रुपये शामिल) हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2018-2019 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह ने तीसरी बार एक लाख करोड़ रूपये की सीमा को पार किया है। दिसंबर महीने के लिए 31 जनवरी, 2019 तक जमा किये गये जीएसटीआर 3बी रिटर्न की कुल संख्या 73.3 लाख है।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी के लिए 18,344 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 14,677 करोड़ रुपये दिए हैं। दिसंबर, 2018 के महीने में नियमित निपटान के बाद केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के लिए 36,107 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 39,503 करोड़ रुपये है।
जनवरी 2019 का संग्रह दिसंबर के 94,725 करोड़ रुपये के संग्रह से अधिक है, जो नवंबर के 97,637 करोड़ रुपये और अक्टूबर के 1,00,710 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में कम था। जनवरी 2019 का संग्रह जनवरी 2018 के संग्रह 89,825 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 14% अधिक है। यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि विभिन्न कर छूट लागू होने के बावजूद हासिल की गई है। इन कर छूटों से उपभोक्ताओं को बड़ी राहत मिली है। पिछले तीन महीने की अवधि में सकल जीएसटी संग्रह, पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14% अधिक रहा है।
निम्न चार्ट, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान राजस्व संग्रह में रुझान को दिखाता है:
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/जेके/एनके-172