অর্থমন্ত্রক
বৃহত্তম কর সংস্কার পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে জিএসটি চালু হওয়ায় কর ভিত্তির পরিধি, কর সংগ্রহ এবং সহজে ব্যবসার সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
01 FEB 2019 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
অভিন্ন পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি) সংস্কারের ফলে কর ভিত্তির পরিধি, উচ্চ হারে কর সংগ্রহ এবং সহজে ব্যবসার সুবিধা বহুলাংশে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সংসদে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ করে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে প্রায় ১ বছর ধরে এই সংস্কারের প্রস্তাব ঝুলে ছিল। বর্তমান সরকার জিএসটি সংস্কারের প্রস্তাব রূপায়ণ করেছে এবং এটিকে স্বাধীনতা-পরবর্তী সময়ের বৃহত্তম কর সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে। জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার ফলে ভারতে এক অভিন্ন বাজার চালু হয়েছে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হওয়ায় সরকারের সঙ্গে করদাতাদের দৈনন্দিন মুখোমুখী যোগাযোগের প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছে। কারণ, সমগ্র বিষয়টি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। আন্তঃরাজ্য পণ্য চলাচল দ্রুততর হয়েছে। প্রবেশ কর, চেক পোস্ট এবং ট্রাকের দীর্ঘ লাইন এখন অতীতের বিষয়বস্তু হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে। অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন যে জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার আগেকার সময়ে বিভিন্ন পণ্যদ্রব্যের ওপর কর আরোপের ব্যবস্থাকে যুক্তিযুক্ত করে তোলা হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে গ্রাহকদের বোঝা কমেছে, বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার ফলে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে পর্যায়ক্রমে বিভিন্ন পণ্যদ্রব্যের ওপর করের হার হ্রাস করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গ্রাহকরা বার্ষিক প্রায় ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সমতুল ছাড়ের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। সাধারণ দরিদ্র মানুষের নিত্যদিনের ব্যবহার্য অধিকাংশ জিনিসপত্রের ওপর সর্বোচ্চ ৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত কর ধার্য করা হয়েছে। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, সরকার বাড়ি বা ফ্ল্যাটের ক্রেতাদের ওপর জিএসটি-র বোঝা কমানোর উদ্যোগ নিতে চায়। এই লক্ষ্যেই জিএসটি পর্ষদের কাছে বিষয়টি নিয়ে বিচার-বিবেচনা করার জন্য একটি মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী গঠনের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। জিএসটি ব্যবস্থা চালু হওয়ায় ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী, উৎপাদক এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা নানাভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন। ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসাকে করের নাগপাশ থেকে মুক্তি দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের ক্ষেত্রে কর প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে এবং জিএসটি-র হার কমানো হয়েছে। সারা দেশের ৩৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী, উৎপাদক এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী এইসব সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। জিএসটি-র হার বহুলাংশে কমানো সত্ত্বেও এক্ষেত্রে রাজস্ব আয় ঊর্ধ্বমুখী হয়েছে বলে অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে জানিয়েছেন। জিএসটি চালু হওয়ার প্রথম বছরে এ বাবদ গড় মাসিক আয় ছিল ৮৯৭০০ কোটি টাকা, যা চলতি বছরে প্রতি মাসে ৯৭১০০ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির রাজস্বের পরিমাণও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রথম পাঁচ বছরের জন্য রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বার্ষিক রাজস্ব আয় বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ১৪ শতাংশ হয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Finance
GST, the biggest taxation reform, led to increase in tax base, higher collections and ease of trade
Rates continuously reduced providing relief of about rs. 80,000 crore annually to consumers
Most items of daily use of poor and middle class now in the 0% or 5% tax slab
Average GST collection in the current financial year stands at Rs. 97,100 crore per month as compared to Rs. 89,700 crore per month in the first year
GST council to appoint a group of ministers to examine and make recommendations to reduce GST burden on home buyers
01 FEB 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Goods and Services Tax (GST) reforms has resulted in increased tax base, higher collections and ease of trade. While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal said “The Goods and Services Tax (GST) reforms lingered on during the previous Government for almost a decade. Our Government implemented the GST, which is undoubtedly the biggest taxation reform undertaken since Independence.”
Seventeen different taxes levied by the Central and State/UT Governments with cascading effect of tax on tax, were consolidated into one GST. India became a common market. GST has resulted in increased tax base, higher collections and ease of doing business. This will reduce the interface between the tax payers and the Government for day-to-day operations and assessments. The Minister said that now returns are fully online and e-way bill system is in place. Inter-state movements have become faster, more efficient, and hassle free with no Entry Tax, check posts, and truck queues among others.
The Finance Minister, Shri Goyal said, “The high taxation levied on multiple commodities in the pre-GST regime has been rationalised and the burden on the consumer, especially the poor and the middle class, has been significantly reduced.” The GST Council, comprising the Centre and States/UTs, finalised the GST rates collectively mostly lower than pre-GST rates. Since then, GST has been continuously reduced providing relief of about Rs. 80,000 crore annually to consumers. Most items of daily use of the poor and middle class are now in the 0% or 5% tax slab. Cinema goers who were subjected to multiple taxes up to 50% are mostly paying much lower tax at 12% now.
The Finance Minister, Shri Goyal said that our Government wants the GST burden on home buyers to be reduced and accordingly we have moved the GST Council to appoint a Group of Ministers to examine and make recommendations in this regard at the earliest.
Shri Goyal said that GST aims to benefit small traders, manufacturers and service providers. Exemptions from GST for small businesses has been doubled from Rs 20 lakh to Rs 40 lakh. Further, small businesses having turnover up to Rs. 1.5 crore have been given an attractive composition scheme wherein they pay only 1% flat rate and have to file one annual return only. Similarly, small service providers with turnover upto Rs. 50 lakhs can now opt for composition scheme and pay GST at 6% instead of 18%. More than 35 lakh small traders, manufacturers and service providers will benefit from these trader friendly measures. Soon, businesses comprising over 90% of GST payers will be allowed to file quarterly return, the Minister added.
The Finance Minister asserted that in spite of such major rate reductions and relaxations, revenue trends are encouraging. He said, “The average monthly tax collection in the current year is Rs. 97,100 crore per month as compared to Rs. 89,700 crore per month in the first year. The State revenues are improving with guaranteed 14% annual revenue increase for the first five years.”