Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
A unique travelogue series ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ launched on Doordarshan
Quiz show ‘Meri Ganga’ also launched
31 JAN 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Road Transport & Highways and Shipping, Shri NitinGadkari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd.) today launched travelogue program “Rag Rag Mein Ganga” and quiz show “Meri Ganga” on Doordarshan.
The travelogue series “Rag Rag Mein Ganga” has been made by Doordarshan in collaboration with National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). The 21 episode series, covering River Ganga’s journey from Gomukh to Gangasagar, has been shot using state-of-the-art techniques including Drone Cameras and Go-Pro Cameras in HD Format. Anchored by well-known actor Rajeev Khandelwal, the show will go on air from 2nd February, 2019. It will be aired on Saturdays and Sundays at 9 PM on DD National. The show relays the message of the need of rejuvenating River Ganga while also informing about the efforts of the Government to clean Ganga – presented in a unique and interesting format.
The quiz show ‘Meri Ganga’ has also been made by DD in collaboration with NMCG. It attempts to cover school children from all zones of the country and trigger curiosity in them to feel closer to the cause of cleaning Ganga.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri NitinGadkari highlighted the efforts of the Government in making the flow of Ganga ‘shudhh’, ‘aviral’ and ‘nirmal’. He gave examples of solid and liquid waste management projects, while highlighting the usage of waste to wealth principle in the endeavour to clean River Ganga. He also talked about the impact on growth of tourism and job creation through such efforts of Government.
Appreciating the innovative and interesting format of the show, Col. Rathore talked about the importance of the show in making people aware of the need of cleaning River Ganga and efforts done by the Government in this regards. He also highlighted the efforts of the Government to bring change in the mindset of people towards incorporating‘Swachhata’ in daily life.
Ms.SupriyaSahu, Director General, Doordarshan, informed that state-of-the-art techniques including Drone Cameras and Go-Pro Cameras have been used to shoot the show in HD format. She also said that efforts will be made to dub the show in regional languages for audience all across the country.
Member of Parliament Shri Manoj Tiwari; Secretary, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri UP Singh; Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare; DG, NMCG Shri RR Mishra; CEO PrasarBharati Shri ShashiShekharVempati; Member (Finance), PrasarBharati, Shri Rajeev Singh; DG, AIR,Shri F. Sheheryar; DG, NSD-AIR, Ms. Ira Joshi; DG, DD News, Shri Mayank Agrawal and other senior dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एक अनोखी यात्रा-वृतांत श्रृंखला ‘रग-रग में गंगा’ की दूरदर्शन पर शुरूआत
‘मेरी गंगा’ क्विज-शो की भी शुरूआत
31 JAN 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण, सड़क यातायात एवं राजमार्ग तथा नौवहन मंत्री श्री नीतिन गडकरी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) कर्नल राजवर्धन राठौड़ (से.नि.) ने आज दूरदर्शन के यात्रा-वृतांत कार्यक्रम ‘रग-रग में गंगा’ तथा क्विज-शो ‘मेरी गंगा’ का शुभारंभ किया।
यात्रा-वृतांत श्रृंखला ‘रग-रग में गंगा’ को दूरदर्शन ने राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजे) के सहयोग से बनाया है। इस धारावाहिक में 21 कडि़यां हैं, जो गोमुख से गंगा सागर तक गंगा नदी की यात्रा दिखाते हैं। इस धारावाहिक को बनाने में ड्रोन कैमरा और एचडी फॉरमेट में गो-प्रो कैमरा जैसी उन्‍नत तकनीकियों का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है। इसके एंकर सुपरिचित अभिनेता राजीव खंडेलवाल हैं और इसे 2 फरवरी, 2019 से दिखाया जाएगा। इसका प्रसारण डीडी नेशनल पर हर शनिवार और रविवार को रात 9 बजे होगा। धारावाहिक में गंगा के संरक्षण की आवश्‍यकता का संदेश दिया गया है और इसमें गंगा को स्‍वच्‍छ करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की जानकारी भी दी गई है। इसे अनोखे और दिलचस्‍प तरीके से तैयार किया गया है।
क्विज-शो ‘मेरी गंगा’ को भी दूरदर्शन ने राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन के सहयोग से तैयार किया है। इसके तहत देशभर के स्‍कूली बच्‍चों को शामिल किया गया है, ताकि उनमें गंगा को स्‍वच्‍छ रखने के प्रति दिलचस्‍पी और जागरुकता पैदा हो तथा वे इस उद्देश्‍य के प्रति जुड़ाव महसूस करें।
इस अवसर पर श्री नीतिन गडकरी ने गंगा के प्रवाह को ‘शुद्ध’, ‘अविरल’ और ‘निर्मल’ बनाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने तरल और ठोस कचड़ा प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं का उदारहण दिया और कहा कि गंगा को स्‍वच्‍छ रखने के प्रयासों में कचड़े से संपदा के सिद्धांत का इस्‍तेमाल किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने इन प्रयासों के जरिये पर्यटन और रोजगार सृजन के विकास पर होने वाले असर का भी हवाला दिया।
शो के अभिनव और दिलचस्‍प फॉरमेट की प्रशंसा करते हुए कर्नल राठौड़ ने कहा कि गंगा को साफ करने के प्रति लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा की जानी चाहिए और लोगों को सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में मालूम होना चाहिए। यह शो इसकी जानकारी प्रदान करता है। उन्‍होंने दैनिक जीवन में स्‍वच्‍छता के प्रति लोगों की मानसिकता में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए सरकार की कोशिशों का भी जिक्र किया।
दूरदर्शन की महानिदेशक सुश्री सुप्रिया साहू ने बताया कि ड्रोन कैमरा और एचडी फॉरमेट में गो-प्रो कैमरा जैसी उन्‍नत तकनीकियों का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रयास किया जाएगा कि शो को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी रूपांतरित किया जाए, ताकि देशभर के लोग उसका लाभ उठा सकें।
इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री मनोज तिवारी; जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण सचिव श्री यू.पी.सिंह; सूचना व प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे; एनएमसीजे के महानिदेशक श्री आर.आर.मिश्रा; प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री शशि शेखर वेमपति; सदस्‍य (वित्‍त), प्रसार भारती श्री राजीव सिंह; आकाशवाणी के महानिदेशक श्री एफ.शहरयार; एनएसडी-एआईआर की महानिदेशक सुश्री इरा जोशी; डीडी न्‍यूज के महानिदेशक श्री मयंक अग्रवाल और अन्‍य विशिष्‍टजन उपस्थित थे।