रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल अजीत कुमार पी ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग- इन- चीफ का पदभार संभाला
31 JAN 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल अजीत कुमार पी, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने आज 31 जनवरी 2019 को मुंबई में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभाला। उन्होंने वाइस एडमिरल गिरीश लूथरा पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी का स्थान लिया है, जो भारतीय नौसेना में लगभग चार दशकों के शानदार कैरियर के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। नौसेना एयर स्टेशन शिकारा में एक शानदार रस्मी परेड में निवर्तमान और नए कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ को औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। इसके बाद वाइस एडमिरल अजीत कुमार पी निवर्तमान कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ से औपचारिक रूप से नौसेना की कमान संभालने के लिए पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय गए।
सैनिक स्कूल कझाकूटम और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र वाइस एडमिरल अजीत कुमार पी को 01 जुलाई 1981 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया था। मिसाइल और तोप विशेषज्ञ के रूप में फ्लैग अधिकारी ने देश और विदेश में युद्धपोतों की सेवा की है। एडमिरल अजीत कुमार पी को दो विदेशी युद्धपोतों सहित छह युद्धपोतों की कमान संभालने का दुर्लभ गौरव प्राप्त है। इनमें गाइडेड मिसाइल कोरवेट आईएनएस कुलिश, गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तलवार, गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस मुंबई और आईएनएस मैसूर शामिल हैं। अधिकारी ने नौसेना उच्च कमान पाठ्यक्रम पूरा कर लिया है और प्रतिष्ठित नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, अमेरिका के पूर्व छात्र भी हैं। एडमिरल ने प्रारंभिक विशेषज्ञ और कमान नियुक्तियों में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में बड़े पैमाने पर सेवा की है। वह पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (परिचालन) भी रहे हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल अजीत कुमार पी पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, गनरी और मिसाइल ट्रेनिंग स्कूल के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर - आईएनएस द्रोणाचार्य, आईएचक्यू मंत्रालय (नौसेना) में सहायक कार्मिक (मानव संसाधन विकास) के सहायक और चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में काम कर चुके हैं। 13 दिसंबर को वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नत, वह एझिमाला में प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट रहे हैं। उनके कार्यकाल में उच्च संयुक्त रक्षा प्रबंधन में व्यापक अनुभव भी शामिल है, जहां उन्होंने मुख्यालय आईडीएस में डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (ऑपरेशन्स) और डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (पॉलिसी प्लानिंग एंड फोर्स डेवलपमेंट) के रूप में काम किया है। वे अपनी पिछली नियुक्ति में नौसेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ थे। उनकी सेवा के लिए उन्हें 2006 में विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 2014 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 2019 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar P takes over as Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command
31 JAN 2019 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar P, PVSM, AVSM, VSM took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Western Naval Command on 31 January 2019 at Mumbai. He succeeds Vice Admiral Girish Luthra, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC who retires upon superannuation, after an illustrious career spanning nearly four decades in the Indian Navy. At an impressive ceremonial parade at the Naval Air Station Shikra, the outgoing and incoming Cs-in-C were accorded a guard of honour after which they proceeded to the Headquarters of the Western Naval Command for a formal handing-taking over. On completion, Vice Admiral Luthra was “pulled out” in true Naval tradition.
An alumnus of Sainik School Kazhakootam and the National Defence Academy, Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar P was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 81. As a specialist in Missiles and Gunnery, the Flag Officer has served onboard frontline warships of the IN and abroad. Adm Ajit Kumar has the rare distinction of commanding six warships, including two foreign warships. These include guided missile corvette INS Kulish, guided missile frigate INS Talwar, guided missile destroyers INS Mumbai and INS Mysore. The officer has completed the Naval Higher Command Course and is also an alumnus of the prestigious Naval War College, Newport, USA. The Admiral has served extensively in the Western Naval Command in the initial specialist and Command appointments. He has also been the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) of the Western Naval Command.
Vice Admiral Ajit Kumar P has also been the Flag Officer Commanding of the Eastern Fleet, Commanding Officer of Gunnery and Missiles Training School - INS Dronacharya, served as Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resources Development) at IHQ MoD (Navy) and Chief of Staff of Southern Naval Command. Promoted to the Rank of Vice Admiral in Dec 13, he has been Commandant of the prestigious Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala. His tenures also include extensive experience in higher joint defence management where he has served as Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations) and Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Policy Planning & Force Development), at the HQ IDS. He was the Vice Chief of Naval Staff at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi in his last appointment prior to assuming charge as the Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Western Naval Command. In recognition of his service, he has been awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2006, the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2014 and Param Vishist Seva Medal in 2019 by the Hon’ble President of India.