Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PETROTECH-2019, the 13th International Oil & Gas Conference & Exhibition, to be organised from 10th to 12th February, 2019
31 JAN 2019 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
PETROTECH-2019, the 13th International Oil & Gas Conference & Exhibition, being organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India, is all set to be inaugurated on February 10, 2019.
India’s flagship hydrocarbon international conference is expected to be inaugurated by Prime Minister of India. Over 95 Energy Ministers from partner countries have been invited by the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas to participate in the Conference. Thethree-day mega event will showcase the recent market and investor friendly developments that have taken place in the India’s oil and gas sector. It is expected to see participation of over 86 eminent speakers and 7000 delegates from around 70 countries, including technologists, scientists, planners, policy-makers, management experts, entrepreneurs, service-providers and vendors.
Along with the Conference, the event will have a concurrent Exhibition spread over 20,000 square meters at India Expo Mart, Greater Noida.The PETROTECH 2019 exhibition will focus on development in technologies for exploration & production, process control, refining and pipeline and services, systems, products, oil field hardware, software, analytical instruments, Renewable, R&D, HSE, training and publications of technical literature. Exhibition will remain open to visitors from 1000 hrs to 1800 hrs on 10th & 11th February, and up to 1400 hrs on 12 February 2019.
The Conference will host two Ministerial sessions and a CEOs’ Conclave with participation from overseas ministerial delegations, heads of international organizations and top CEOs of oil and gas companies. Besides, the Conference will also feature three Plenary Sessions and five Theme Sessions, which will be addressed by eminent speakers and technical experts and witness the participation of the Who’s Who of the global oil and gas industry.
The Technical Sessions, running parallel, will see presentation of papers by over 300 speakers in both oral and poster sessions (seven Digital Poster Sessions) on petroleum technology, exploration, drilling, production and processing, refining and other related issues.
The PETROTECH-2019 Exhibition will see participation of over 13 country pavilions and about 750 exhibitors from over 40 countries, with exclusive areas on the Make in India and Renewable Energy theme. Several StartUp companies will also be exhibiting their technology and development during PETROTECH.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
13वें अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय तेल और गैस सम्‍मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी पेट्रोटेक-2019 का आयोजन 10 से 12 फरवरी, 2019 को किया जाएगा
31 JAN 2019 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
13वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तेल और गैस सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी पेट्रोटेक-2019 का आयोजन पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्‍वावधान में 10 से 12 फरवरी, 2019 को किया जाएगा।
भारत के प्रमुख हाइड्रोकार्बन अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा किये जाने की संभावना है। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री द्वारा साझेदार देशों के 95 से ज्‍यादा ऊर्जा मंत्रियों को इस सम्‍मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। भारत के तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में हाल ही में हुई बाजार और निवेश के अनुकूल घटनाओं को इस विशाल तीन दिवसीय आयोजन के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस सम्‍मेलन के दौरान लगभग 70 देशों के 86 से ज्‍यादा प्रमुख वक्‍ताओं और 7000 प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है, जिनमें प्रौद्योगिकीविद्, वैज्ञानिक, योजनाकार, नीति निर्माता, प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञ, उद्यमी, सेवा प्रदाता और वेंडर्स शामिल होंगे।
इस सम्‍मेलन के साथ-साथ इस दौरान इंडिया एक्‍स्पो मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में 20,000 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। पेट्रोटेक-2019 प्रदर्शनी में उत्‍खनन और उत्‍पादन, प्रक्रिया नियंत्रण, रिफाइनिंग और पाइपलाइन सेवाओं, प्रणालियों, उत्‍पादों, ऑयल फील्‍ड, हार्डवेअर, सॉफ्टवेअर, विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक उपकरण, नवीकरणीय, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, एचएसई, प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी साहित्‍य के प्रकाशन के क्षेत्र में हुए विकास पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी 10 और 11 फरवरी को सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक और 12 फरवरी, 2019 को अपराह्न दो बजे तक आगंतुकों के लिए खुली रहेगी
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान दो मंत्रिस्‍तरीय सत्र और एक सीईओ कॉन्‍क्‍लेव का आयोजन होगा, जिसमें विदेशों से आये मंत्रिस्‍तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुख तथा तेल और गैस कंपनियों के वरिष्‍ठ मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। सम्‍मेलन के अलावा इस दौरान तीन पूर्ण सत्रों तथा पांच थीम सत्रों का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिन्‍हें प्रमुख वक्‍ता और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ संबोधित करेंगे और इस दौरान वैश्विक तेल और गैस उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख लोगों के भाग लेने की संभावना है।
समानांतर रूप से आयोजित किये जा रहे तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान 300 से ज्‍यादा वक्‍ताओं द्वारा पेट्रोलियम प्रौद्योगिकी, उत्‍खनन, खुदाई, उत्‍पादन और संसाधन, शोधन और अन्‍य मामलों से संबंधित विषयों पर पेपर प्रस्‍तुत किये जाएंगे, जो मौखिक और पोस्‍टर सत्र (सात डिजिटल पोस्‍टर सत्र) दोनों में होंगे।
पेट्रोटेक-2019 प्रदर्शनी में 13 से ज्‍यादा देशों के मंडप होंगे और 40 से ज्‍यादा देशों के 750 प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे। इसमें मेक इन इंडिया और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा थीम के लिए विशिष्‍ट स्‍थान होंगे। पेट्रोटेक के दौरान अनेक स्‍टार्टअप कंपनियां भी अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास का प्रदर्शन करेंगी।