रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए दो अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं-1135.6 फॉलो-ऑन शिप्स के अधिग्रहण के लिए मैसर्स गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता
30 JAN 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
मैसर्स गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) में दो अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं 1135.6 फॉलोऑन शिप के निर्माण के लिए 15 अक्तूबर 2016 को भारत सरकार और रूसी गणराज्य के बीच अंतर-सरकारी सहमति (आईजीए) हुआ था। सहमति के तहत सरकार ने गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में दो जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए सरकार ने समझौते पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किये थे। जहाजों की आपूर्ति जून, 2026 और दिसंबर, 2026 में होनी थी।
पी 1135.6 सीरिज का युद्धपोत भारतीय नौसेना के विशेष आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्मित किया जाएगा। युद्धपोत वायु, थल और उप-थल संबंधी नौसेना के युद्ध जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। जहाज एक स्वतंत्र इकाई या नौसेना टास्क फोर्स के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम होगी। जहाजों में स्टील्थ से जुड़े विशेष फीचर होंगे जैसे विशेष डिजाईन, विद्युत-चुंबकीय व इंफ्रारेड किरणों का कम पैदा होना और पानी के अंदर कम आवाज। जहाजों में अत्याधुनिक हथियार प्रणाली और सेंसर लगे होंगे। जहाजों के लिए प्रशिक्षण तथा रख-रखाव के लिए भारतीय नौसेना ने आवश्यक ढांचागत सुविधाएं तैयार की हैं।
सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत इन जहाजों को रूस की सहायता से गोवा शिपयार्ड में निर्मित किया जाएगा। इन जहाजों में स्वदेशी उपकरण लगे होंगे जैसे सोनार प्रणाली, ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल, युद्ध प्रबंधन प्रणाली आदि।

Ministry of Defence
Contract Signing with M/S Goa Shipyard Limited for Acquisition of two additional Project 1135.6 Follow-on Ships for Indian Navy
30 JAN 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) between the Government of Republic of India and Government of Russian Federation was concluded on 15 Oct 2016, for construction of additional Project 1135.6 Follow-on ships in India, at M/s Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL). In line with the IGA, the Government signed a contract for construction of two ships with Goa Shipyard Ltd, Goa to-date, with scheduled delivery in June 2026 and December 2026 respectively.
The Follow-on P 1135.6 series of frigates, customised to meet the Indian Navy’s specific requirements, are potent platforms, with a mission span covering the entire spectrum of Naval warfare; Air, Surface and Sub-surface. The ships would be equipped to operate in littoral and blue waters; both as a single unit and as consorts of a naval task force. Advanced features of stealth include a special hull design, to limit radar cross-section, low electromagnetic, infrared and under water noise signatures. The ships would carry highly sophisticated and state-of-art weapon systems and sensors. To support these ships through their life cycle, the Indian Navy has put in place requisite infrastructures for training and maintenance.
Importantly, in line with the Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, these ships being constructed at M/s GSL, Goa under Russian assistance, would make these platforms the largest number of ships of a class in service showcasing indigenous equipment such as sonar system, Brahmos missile system, Combat Management System etc.