பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஜி. அசோக்குமார், ஏ.வி.எஸ்.எம், வி.எஸ்.எம். கப்பற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
30 JAN 2019 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஜி. அசோக்குமார், ஏ.வி.எஸ்.எம், வி.எஸ்.எம். கப்பற்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக இன்று (30 ஜனவரி, 2019) பொறுப்பேற்றார். அமராவதி நகரில் உள்ள ராணுவப் பள்ளி, புனே-யில் உள்ள தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு கல்விக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான அவர், 1 ஜுலை, 1982 அன்று இந்தியக் கப்பற்படையின் நிர்வாகப் பிரிவில் பணியில் சேர்ந்தார்.
30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாகக் கப்பற்படையில் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றி வரும் துணைத் தளபதி பல்வேறு சவால்மிக்கப் பணிகளை நிறைவேற்றியிருக்கிறார். வைஸ் அட்மிரல் என்ற பதவி காரணமாக, தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு கல்விக் கழகத்தின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பாளராகவும், கப்பற்படை வீரர்களின் துணைத் தளபதியாகவும் செயல்படுகிறார்.
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் கல்லூரியின் பட்டதாரியான அவர், மோ என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள ராணுவ உயரதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிற்சியையும், அமெரிக்காவின் விர்ஜீனியா மாகாண க்வான்டிக்கோவில் உள்ள கப்பற்பயண செயல்பாட்டுக் கல்வியையும் பெற்றவர்.
இவரது துணைவியார் கீதா அசோக். இவர்களுக்கு இரண்டு மகள்கள் உள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, AVSM, VSM assumes charge as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff
30 JAN 2019 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Vice Chief of the Naval Staff today, on 30 Jan 2019. An alumnus of Sainik School, Amaravathi Nagar and National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, Pune, he was commissioned into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1982.
The Admiral has held various challenging Staff and Command assignments during his distinguished naval career spanning more than three decades. After having completed his specialisation in Navigation and Direction at Kochi in 1989, he served as the Navigating Officer of Indian Naval Ships Beas, Nilgiri, Ranvir and Vikrant. His other sea tenures include Commanding Officer of INS Kulish and Ranvir, and Executive Officer onboard INS Brahmaputra. Among his shore tenures, the important ones include Staff officer (Ops/ND) at Indian Naval Work-up team, Head of Training Team (Navy) at Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Defence Advisor at the High Commission of India in Singapore and the Chief Staff Officer (Operations) of the Western Naval Command. On promotion to Flag rank, he has held the important assignments of Flag Officer Sea Training (FOST), Chief of Staff (COS) of Southern Naval Command and Flag Officer Maharashtra and Gujarat (FOMAG). In the rank of Vice Admiral he has been the Commandant of the National Defence Academy and the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff.
He is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and has attended the Army Higher Command Course at Mhow as well as the Expeditionary Operations Course at Quantico, Virginia, USA.
He is married to Mrs Geetha Ashok and they have two daughters.