विद्युत मंत्रालय
सौभाग्‍य के तहत विद्युतीकृत आवासों के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
25 JAN 2019 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 31 मार्च 2019 तक देश में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर आवासीय विद्युतीकरण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 2017 में 'प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना' (सौभाग्य) शुरू की। इस योजना से शेष सभी आवासों के अंतिम मकान तक कनेक्टिविटी और बिजली कनेक्शन उपलब्‍ध कराने का प्रयास किया गया है। सरकार इस योजना को राज्य के बिजली विभागों / राज्य डिस्‍कॉमों की सहायता से कार्यान्वित कर रही है और परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन संबंधित राज्य विद्युत विभागों / राज्य डिस्‍कॉम द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
योजना के शुभारंभ के समय राज्यों ने बताया कि 10.10.2017 तक लगभग 4 करोड़ आवास गैर-विद्युतीकृत थे। यह अनुमान जनगणना के आंकड़ों के आधार पर लगाया गया था। राज्यों ने योजना के तहत आवासों में विद्युतीकरण की प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी के उद्देश्य से बनाए गए सौभाग्‍य पोर्टल (saubhagya.gov.in) पर अपना डाटा अपलोड किया था। योजना के तहत आवासों के विद्युतीकरण की प्रगति की फील्ड रिपोर्ट के आधार पर राज्य विद्युत विभाग / राज्य डिस्‍कॉम नियमित रूप से पोर्टल पर डाटा अपलोड करते हैं।
जब राज्यों की विद्युतीकरण टीम ने गांवों दौरा किया, तो उन्होंने पाया कि अधिकतर गांवों में उनके अनुमान से कम आवास गैर विद्युतिकृत बच गए थे। यह अधिकतर दो मायने में था
(i) जनगणना वाले कई परिवार एक साथ रह रहे थे और एकल कनेक्शन से एक साथ बिजली सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे थे, और
(ii) कई परिवारों ने चल रही दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयूजीजेवाई) और राज्यों की योजना के तहत गांव के विद्युतीकरण और गहन विद्युतीकरण की प्रक्रिया में पहले ही कनेक्शन प्राप्त कर लिया है।
टीमों ने अधिक से अधिक गांवों का दौरा किया और विद्युतीकरण किए जाने वाले तथा विद्युतीकृत आवासों की वास्तविकता के आधार नवीनतम आंकड़े तैयार किए थे।
यह दोहराया जा सकता है कि सरकार देश में प्रत्येक और हर इच्छुक परिवार को बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सभी राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे गैर-विद्युतीकृत आवासों की पहचान कर उनमें बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे राज्य में विशेष अभियान शुरू करें। अभियान के तहत विशेष वाहन सौभाग्‍य रथ गांवों / कस्बों में घूम रहा है और विद्युतिकरण से वंचित रह गए परिवार योजना के तहत बिजली कनेक्शन पाने के लिए उनसे संपर्क कर सकते हैं। विद्युतिकरण से बचे हुए किसी भी आवास के बारे में सूचना देने के लिए एक समर्पित टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन 1800-121-5555 भी शुरू की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त पहले से मौजूद हेल्पलाइन 1912 भी है। शासन नागरिकों को सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ही होता है।

Ministry of Power
Clarification regarding the number of households electrified under Saubhagya
25 JAN 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched ‘Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana’ (Saubhagya) in Sept. 2017 to achieve the goal of universal household electrification in the country by 31st March 2019. The scheme envisages last mile connectivity and electricity connections to all remaining households. The Government is implementing the Scheme with the support of State Power Departments / State DISCOMs and the projects are being executed by the concerned State Power Departments / State DISCOMs.
At the time of launch of the Scheme, the States reported that about 4 crore households were un-electrified as on 10.10.2017. This was an estimate based on census figures. The States uploaded their data on Saubhagya portal (saubhagya.gov.in) created for the purpose of regular monitoring of the progress on household electrification under the scheme. Data is uploaded on the portal by the State Power Departments / State DISCOMs regularly based on field reports of progress of household electrification under the scheme.
When the electrification teams of the States went to the villages, they found that the number of houses left for electrification in most villages was less than that estimated by them. This was mostly on two counts –
(i) many census households were living together and availing electricity services together with single connection, and
(ii) many households have already availed connections in the process of village electrification and intensive electrification under ongoing scheme of Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and States’ scheme.
As more and more villages were visited by the teams, the figures of the houses to be electrified and those electrified were updated on the basis of actual.
It may be reiterated that the Government is committed to providing electricity to each and every willing household in the country. All States have been requested to launch a special campaign in all parts of the State to identify any left out un-electrified households and to provide electricity connections to such households. Under the campaign, a special vehicle ‘Saubhagya Rath’, is moving around in villages/towns and any left out households may approach them to avail electricity connection under the scheme. A dedicated toll free helpline 1800-121-5555 has also been launched for the purpose of reporting any left out households. This is in addition to already existing helpline of 1912. Governance is all about providing the services to the citizens.