Ministry of Culture
The Kumbh contributes to infrastructure Development at Prayagraj City
27 JAN 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Kumbh and Mahakumbh have always proved very significant contributors to the Prayagraj district in terms of infrastructure development and growth in civic amenities. But this year Prayagraj Kumbh has changed the face of entire city and suburbs. Investment of crores for the infrastructure development in the town by Prayagraj Development Authority has not only widened most of the roads particularly Sangam, Public places and historical buildings bound roads but has also beautified most of the squares. Ths squares have been left with artistic sculptures and statues. Encroachments occupying the roads for last several years have been removed amicably and even religious constructions on the roads have been removed without any trouble. Vehicular Transport has been strengthend and roads have been freed from traffic jams due to removal of encroachments. About 3000 encroachments have been removed from about 65 roads in different parts of the Prayagraj town. These illegal constructions were continuing for last several years. About 150 kilometres of road has been constructed in the city area under the drive to widen roads. Connectivity from all railway and bus stations and Airport has been strengthened connecting most parts of the city. About five over bridges have been constructed in view of the Kumbh at different places and it has smoothened road traffic at railway crossings and places like Allahabad High Court. A new civil Airport has come to facilitate the visiting devotees and tourists. Newly constructed Airport has linked Prayagraj to several important cities including Kolkata, Nagpur, Indore, Lucknow, New Delhi, Bengluru, Ahmadabad, Dehradun and Patna with Air services.
Most of the Railway stations including Allahabad Jn, Allahabad City , Jhunsi Prayag, Prayagghat, Naini, Daraganj and Subedarganj located in Prayagraj city have not only been facelifted but added remarkable civic amenities. It includes construction of new platforms, foot bridges connecting all platforms,slopes at platforms, installations of lifts.
Prayagraj Development Authority PDA has invested about 300 crore of rupees for betterment of infrastructure and civic amenities in the city. It’s Vice Chairman Bhanu Chandra Goswami IAS said that all the roads have been provided proper drainage and international standard has been followed in the beautification of roads and squares. He expressed confidence that betterment in infrastructure not only facilitates Kumbh devotees but will also attract tourists in good numbers in coming years. He said several projects are in pipeline including construction of a auditorium, township in arail area and construction of a road for better connectivity to airport.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कुंभ, प्रयागराज शहर के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में योगदान करता है
27 JAN 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
कुम्भ और महाकुंभ ने हमेशा से ही प्रयागराज जिले के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और नागरिक सुविधाओं में वृद्धि के संदर्भ में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। लेकिन इस वर्ष प्रयागराज कुंभ ने पूरे नगर और उपनगरों का रंग-रूप बदल दिया है। प्रयागराज विकास प्राधिकरण द्वारा शहर के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु करोड़ों रुपये के निवेश ने न केवल अधिकांश सड़कों विशेष रूप से संगम के आसपास, सार्वजनिक स्थानों और ऐतिहासिक इमारतों से गुजरने वाली सड़कों को चौड़ा किया है, बल्कि अधिकांश चौराहों का भी सौंदर्यीकरण किया है। इन चौराहों को कलात्मक प्रतिमाओं और मूर्तियों के साथ सजाया गया है। पिछले कई वर्षों के सड़कों पर अतिक्रमणों को परस्पर सम्मति और सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से हटाया गया है और यहां तक की सड़कों पर धार्मिक निर्माणों को भी बिना किसी परेशानी के हटा दिया गया है। वाहनों के परिवहन को सुदृढ़ किया गया है और सड़कों से अतिक्रमण हटाकर उसे ट्रैफिक जाम से मुक्त कर दिया गया है। प्रयागराज शहर के विभिन्न हिस्सों में लगभग 65 सड़कों पर से लगभग 3,000 अतिक्रमण को हटाया गया है। यह अवैध निर्माण पिछले कई वर्षों से चल रहा था। सड़कों को चौड़ा करने के अभियान के अंतर्गत, नगर क्षेत्र में लगभग 150 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण किया गया है। शहर के अधिकांश हिस्सों को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए सभी रेलवे स्टेशनों, बस स्टेशनों और हवाई अड्डे से कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत किया गया है। विभिन्न स्थानों पर कुंभ के आयोजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए लगभग पांच ओवर ब्रिजों का निर्माण किया गया है और इसने रेलवे क्रॉसिंगों और इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय जैसे स्थानों पर सड़क यातायात को सुचारु कर दिया है। यहां पर आने वाले भक्तों और पर्यटकों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक नया सिविल एयरपोर्ट बनाया गया है। नवनिर्मित हवाई अड्डे ने प्रयागराज को कोलकाता, नागपुर, इंदौर, लखनऊ, नई दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, अहमदाबाद, देहरादून और पटना सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण शहरों की हवाई सेवाओं से जोड़ दिया है।
प्रयागराज शहर में स्थित अधिकांश रेलवे स्टेशनों जैसे इलाहाबाद जंक्शन, इलाहाबाद शहर, झूंसी प्रयाग, प्रयागघाट, नैनी, दारागंज और सूबेदारगंज को न केवल नया रूप प्रदान किया गया है, बल्कि इनमें उल्लेखनीय नागरिक सुविधाओं को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें नए प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण, सभी प्लेटफार्मों को जोड़ने वाले फुट ब्रिज, प्लेटफार्मों पर ढलान, लिफ्टों की स्थापना शामिल हैं।
प्रयागराज विकास प्राधिकरण, पीडीए ने शहर में बुनियादी और नागरिक सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए लगभग 300 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। इसके उपाध्यक्ष, भानु चंद्र गोस्वामी, भा.प्र.से. ने कहा कि सभी सड़कों के लिए उचित जल निकासी का प्रबंध किया गया है और सड़कों और चौराहों का सौंदर्यीकरण करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों का पालन किया गया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार से न केवल कुंभ भक्तों को सुविधा मिलेगी, बल्कि इसके माध्यम से आने वाले वर्षों में पर्यटकों को बड़ी संख्या में आकर्षित किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कई परियोजनाएं विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जिसमें एक सभागार का निर्माण, एरिल क्षेत्र में टाउनशिप और हवाई अड्डे से बेहतर संपर्क के लिए एक सड़क का निर्माण शामिल है।
हिन्दी इकाई, पसूका, नई दिल्ली-120