Ministry of Culture
Extensive arrangements made for effective public information system at Prayagraj Kumbh
26 JAN 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Extensive arrangements have been made for effective public information system at the Prayagraj Kumbh .
About 100 digital screens where all informations are available round the clock and not only in Hindi but seven languages including English, Bengala, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telugu have been set up.All types of informations related to functions, events, ceremonies meant for common devotees and visitors to Kumbh are being flashed regularly. These digital screens are useful both day and night. Even programs of Prime Minister Narendra Modi held in different parts of the country and programs of UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath are also being telecast live on these screens. A control room has been set up at National Media Centre for this objective. Screens have been even put up in tent cities developed at sectors 19 and 20 for visitors consumption. On these screens informations, DOs and Don’ts are also being screened related to fire safety, traffic, bathing, General health and voters awareness etc. A network of Public address system with large number of loudspeakers at wooden polls has been set up.
Similarly both national broadcasters All India Radio and Doordarshan are also engaged in spreading informations running special transmitters. AIR’s FM transmitter on Kumbh is very useful to devotees as it is available on their mobile phones. Khoya Paya, lost and found centres are linked with control room of digital screens and informations received from these centres are also available on screens. Certainly, a high tech information system and special broadcast of AIR and telecast of DD have been very useful.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रयागराज कुंभ में प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सूचना प्रणाली के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था
26 JAN 2019 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयागराज कुंभ में प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सूचना प्रणाली के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की गई है।
हिंदी एवं अंग्रेजी के अलावा बंग्ला, मराठी, गुजराती, तमिल और तेलगु सहित सात भाषाओं में चौबीस घंटे सभी सूचनाओं की जानकारी देने के लिए लगभग 100 डिजिटल स्क्रीन लगाई गई हैं। कुंभ में श्रद्धालुओं और आम आगंतुकों के लिए कार्यक्रमों, समारोहों और धार्मिक आयोजनों से संबंधित सभी प्रकार की सूचनाओं को नियमित रूप से दिखाया जा रहा है। यह डिजिटल स्क्रीन दिन और रात दोनों के लिए उपयोगी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के कार्यक्रमों का भी इन स्क्रीनों पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जा रहा है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में एक नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है। आगंतुकों को जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सेक्टर 19 और 20 स्थित शिविरों में भी स्क्रीन लगाई गई हैं। इन स्क्रीनों पर अग्नि सुरक्षा, यातायात, स्नान, सामान्य स्वास्थ्य और मतदाता जागरूकता के अलावा क्या करें-क्या न करें आदि से संबंधित सूचनाओं को भी दिखाया जा रहा है। लकड़ी के खंभों पर में बड़ी संख्या में लाउडस्पीकरों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक जानकारी देने के लिए एक नेटवर्क भी स्थापित किया गया है।
इसी तरह से दोनों राष्ट्रीय प्रसारणकर्ता आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन भी विशेष ट्रांसमीटरों के माध्यम से सूचनाएं उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। कुंभ पर आकाशवाणी का एफएम ट्रांसमीटर श्रद्धालुओं के लिए बहुत उपयोगी है क्योंकि यह उनके मोबाइल फोन पर उपलब्ध है। खोया-पाया केंद्र डिजिटल स्क्रीन के माध्यम से नियंत्रण कक्ष से जुड़े हुए हैं और इन केंद्रों से प्राप्त सूचनाएं स्क्रीन पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। निश्चित रूप से, एक उच्च तकनीक सूचना प्रणाली के साथ-साथ आकाशवाणी का विशेष प्रसारण और दूरदर्शन का प्रसारण बहुत उपयोगी रहा है।