Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force, an Armed Force protecting Indian Railways participates in the Republic Day Parade
25 JAN 2019 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The contingent of Railway Protection Force (RPF), an Armed Force of the Union of India is participating in the Republic Day Parade-2019, representing about 75,000 Officer and men of the force deployed throughout the length and breadth of Indian Railways. The marching contingent of RPF is commanded by Shri Jethin B. Raj, Assistant Security Commissioner and also consists of three subordinate officers and 144 other ranks led by RPF Band. The RPF Band is being led by Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed, Inspector and consists of three subordinate officers and 88 other ranks playing the marching tune of “Bharat ke Jawan”. Prior to this year, the RPF contingent had participated in the Republic Day Parade-2016.
The history of the Railway Protection Force dates back to 1882 when various railway companies appointed their own guards for protection of railway property. The force was declared as statutory force in the year 1957 by an enactment of Parliament subsequently declared as an Armed Force of the Union of India in the year 1985. The force has given creditable performance not only in safeguarding the railway property but also ensuring safety and security of railway passengers. During the last 61 year of its existence, member of the Force numbering more than 900 sacrificed their life in the service of the Nation while valiantly performing their duties under the hazardous conditions.
This Force draws its men from all parts of the country and thus takes pride in reflecting a truly national character and image. The Force has earned recognition and glory since its inception. The RPF has received many Medals for meritorious service, bravery and good investigation during the discharge of duties. RPF received President’s Colour from the then Hon’ble President Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam in the year 2006. Upto 2018, RPF has been awarded with a total of 929 prestigious Medals which include 760 Indian Police Medals, 81 President’s Police Medals, 03 President’s Police Medals for gallantry, 18 Indian Police Medals for gallantry, 44 Fire Service Medals and 67 Railway Minister’s Medals.

रेल मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में शामिल होगा रेलवे सुरक्षा बल
25 JAN 2019 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे का सशस्त्र बल रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) की एक टुकड़ी गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2019 में भाग ले रही है। इसमें भारतीय रेलवे में तैनात 75,000 अधिकारी और बल के जवान हिस्सा लेंगे। आरपीएफ के मार्चिंग दल की कमान सहायक सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री जेतिन बी. राज सभालेंगे और आरपीएफ बैंड में तीन अधीनस्थ अधिकारी और 144 अन्य जवान शामिल होंगे। आरपीएफ बैंड का नेतृत्व इंस्पेक्टर श्री मुश्ताक अहमद कर रहे हैं, जिसमें तीन अधीनस्थ अधिकारी और 88 अन्य रैंक के “भारत के जवान” की धुन पर मार्च करेंगे। इससे पहले, आरपीएफ दल ने गणतंत्र दिवस परेड-2016 में भी भाग लिया था।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल का इतिहास 1882 का है, जब विभिन्न रेलवे कम्पनियों ने रेलवे संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा के लिए अपने सुरक्षा बल नियुक्त किए थे। वर्ष 1957 में संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा बल को वैधानिक रूप दिया गया जिसे बाद में वर्ष 1985 में भारतीय संघ का सशस्त्र बल घोषित किया था। बल ने न सिर्फ रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा की बल्कि रेल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वसनीय प्रदर्शन किया है। अपनी स्थापना के 61 सालों के दौरान 900 से अधिक जवानों ने जोखिमभरी परिस्थितियों में अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हुए राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल देश के सभी हिस्सों के लोगों को अपनी तरफ आकर्षित करता रहा है, और इससे राष्ट्रीय चरित्र और छवि को प्रतिबिंबित करने में गर्व होता है। बल ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही मान्यता और प्रतिष्ठा अर्जित की है। आरपीएफ ने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन के दौरान मेधावी सेवा, बहादुरी और बेहतर अन्वेषण के लिए कई पदक भी प्राप्त किये हैं। आरपीएफ ने वर्ष 2006 में तत्कालीन माननीय राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए.पी.जे अब्दुल कलाम से प्रेसिडेंट्स कलर भी प्राप्त किया। 2018 तक आरपीएफ को कुल 929 प्रतिष्ठित पदकों से सम्मानित किया गया है जिसमें 760 भारतीय पुलिस पदक, 81 राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक, वीरता के लिए 3 राष्ट्रपति पुलिस पदक, वीरता के लिए 18 भारतीय पुलिस पदक, 44 अग्निशमन सेवा पदक और 67 रेल मंत्री पदक भी शामिल हैं।