आयुष
श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फोरम का उद्घाटन किया
23 JAN 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने आज होम्योपैथिक औषधीय उत्पादों के नियमन के बारे में ‘वैश्विक सहयोग की ओर बढ़ना’ विषय पर आयोजित विश्‍व एकीकृत औषधि फोरम का उद्घाटन किया। तीन दिवसीय फोरम का आयोजन आयुष मंत्रालय, होम्योपैथिक फार्माकोपिया कन्वेंशन ऑफ यूनाईटेड स्‍टेट्स (एचपीसीयूएस), यूरोपियन कोएलिशन ऑन होम्योपैथिक एंड एंथ्रोपोसोफिक मेडिसिनल प्रोडक्ट्स (ईसीएचएएमपी), भारतीय औषधी और होम्योपैथी औषधकोष आयोग तथा केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के सहयोग से केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। फोरम में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारक भाग ले रहे हैं, इनमें विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के प्रतिनिधि और औषधि नियामक अधिकारियों के साथ ही जर्मनी, अमेरिका, फ्रांस, ब्रिटेन, ब्राजील, बेल्जियम, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, अर्जेंटीना, रूस, ग्रीस, ऑस्ट्रिया, क्यूबा, ​​कतर, क्रोएशिया, मलेशिया, जापान, हांगकांग और श्रीलंका के फार्माकोपिया विशेषज्ञ और उद्योगपति शामिल हैं। प्रतिनिधियों में पशु चिकित्सकों के साथ ही देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के नियामक और औषधि नियंत्रक भी उपस्थित हैं।
दुनिया भर के दस खरब से अधिक रोगियों की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए सुरक्षित और प्रभावी औषधियों की मांग है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, होम्योपैथी की मांग भी बढ़ रही है। विभिन्‍न देशों में होम्योपैथिक दवाओं के नियमन के संबंध में अभी भी अत्यधिक विषम स्थिति है और इसका सीधा प्रभाव इन दवाओं की उपलब्धता पर पड़ता है। लंबे समय से होम्योपैथी को अपनाने वाले देशों में होम्योपैथी को कैसे विनियमित और एकीकृत किया जा सकता है, इसके बारे में जानकारी देने के अलावा यह फोरम उन देशों को भी अपनी चर्चा में शामिल करेगा, जहां हाल ही में होम्योपैथी अपनाई गई है।
फोरम सही मायने में एकमात्र वैश्विक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यहां दुनिया भर में सुरक्षित और प्रभावी होम्योपैथिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता को कैसे सुनिश्चित किया जाए इस बारे में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र बैठक कर अपने विचार साझा कर सकते हैं। फोरम की यह दूसरी बैठक है।
सीसीआरएच ने 2017 में इसी तरह के पहले फोरम का आयोजन किया गया था, जो विभिन्न देशों में होम्योपैथिक औषधीय उत्पादों के प्रभावी नियमन के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर संवाद शुरू करने में बेहद सफल रहा था। होम्योपैथिक उद्योग और नियामक क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से एक मंच पर 'होम्योपैथिक औषध उत्‍पाद के नियमन पर विश्‍व एकीकृत औषधी फोरम' में सामरिक चर्चा के बारे में शुरूआत में केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और ऐसे फोरम का आयोजन तथा उनकी व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए परामर्श देने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनी वर्ल्ड इंटीग्रेटेड मेडिसिन फ़ोरम (ड्ब्‍ल्‍यूआईएमएफ) ने संयुक्त रूप से की थी।
फोरम में मुख्य रूप से विभिन्न देशों के बीच नियामक मामलों में समानता और अंतर का पता लगाने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने में रणनीतिक नियामक और उद्योग के दृष्टि तथा संभावित परिदृश्यों, फार्मास्युटिकल गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार के तरीके, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने, पशु चिकित्सा सहित औषध अनुमोदन के विभिन्न आयामों में आवश्यक उपयुक्तता पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस फोरम का आयोजन करने के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि भारत दुनिया में होम्योपैथी के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में निवेश करने वाला पांचवां सबसे बड़ा निवेशक है। 200 से अधिक होम्योपैथिक कॉलेजों और स्वायत्त अनुसंधान परिषद के 26 अनुसंधान केंद्रों के संस्थागत समर्थन, होम्योपैथिक फार्माकोपिया प्रयोगशाला और लगभग 250 हजार होम्योपैथिक चिकित्सकों के साथ भारत मुख्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के विभिन्न पहलुओं में योगदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने उद्योग के साथ-साथ होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेजों को अनुसंधान में संस्थागत और औद्योगिक राजस्व का कुछ प्रतिशत निवेश करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के लिए सीसीआरएच के साथ सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि पश्चिमी चिकित्सा के सामने आज गैर-संचारी रोगों के प्रबंधन की बड़ी चुनौती है, जिससे सुरक्षित दवाओं के माध्यम से निपटा जा सकता है। एंटी-बायोटिक्स, दर्द-निवारक, एंटी-डिप्रेसेंट, एंटी-हाइपरटेंसिव, स्टैटिन जैसी दवाइयों का अत्यधिक उपयोग समाज को बहुत नुकसान पहुंचा रहा है। ऐसी स्थितियों में अपनी सुरक्षित खुराक के साथ होम्योपैथी एक प्रभावी विकल्प साबित हो सकता है। इसमें प्रारंभिक अवस्था में रोगियों का उचित उपचार करके गैर-संचारी रोगों का समाधान किया जा सकता है और इन दवाओं के उपयोग को भी कम किया जा सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित जन समूह को औषध और प्रसाधन नियम 1945 में हाल में किए गए संशोधनों से अवगत कराया, जिसमें किसी भी मेले, प्रदर्शनी में होम्योपैथिक औषधि के प्रचार के वास्‍ते होम्योपैथी विक्रेता के लिए अलग से लाइसेंस की अनिवार्यता को समाप्‍त करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे व्यापक सार्वजनिक प्लेटफार्मों पर होम्योपैथिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता और उपयोगिता बढ़ेगी। एक अन्य संशोधन के बारे में उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि एलोपैथिक काउंटर से होम्योपैथिक दवा की बिक्री का प्रावधान है। इससे देश में होम्योपैथिक दवाएं अधिक व्यापक और आसानी से उपलब्ध होंगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने पिछले फोरम में तीन पक्षीय एमओयू के आधार पर होम्योपैथिक फार्माकोपिया कन्वेंशन ऑफ द यूनाइटेड स्‍टेट्स (एचपीसीयूएस), भारतीय औषधी और होम्योपैथी औषधकोष आयोग (पीसीआईएम एंड एच) और सीसीआरएच के संयुक्त कार्य समूह द्वारा की कार्रवाई की सराहना की। इनमें सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण अमेरिकी और भारतीय होम्योपैथिक फार्माकोपिया में 50 दवाओं का सफल सामंजस्य है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस समझौते के सफल परिणाम होम्योपैथिक फार्माकोपिया को विकसित कर उनमे सामंजस्य बनाने और दुनिया भर में होम्योपैथी के नियामक प्रावधानों को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से कई और समझौतों के लिए ऐतिहासिक हो सकते हैं।
अपने संबोधन में आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रोशन जग्गी ने फोरम के विषय ‘वैश्विक सहयोग की ओर’ की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह बहुआयामी है, जिसके लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय विभिन्न स्तरों पर सरकारों और विश्‍व के अन्य संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के सभी प्रयासों का स्वागत करता है। उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना के मुख्य घटकों के बारे में भी बताया, जिसमें विभिन्न देशों के नियामक निकायों में आयुष उत्पादों (बाजार अधिकृत) के पंजीकरण के लिए दवा निर्माताओं, उद्यमियों, आयुष संस्थानों आदि को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना शामिल है।
संक्षिप्त चर्चा में, होम्योपैथी के यूरोपीय समिति की अध्यक्ष फ्रांस के डॉ. हेलेन रेनॉक्स ने नियामकों तथा उद्योग की होम्योपैथी से अपेक्षाओं के बारे में अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने बताया कि पूरे यूरोप में 74% रोगी न केवल होम्योपैथी के उपयोग का समर्थन कर रहे हैं, बल्कि सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य के तहत इसे कवर करने के भी पक्षधर हैं।
वर्ल्ड इंटीग्रेटेड मेडिसिन फ़ोरम (ड्ब्‍ल्‍यूआईएमएफ) के निदेशक डॉ. रॉबर्ट वैन हसलीन ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि एआईएमएफ ने सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक, पूरक और चिकित्सा की एकीकृत प्रणाली (टीसीआईएम) विकसित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में रोगियों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदाताओं द्वारा होम्योपैथिक उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग/आवश्यकता को उचित नियामक ढांचे द्वारा संतुलित किया जाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे हासिल करने के लिए नियामकों, उद्योग और संबंधित देशों की भूमिका आपस में जुड़ी हुई है।
सीसीआरएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. राज के. मनचंदा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में, आयुष मंत्री के समर्थन और उपस्थिति के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्‍होंने फोरम के सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय अतिथियों तथा प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और पिछले फोरम के परिणाम भी साझा किए। उन्होंने कहा कि फोरम का मुख्य उद्देश्य एचएमपी को विनियमित करने की जरूरतों और चुनौतियों के लिए अधिक से अधिक हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाना है, ताकि इस तरह के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
उप महानिदेशक डॉ. अनिल खुराना ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा और आशा व्यक्त की कि होम्योपैथी के विनियामक क्षेत्र में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए यह फोरम एक बड़ा अवसर साबित होगा। ।

AYUSH
Shri Shripad Naik inaugurates international forum for advancing global collaboration in Homoeopathy
23 JAN 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The World Integrated Medicine Forum on the regulation of Homoeopathic Medicinal Products with the theme ‘Advancing Global Collaboration’ was inaugurated today by Shri Sripad Naik, Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of AYUSH. The three-day forum is being organised by Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH), with the support of Ministry of AYUSH, Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Convention of the United States (HPCUS) and European Coalition on Homeopathic & Anthroposophic Medicinal Products (ECHAMP), Pharmacopoeia Commission of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy and Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO). The forum has participation of key public and private sector stakeholders, such as representatives from World Health Organisation (WHO) and drug regulatory authorities, as well as pharmacopoeia experts and industrialists from countries like Germany, USA, France, UK, Brazil, Belgium, South Africa, Argentina, Russia, Greece, Austria, Cuba, Qatar, Croatia, Malaysia, Japan, Hongkong and Sri Lanka. Among the delegates are also present veterinary experts, as well as the regulators and drug controllers of various states of India.
More than a billion patients worldwide are demanding safe and effective medicines for their healthcare. As a result, the demand for Homoeopathy is growing. There is still a highly disparate situation among countries with regard to the regulations of homeopathic medicines and this directly affects the availability of these medicines. Apart from illustrating how homeopathy can be further regulated and integrated into the healthcare system in countries that have adopted the use of Homoeopathy since long, this Forum will also bring countries to the table where homeopathy has only been recently introduced.
The Forum will be serving as the only truly global platform in which the public and private sector can meet and exchange ideas on how to ensure and increase the availability of safe and effective homeopathic medicines worldwide, now for the second time. The first
forum on similar lines was organised by CCRH in 2017, which was hugely successful in initiating dialogues on the steps needed in various countries for effective regulations of homoeopathic medicinal products. It is with the aim of brining the homoeopathic industry and regulatory sector on a common platform for strategic discussion that this ‘World Integrated Medicine Forum on the Regulation of Homeopathic Medicinal Products’ was initially conceived jointly by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India and by World Integrated Medicine Forum (WIMF), an international firm that organises, and provides consultation for arranging such fora.
Forum discussions will primarily explore the commonalities as well as differences in regulatory affairs among various countries, discuss strategic regulatory and industry perspectives and possible scenarios in advancing international collaboration, ways to further enhance pharmaceutical quality standards, deliberate on integrating Traditional Medicine systems in primary healthcare and public health, bring forth the perspectives on setting appropriate requirements on various dimensions of drug approvals including veterinary medicine.
While appreciating the efforts for organising this forum, Shri Shirpad Naik in his inaugural address remarked that India is the fifth largest investor in scientific research in Homoeopathy in the world. With the institutional support of more than 200 homoeopathic colleges and an autonomous Research Council having 26 research centres, Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory and a work force of about 250 thousand homoeopathic clinicians, India can contribute in various aspects of mainstream healthcare. He called upon the industry as well as homoeopathic medical colleges to invest certain percentage of institutional and industrial revenues in research and collaborate with CCRH for undertaking high quality, cutting edge research projects.
Shri Naik further added that the western medicine is today facing a huge challenge of management of non-communicable diseases which can be tackled by means of safer medicines. Excessive use of anti-biotics, pain-killers, anti-depressants, anti-hypertensive, statins, etc. are causing much harm to the society. Homoeopathy, with its safe dosage can prove to be an effective alternative in such situations. It has the potential to address non-communicable diseases by appropriately treating patients holistically in the initial stages and can also reduce the usage of these drugs. Union Minister further apprised the audience of the recent amendments in the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules 1945, which included freedom from requisition of separate license for a homoeopathy retailer for exhibiting the Homoeopathic Drugs for promotional activities in any fair, exhibitions etc. This, he said, would promote awareness and usefulness of homoeopathic medicines at wider public platforms. Another amendment that he informed the delegates about is the provision of sale of homoeopathic medicine from an allopathic counter. A licensee of allopathic drugs’ sales can sell homoeopathic medicines without any need of a separate license. This will make homoeopathic medicines more widely and easily available in India.
Minister further complimented the actions taken by the Joint Working Group comprising of Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Convention of the United States (HPCUS), Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and CCRH based on the tripartite MoU signed by these bodies in the last forum, the most eminent one being successful harmonisation of 50 drugs in the American and Indian Homoeopathic Pharmacopeia. He hoped the successful outcomes of this agreement can be a benchmark for many more agreements to follow with the aim to develop and harmonise homoeopathic pharmacopoeias and to strengthen and enable regulatory provisions for homoeopathy worldwide.
In his address, Sh. Roshan Jaggi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, complimented the theme of the forum, Advancing Global Collaborations, which, he said, was multidimensional and needed tremendous joint efforts. He said that Ministry of AYUSH welcomed all efforts for collaborations with the governments and other institutes of the world at various levels. He also informed about the main components of the International Collaboration scheme of Ministry of AYUSH, which included providing incentive to drug manufacturers, entrepreneurs, AYUSH institutions etc. for registration of AYUSH products (Market Authorisation) at regulatory bodies of different countries such as USFDA/EMEA/UK-MHRA/ NHPD/ TGA etc. for exports. He further informed that the Ministry also encourages international propagation of AYUSH by participating in international exhibitions, trade fairs, road shows etc. and support other international market development and AYUSH promotion-related activities. Sh. Jaggi also commended CCRH for actively collaborating internationally for various joint projects for research and cooperation in the field of Homoeopathy.
In a brief talk, Dr Hélène Renoux from France, President of the European Committee for Homeopathy, presented her views on the Homoeopathy Profession’s expectations from regulators and industry. She informed that there is a strong demand from patients for homeopathy from all over Europe, with 74% patients not only supporting the use of Homoeopathy, but also in favour of it continuing to be covered under social healthcare. She further said that the EU model of regulation of homeopathic medicinal products is actually a defence barrier, and its enforcement needs to be enhanced. She also looked at the efforts for harmonisation of pharmacopoeias as a positive move, which would help including remedies from each other’s pharmacopoeias.
Dr. Robbert van Haselen, Director, World Integrated Medicine Forum (WIMF), in his keynote address, mentioned that AIMF aimed to further develop evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrated systems of Medicine (TCIM) by promoting public-private co-operation, where the public and private sectors are the ‘actors’, while patients and health care providers are the ‘drivers’. He said that the legitimate and increasing demand/need for homeopathic products by patients and health care providers worldwide needs to be balanced by appropriate regulatory framework which proportionally addresses quality, safety, effectiveness and availability of medicines. To achieve this he said, the role of regulators, industry and respective countries are intertwined. He said that India is the rightful host to such a forum, given its openness to medical pluralism, both politically and culturally.
Dr. Raj K. Manchanda, Director General, CCRH in his welcome address, expressed his gratitude to the Minister of AYUSH for his support and presence, welcomed all international and national guests and delegates to the forum, and also shared the outcomes of the last forum. He further added that the core aim of the forum is to sensitise more and more stakeholders to the needs and challenges of regulating HMPs, by providing an appropriate stage to discuss such issues, and not to enforce or impose what is deliberated. He said that since each country is unique, accordingly, its regulatory designs for HMPs can best be decided by the direct stakeholders. He reinforced to the delegates that these discussions are primarily meant to give the stakeholders a vision, and perhaps, even a future roadmap of doing whatever is feasible for ensuring regulation and availability of Homoeopathic Medicinal Products.
Dr. Anil Khurana, Deputy Director General proposed a vote of thanks to the dignitaries and delegates, and hoped the forum will prove to be a great opportunity to learn, share and discuss on the next steps in bringing about harmonisation in the regulatory sector of Homoeopathy.