Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Children and students can visit National Museum of Indian Cinema for free
NMIC to have daily screening from 4 PM - 5 PM, on Indian films and filmmakers
23 JAN 2019 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
The National Museum of Indian Cinema, at Films Division Complex, Peddar Road, Mumbai, inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 19th January, 2019, has been opened to the public from 20th January, 2019.
The Museum has been open to the public, from Tuesday – Sunday, from 11 AM to 6 PM, and will remain closed on Mondays and Public Holidays.
The ticket price for the Museum, effective from 1st February, 2019, will be as follows:
Children & Students Free
Adults Rs.20/-
Foreigners Rs. 500/-
Parking is available at the Films Division Complex.
There will be a daily film screening too from 4 PM - 5 PM, curated by Films Division on different facets of Indian Films and Film Makers. The film screening will start from Monday, 28th January, 2019.
The Museum is housed in two buildings – the New Museum Building and the historic palace Gulshan Mahal – both at the Films Division campus in Mumbai. The Museum showcases history of India Cinema and has ample digital elements including kiosks, interactive digital screens and information-based screen interfaces.
It will an enriching experience to students, cinema lovers & scholars.
Also read:

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय चित्रपट राष्‍ट्रीय संग्रहालयात मुलांसाठी आणि विद्यार्थ्‍यांसाठी प्रवेश विनामूल्‍य
दररोज संध्‍याकाळी 4 ते 5 वाजेदरम्‍यान भारतीय चित्रपट आणि निर्मात्‍यांवर स्‍क्रीनिंग असणार
23 JAN 2019 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्‍या हस्‍ते 19 जानेवारी 2019 रोजी उद्घाटन झालेले फिल्‍म्‍स डिविजन कॉम्‍प्‍लेक्‍स, पेडर रोड, मुंबई येथील भारतीय चित्रपट राष्‍ट्रीय संग्रहालय 20 जानेवारी 2019 पासून जनतेसाठी खुल करण्‍यात आले आहे. मंगळवार ते रविवार, सकाळी 11.00 ते संध्‍याकाळी 6.00 वाजेदरम्‍यान हे संग्रहालय पाहता येईल. सोमवार आणि सार्वजनिक सुट्टीच्‍या दिवशी हे संग्रहालय बंद राहिल.
या संग्रहालयासाठी 1 फेब्रुवारी 2019 पासून लागू होणारे प्रवेश शुल्‍क खालील प्रमाणेः
मुले आणि विद्यार्थी – विनामूल्‍य
प्रौढ - रुपये 20/-
परदेशी यात्री - रुपये 500/-
दररोज संध्‍याकाळी 4.00 ते 5.00 वाजेदरम्‍यान चित्रपट विभागाद्वारे भारतीय चित्रपट आणि निर्मात्‍यांच्‍या विविध पैलूंवरील चित्रपट स्‍क्रीनिंग होईल. हे चित्रपट स्‍क्रीनिंग 28 जानेवारी 2019, सोमवारपासून सुरु होणार आहे.