உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் அப்டா பிரபந்தன் புரஸ்கார்
23 JAN 2019 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் அப்டா பிரபந்தன் புரஸ்கார் என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள வருடாந்தர விருதினை மத்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது. நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸின் பிறந்ததினமான ஜனவரி 23-ஆம் தேதி ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இந்த விருது அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
இயற்கைச் சீற்றங்கள் உருவான பின் பல அமைப்புகளும் தனிநபர்களும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களின் துயரங்களைப் போக்க அமைதியாக அதேநேரம் தீவிரமாகப் பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள். மனிதகுலத்திற்கு அவர்கள் செய்யும் தன்னலமற்றச் சேவையும் பங்களிப்பும் அங்கீகாரம் இல்லாமலேயே போய்விடுகின்றன. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இப்படிப்பட்ட அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களின் முயற்சிகளை அங்கீகரிக்க தேசிய விருது ஒன்றை ஏற்படுத்துமாறு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
அதனடிப்படையில், பேரிடர் நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் இந்தியக் குடிமக்களுக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படும். பேரிடர் தடுப்பு, குறைப்பு, தயார் நிலையில் வைத்தல், மீட்பு, நிவாரணம், மறுவாழ்வு, ஆராய்ச்சி / புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு அல்லது முன்னெச்சரிக்கை போன்றவற்றில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டவர்கள் அல்லது செயல்பட்ட அமைப்புகள் சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் அப்டா பிரபந்தன் விருதுபெற தகுதி உள்ளவர்கள். இந்த ஆண்டு இதற்கு விரிவான பிரச்சாரம் செய்யப்பட்டு விருதுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் 19.12.2018-லிருந்து வரவேற்கப்பட்டன. 07.01.2019 கடைசி நாளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இதற்கு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களிடம் சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு இருந்ததையடுத்து 300-க்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரப்பெற்றன. 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கு சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் அப்டா பிரபந்தன் விருதுபெற காஸியாபாதில் உள்ள தேசியப் பேரிடர் நிவாரணப்படையின் 8-வது பிரிவு தெரிவுசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விருதுபெறுவோருக்கு ஒரு சான்றிதழும், ரொக்கப்பரிசாக ரூ.51 லட்சமும் வழங்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government institutes Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar
23 JAN 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government has instituted an annual award titled Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is to be announced every year on 23rd January on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
In the aftermath of any disaster, many organisations and individuals work silently but effectively to alleviate suffering of the affected population. Their immense contribution and selfless service to humanity often goes unacknowledged. Keeping this in view, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has advised to institute a National Award so as to recognise the efforts of such organisations and individuals.
All Indian Citizens and organizations, who have excelled in areas of Disaster Management; like Prevention, Mitigation, Preparedness, Rescue, Response, Relief, Rehabilitation, Research/ Innovations or Early Warning are eligible for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award scheme for the year 2019 was given wide publicity and nominations of the award were solicited from 19th Dec 2018 onwards. Last date for receipt of Nominations was 07th Jan 2019. The response to the award scheme was overwhelming with over 300 nominations from Institutions and Individuals.
For the year 2019, 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) located at Ghaziabad has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for its commendable work in Disaster Management. The Award recipient will receive a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh:
• The 8th Battalion of NDRF was raised in 2006 and is a highly specialised Rescue and Response Force with large area of responsibility covering National Capital Region (NCR), Uttarakhand, Western UP & Haryana.
• It has participated in 314 major Operations and rescued over 50,000 people. In the recent Kerala Floods, the battalion rescued 5338 victims & evacuated 24,000 persons to safety. Other major disasters in which this NDRF battalion participated are Leh Cloud Burst (2011), Kedarnath Floods (2013), Cyclone Hudhud (2014), Chennai Floods (2015) and Tripura Floods (2018). The battalion had worked efficiently to neutralise the threat during Radiation Incident at Mayapuri, Delhi during the year 2010.
• They have also done commendable Disaster Management related work internationally. In the aftermath of Nepal Earthquake in 2015, six teams of the battalion were amongst the first responders to land at Kathmandu. Their teams were also sent to Japan during Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster (2011) and recent Tsunami in Indonesia (2108).
• In addition to the response and relief work, the 8th Battalion NDRF has trained large number of first responders from SDRF, NCC, Civil Defense, Homeguard, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and Nepal Police. The Community based Capacity Building Programmes run by the battalion has benefited over nine lakh people.
.