Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at foundation laying ceremony of various development projects in Silvassa
19 JAN 2019 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
My dear brothers and sisters,
Today I am once again with you as your Prime Servant. But even before that, whether Daman, Diu, or Silvassa, or any village here is not new to me. I have had the opportunity to come here several times. I have had the opportunity to roam on the roads of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu on a scooter. I am familiar with the food, the rituals and the culture of this place. Whenever I come here, I am reminded of everything, all the old memories. Your love has overwhelmed me!
Friends,
When I came here in the month of April in 2017, I had laid the foundation stones of various schemes. I am glad that most of the work has been completed in such a short span of time and many of those schemes are being launched today. Today, as I am here before you again, projects worth more than Rs 1400 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. These projects, the New Industrial Policy and the new IT policy have also been launched here today to promote the industries here related to connectivity, infrastructure, health and education, tourism, culture and heritage. Many congratulations to you all for these gifts in the New Year.
Brothers and sisters,
The central government is working on the mantra of ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas' and is fully dedicated to the 5 streams of development - Education for children, income for the youth, medicines for the elderly, irrigation to the farmers and listening to the masses. It is a highway of development for us. I am also glad to see that the development of Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli has reached new heights in the last five years. Both these areas have created a new identity. In many respects, both of these have progressed from incompleteness as the Union Territories towards perfection. Today Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli have declared themselves Open Defecation Free. Today every house in both the areas has LPG connection and both have been declared kerosene free. Today all the houses in both the Union Territories have electricity connection. There is water supply. Today, the poor people of these two areas who are eligible to get houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana have been sanctioned houses. Today, eligible people from both the areas have been issued the gold cards under Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Friends,
If I talk about the last three years, about nine thousand crore rupees have been invested in these two Union Territories. You can imagine nine thousand crores! Where is our region reaching now! Many projects have been started with this amount. Many have been completed. In this context, today several health related projects have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. Your age-old demand has also been fulfilled. Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu received their first medical college after so many decades of independence. Till date both the Union Territories got only 15 seats in different places in a year. Now this new medical college with 150 seats is being started at a single place. This does not mean that we will stop at 150. As the work proceeds, the number of students will also increase.
Brothers and sisters,
Efforts are also being made to start a medical college from an alternative building from this year itself. I have also been told that in order to promote Medical Education, about 250 seats of Para Medical in Silvassa and 50 seats of Nursing in Daman have also been set up. These efforts will not only benefit young friends but will also help in improving the health services here.
Friends,
Apart from this college being built at a cost of Rs 200 crore, the network of Health and Wellness Center being built here will also make possible the best treatment for common diseases close to home. Dozens such Health and Wellness Centers have also been inaugurated here under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme.
Brothers and sisters,
Some of the beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat or the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana have been given cards a short while ago. The world's largest health care scheme is being discussed all over the world today. People are calling it Modicare. The reason is that under this scheme, every day more than 10 thousand poor people in the country are being treated for free. Now it has been a little over 100 days. In such a short time, about seven lakh poor patients have been treated in the hospitals.
Friends,
Besides medicine, the facility of education is also being expanded. A short while ago, new educational institutes have been dedicated to you here. The Education Hub of Diu and the myriad facilities will help its youth in availing good education close to their homes.
Brothers and sisters,
Besides medicines and education, the government is also ensuring that no poor remains homeless. The poor should not live without a roof over his head; he should have a pucca house to live in. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, a comprehensive campaign to provide pucca houses to the poor in the villages and cities is going on across the country. Taking a step forward towards this resolution, several houses have been inaugurated today in Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Moreover, the foundation stone for construction of new houses has also been laid a short while ago. It includes the Housing Project for worker families working in the industrial area of ​​Daman. Today, I offer my heartfelt congratulations to those whose dreams of owning a house have been fulfilled and to those whose houses are already under construction. The dream of a new home has been fulfilled in the New Year.
Friends,
In the last four and a half years, in a small area like Dadra & Nagar Haveli, more than one thousand houses for the urban poor have been built. In the last four and a half years, the commitment, the speed and the scale at which the houses for the poor are being built is unprecedented. While the previous government could build only 25 lakh houses in their 5 year tenure, our government has now completed the construction of more than one crore 25 lakh houses in 5 years. See the contrast between 25 lakhs in 5 years and more than one crore 25 lakhs in 5 years!
Brothers and sisters,
These are not merely a house of four walls; the house has free electricity connection under the Saubhagya scheme; there is also a toilet. A free LPG gas connection is also provided under the Ujjwala scheme in the kitchen. Talking about Dadra & Nagar Haveli, free gas connections have been given to 13 thousand sisters here. All such facilities are proving to be helpful in boosting the confidence of the poor. Friends, smart systems are being made in the country to make the life of ordinary human beings simple and easy. Several plans are underway to make Silvassa and Diu smart cities. There are facilities like roads, streets, sewer and water supply system, and cleanliness facilities; work is being done at all levels. A short while ago, many projects related to smart city have either been inaugurated or their foundation-stones have been laid.
Friends,
Silvassa is the center of economic activities of this entire region. There are several industries here and in the future too there is a lot of potential for the growth of industries here. Be it the building of the Silvassa Municipal Corporation, or the Sewage Treatment Plant or the projects that facilitate connectivity. All of them are going to make life easier here.
Friends,
Daman and Diu along with Silvassa have also accelerated development. With the facilities like new bridge, new sewage line and treatment plant built on Daman Ganga, the life of the residents of Daman is going to be easy. At the same time, sea-wall built along Moti Daman is now going to protect you from the waves of the ocean. As a result, the problem of soil erosion has been controlled to a large extent. Friends, the last time I came here, land was distributed among many tribal families. Even today, I have had the opportunity to hand over the right to land to some friends.
Brothers and sisters,
Be it the land, forest produce, education, or talent related to sports, extensive efforts are being made for the welfare of tribals at every level. Centers are being set up across the country for value addition and proper marketing of the forest produce under the Van Dhan scheme. This is also to ensure that the tribal brothers and sisters get the right price for their forest produce. The Minimum Support Price has also been extended for the same.
Friends,
Serious efforts are being made to preserve the culture along with enhancing the income of tribal people. Even today, many projects related to history and cultural heritage have been started. Be it a cultural center, preservation of old forts or a Memorial site associated with INS Khukhari in Diu, it is certainly going to help in the preservation and propagation of local culture.
Friends,
This memorial known for culture, pride and history, is not only the sentinel of our feelings but also creates many employment opportunities for the youth. These boost the tourism. There is a lot of potential for tourism in Dadra and Nagar Haveli. The government is making every effort to bring this region on the tourist map. The same idea goes behind the Daman Ganga river front built in Silvassa. Now another attraction center is ready for tourists visiting here. Besides this, there is also a reserve forest area of ​​200 square km. This forest area is a boon for Tourism Industry. Water sports activities can be increased in the catchment area of ​​Madhuban Dam. In order to have better internet connectivity in Dadra and Nagar Haveli, efforts are being made to provide free Wi-Fi facilities at major tourist centers and important places.
Friends,
Besides tourism, traditional employment opportunities are also being strengthened. The government is working to increase the income of fishermen under the Blue Revolution scheme. Efforts are being made to make fishing and access to the market easier for fishermen sisters and brothers. The work of converting fishermen's traditional boats into modern motor boats is underway. A special fund has been created for easy and cheap loans to fishermen to improve the arrangements ranging from fish production to marketing. About 7500 crore rupees have been arranged through this fund.
Brothers and sisters
'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas' is the inspiration behind all the schemes being implemented today for the poor, the tribals, and the middle class, while the party which ran the government in the country for decades would look for self-interest or favouring a family. This was the reason why there was more emphasis on name than work then.
Friends,
We have changed that old work culture of the government. We have focused on the work rather than the name. What are the names of government schemes today? Ayushman Bharat Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana; there are many such schemes, but none includes Modi's name. It shows that our intention is for the development of the people. We neither follow the culture nor do we have any intention of promoting one family. And for me, the 125 crore countrymen is my family and the welfare of these 125 crore countrymen is the path that I follow.
Friends,
This clear intention and clear policy is knocking them out. The fact that Modi is changing the old work culture of previous governments is hurting them. They have a problem as to why Modi is taking such strong action against corruption. Should we not fight against corruption? Shouldn’t the country get rid of corruption? They have trouble as to why Modi has thrown out the middlemen who used to be around those in power. They are exasperated as to why Modi is removing the middlemen who used to snatch away the rights, the ration and the pension of the poor. And because of this resentment, these people are now trying to form a grand alliance. The condition is such that those who used to curse the Congress earlier have also come on the same platform!
Friends,
This grand alliance is not only against Modi, but also against the people of the country. At present, most of them have not even come together. But the way bargaining is going on for seat-sharing and other things is being closely watched by the youth of the country, the farmers of the country, the women of the country as well as the youth of our country who will vote for the first time. And no one can befool these people.
Friends,
Each day of these people starts with hatred for Modi and ends with abusing Modi. My world, my morning begins with the resolution of the welfare of 125 crore countrymen and when I go to sleep at night after sweating all day, I feel satisfied on reflecting upon the good deeds done during the day. My day begins and ends in the same way whereas their world is focused on nepotism and they proclaim that with great pride. Brothers and sisters, my world is focused on the progress of 125 crore countrymen while they do not have the vision for India's development. They do not mention about India's future, but my attempt is to make India the best country in the world in the 21st century.
Brothers and sisters,
How many alliances can they make to save their families or their sultanate? They cannot run away from their actions. Their misdeeds are following them on the path; they cannot escape. Only Modi's opposition and selfish politics will help them find a place in the newspapers, and to shine in the media, but in the hearts of the people of the country, those who destroy the country will never find a place. Brothers and sisters, you probably do not know, those who get disconnected from the public, and when the people change their mood, their world falls apart and they become desperate. Now you look at the situation in Kolkata ... There is only one MLA of Bharatiya Janata Party in West Bengal, only one, how many? One, but to defeat the BJP there leaders from the entire country have gathered. A party with a single MLA has made their lives difficult, as we walk the path of truth. Despite BJP having only a single MLA, the entire political community from India is shouting slogans of 'Save, Save, Save'. I congratulate the people of West Bengal. I congratulate the Bharatiya Janata Party of West Bengal. A single MLA of such a small party is giving sleepless nights to the wrongdoers; their world is falling apart;, and they have united due to fear.
Brothers and sisters,
These people are not only dictators, be it West Bengal, be it Kerala, they are also oppressors at every step. A political party in West Bengal was not allowed to hold its programmes. All kinds of democratic processes are strangled. Thereafter, they gather there and deliver speeches on saving democracy! In view of this, I just want to say that when I see the picture of the entire West Bengal, when those who strangle democracy and kill the candidates of Panchayat elections talk about saving democracy, then the country exclaims - 'Wow! What a scene!' Friends, this fight is between positive thinking and negative attitude. This fight is between development and corruption; this fight is between the people and the grand alliance. Brothers and sisters, positive thinking and right efforts are the way to build a New India. We all, the people of the country, have to walk at a fast pace on this path. This positivity is increasing in our minds and every corner of the country in this New Year. With this desire, we are moving forward with the decision to take the country to new heights; and you see brothers and sisters, I have started since morning. Indian Army should get the benefit of 'Make in India’; the Indian Army should have robust tanks made indigenously. So in the morning I had gone there to increase the strength of the Indian army. And now I have come here in Diu and Daman to ensure public safety and working to ensure medical colleges for the young friends here. Brothers and sisters, in Kolkata, people are working together to save their party, while I am with you and working hard to take the country forward; the difference is clear friends. This difference is obvious. They are looking for support to save themselves, while I am working with the mantra of 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas' to develop the country, and today, in such a small region of Diu and Daman, the blessings showered by you all and love shown by you all by coming here in such large numbers depict the mood of India. This Diu and Daman is a mini India. People from every corner of India live here. As I was coming here by car, I saw a mini India on both the sides; people from every state of India were standing in their regional attire. Then I walked and bowed to them and came before you all. Brothers, we have to move the country forward.
Brothers and sisters,
There will be various people who die for the party. We are dedicated to fulfilling your dreams. Thank you very much for your blessings and say along with me loudly.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিলভাছাত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
19 JAN 2019 8:06PM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ প্রিয় ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আজি পুনৰবাৰ প্রধান সেৱক ৰূপে আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহিছো। পূৰ্বেও দমন, দিউ অথবা ইয়াৰ গাওঁসমূহলৈ অহাৰ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছে। দাদৰা নগৰ হাভেলী আৰু দমন-দিউত মোৰ স্কুটাৰ চলাই ঘুৰাৰ সুযোগ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ খাদ্যভাস, ৰীতি-নীতি, নাগলি–যেতিয়াই আহো, পুৰণি সকলো স্মৃতি সজীৱ হৈ উঠে। আপোনালোকৰ মৰমে মোক অভিভূত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, ২০১৭ৰ এপ্রিলত আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহোতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিলো। মই আনন্দিত যে ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত সেইবোৰৰ অধিকাংশৰ কাম সম্পূর্ণ হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। আজি মই ইয়াত প্রায় ১,৪০০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক টকা বিনিয়োগেৰে নির্মিত কেইবাটাও প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছো। এই প্রকল্পসমূহে ইয়াৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য সংশ্লিষ্ট। ইয়াৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক উৎসাহ যোগাবলৈ আজি ইয়াত নতুন উদ্যোগ নীতি আৰু নতুন তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি নীতিও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। নতুন বছৰত এই সকলো উপহাৰৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’ মন্ত্রক লৈ আগুৱাই যোৱা কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ পঞ্চধাৰাৰ প্রতি সমর্পিত। ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ পঢ়া-শুনা, যুৱ সম্প্রদায়ৰ কর্মসংস্থাপন, বয়স্কলোকৰ ঔষুধ, কৃষকসকলৰ শস্য আৰু প্রত্যেক মানুহৰ অভাৱ-অভিযোগ শুনা-ইত্যাদিবোৰেই আমাৰ উন্নয়নৰ পথ। মই এইটো দেখি অতি আনন্দিত হৈছো যে বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত দমন, দিউ আৰু দাদৰা নগৰ হাভেলীৰ উন্নয়ন নতুন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ কৰিছে। এই দুই অঞ্চলৰ এক নতুন পৰিচয় গঢ়ি উঠিছে। বহুত বিষয়ত এই দুই অঞ্চল সমগ্র দেশতকৈ আগুৱাই গৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে এই দুই অঞ্চলত মুকলি স্থানত শৌচ মুক্ত ঘোষণা কৰিছে। উভয় অঞ্চলত প্রত্যেক নাগৰিকৰ ৰান্নাঘৰৰ এলপিজি সংযোগ আছে। ফলত উভয় অঞ্চলে নিজৰ কেৰাছিন মুক্ত ঘোষণা কৰিছে। প্রত্যেক ঘৰতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ আছে, খোৱা পানীৰ সংযোগো আছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে এই দুই অঞ্চলত য’ত গৃহহীন দুখীয়া পৰিয়াল আছিল, সকলোৰে বাবে গৃহনির্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। আজি উভয় অঞ্চলৰ যিসকলে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনাত অন্তর্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ যোগ্য, প্রত্যেককে ‘গোল্ড কার্ড’ প্রদান কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, বিগত তিন বছৰত এই দুই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত প্রায় ৯ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। এই টকাৰে বহুত প্রকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, বহু অসম্পূর্ণ প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ কৰা হৈছে। সেই শৃঙ্খলাৰ অন্তর্গত স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্তীয় কেতবোৰ প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আজি আপোনালোকৰ এটি পুৰণি দাবী মানি দেশ স্বাধীন হোৱাৰ সাত দশকৰ পাছত আজি দাদৰা, নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউৱে প্রথম মেডিকেল কলেজ লাভ কৰিছে। ইমান দিনলৈকে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মেডিকেল কলেজত এই দুই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলেৰ বাবে বছৰি মাত্র ১৫খন আসন আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছিল। আমাৰ ঐকান্তিক প্রচেষ্টাত এতিয়া যে নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ গঢ়ি তুলিছে, তাত আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ প্রতি বছৰে ১৫০ জন পঢুৱাব। পাছত এই আসনৰ সংখ্যা আৰু বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, আমি এইটো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছো যাতে অলপো সময় নষ্ট নকৰাকৈ বিকল্পভাৱে এই বছৰৰ পৰাই এই মেডিকেল কলেজখন আৰম্ভ কৰিব পৰা যায়। মোক জনোৱা হৈছে যে ছিলভাছাত ২৫০টা পেৰা-মেডিকেল আৰ ৫০টা নাৰ্ছিং আসনৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই সকলো প্রচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে এই অঞ্চলৰ নবীন প্রজন্মৰ দক্ষতা উন্নয়নৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা উন্নত হৈ উঠিব।
বন্ধুসকল, ২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ নির্মীয়মান এই মহাবিদ্যালয়ক বাদ দিও এই অঞ্চলত ‘স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্র’ৰ যি নেটৱর্ক গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে, সেইবোৰৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ অসুখ-বিসুখৰ উন্নত চিকিৎসা ঘৰৰ কাষতে পোৱা যাব। ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনা’ৰ জৰিয়তে আজি ইয়াত এনে ১৮০টা ‘স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্র‘ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, কিছু সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে ইয়াত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত লোকসকলক ‘গল্ড কার্ড’ প্রদান কৰা হৈছে। এয়া বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম ‘চিকিৎসা সেৱা’ আঁচনি। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত উচ্চ প্রশংসিত এই প্রকল্পকে বহুতে ‘মোদী কেয়াৰ’ নাম দিছে। কাৰণ, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১০ হাজাৰ দুখীয়া লোকৰ বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা সুনিশ্চিত হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে মাত্র ১০০ দিনৰ ভিতৰতে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্রায় ৭ লাখ দুখীয়া লোকৰ হস্পিটেলত চিকিৎসা সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, শিক্ষাৰ বিস্তাৰত দিউত ‘এডুকেশন হাব’ গড়ি তুলি স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ উচ্চশিক্ষা আৰু বিভিন্ন কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শিক্ষাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে চৰকাৰে কোনো দুখীয়া মানুহ গৃহহীন হৈ যাতে নাথাকে, তাৰ প্ৰতিও সৰ্বদা সজাগ হৈ আছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে গাওঁ আৰু চহৰৰ দুখীয়া লোকসকলক বিনামূল্যে পকা ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি দিয়াৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশত এক ব্যাপক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্রকল্পৰ দাদৰা, নগৰ হাভেলি আৰু দমন-দিউত বহু গৃহহীন লোকৰ হাতত তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে নির্মিত পকা ঘৰৰ চাবি আজি তুলি দিয়া হৈছে। তদুপৰি, এনে আৰু অসংখ্য লোকৰ বাবে গৃহনির্মাণৰ কাজ চলি আছে। অলপ সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে এনে নতুন গৃহনির্মাণ আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত দমনৰ ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চলত কর্মৰত শ্রমিকসকলৰ বাবে নির্মীয়মান গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পও আছে। আজি যিসকলৰ ঘৰৰ সপোন সফল হৈছে, আৰু যিসকলৰ গৃহনির্মাণ আৰম্ভ হৈছে তেওঁলোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, বিগত চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত দাদৰা-নগৰ হাভেলিৰ দৰে সৰু অঞ্চলত এক হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক চহৰত আবাস গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। পূর্বৱর্তী চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ পাঁচ বছৰত দেশত গৃহহীনৰ বাবে মাত্র ২৫ লাখ গৃহনির্মাণ কৰিব পাৰিছিল। আৰু আমি চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত ১.২৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক গৃহনির্মাণ কৰিছো। অর্থাৎ এই সংখ্যা পাঁচগুণতকৈও অধিক৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল, আমাৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে যিসকলে ঘৰ লাভ কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে শৌচালয়, খোৱা পানীৰ সংযোগ আৰু উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে বিনামূল্যে এলপিজি সংযোগো পাইছে। এনে বহুত সেৱাই দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছে। বন্ধুসকল, সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ জীৱনক সৰল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ যাতায়াত ব্যৱস্থাক সুগম কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশত বহুতো স্মার্ট ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ছিলভাছা আৰু দিউ চহৰক স্মার্ট চিটী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ বহুত প্রকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে। ৰাজপথ, গলিপথ, নিষ্কাষণ ব্যৱস্থা, খোৱা পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু চাফাই সেৱা – প্রতিটো পৰ্যায়ত কাম চলি আছে। কিছু সময়ত পূৰ্বে ‘স্মার্ট চিটী’ সম্পর্কীয় একাধিক প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, ছিলভাছাৰ এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ আর্থিক গতিবিধিৰ প্রাণকেন্দ্র। ইয়াত বহুত উদ্যোগ আছে, ভৱিষ্যতেও ইয়াত বহুত উদ্যোগ গঢ়ি উঠাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ছিলভাছা নগৰ নিগমৰ কার্যালয় ভৱন, নিষ্কাষণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ট্রিটমেন্ট প্লাণ্টৰ দৰে সেৱাসমূহে দমনবাসীৰ জীৱন বহু পৰিমাণে উন্নত কৰিব। একেদৰে, মোটি দমনত নির্মিত সমুদ্র প্রাচীৰে এতিয়া আপোনালোকৰ সাগৰৰ ঢৌৰ পৰা নিৰাপদ ৰাখিব। বন্ধুসকল, যোৱাবাৰ যেতিয়া ইয়ালৈ আহিছিলো, তেতিয়া বহুত আদিবাসী পৰিয়ালক ভূমিৰ পাট্টা বিতৰণ কৰিছিলো, আজিও কেইবাগৰাকী আদিবাসী বন্ধুক ভূমিৰ অধিকাৰ অর্পণৰ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছে৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল, ভূমিয়েই হওঁক, বনজ সম্পদেই হওঁক, পঢ়া-শুনাই হওঁক, ক্রীড়া প্রতিভাই হওঁক, প্রতিটো স্তৰত আদিবাসীসকলৰ কল্যাণাৰ্থে ব্যাপক প্রচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ‘বন্ধন যোজনা’ৰ জৰিয়তে বনজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সকলোতে মূল্য সংযোজনৰ জৰিয়তে সেইবোৰৰ যথাসম্ভৱ প্রচাৰ আৰু প্রসাৰৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশত কেন্দ্র গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। জংঘলৰ পৰা আদিবাসী ভাই-ভনীসকলে কষ্ট কৰি যিহোৰ একত্রিত কৰে, তেওঁলোকে যেন সেইবোৰৰ সঠিক মূল্য পায়, সেয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ন্যূনতম সমর্থন মূল্য বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, আদিবাসীসকলৰ ৰোজগাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে সংস্কৃতিৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবেও সুপৰিকল্পিত প্রচেষ্টা চলোৱা হৈছে। আজিও ইয়াত ইতিহাস আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ একাধিক প্রকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্রসমূহ, পুৰণি দুর্গসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ, দিউত আইএনএছ খুখৰী সম্পর্কীয় স্মাৰক স্থল সংৰক্ষণ-এইবোৰ নিশ্চিতভাবে স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সেইবোৰৰ প্রচাৰ আৰু প্রসাৰত সফল হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল, সংস্কৃতি আৰু গৌৰৱ, ইতিহাসৰ এই স্মাৰক আমাৰ ভাৱনাৰ প্রহৰী হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে নবীনসকলৰ কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ বহুত সুযোগ গঢ়ি তুলি, পর্যটনক শক্তি যোগায়। দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলিত পর্যটনৰ উন্নয়নৰ বহুত সম্ভাৱনা আছে। চৰকাৰে এই অঞ্চলসমূহক পর্যটনৰ মানচিত্রত তুলি ধৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে। ছিলভাছাত নির্মিত দমন গংগা ‘ৰিভাৰ ফ্রন্ট’ৰ পেন্সনো এই ভাৱনাৰে কাম কৰিছে। ই এতিয়া নতুন পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিচাপে পর্যটকসকল আকর্ষিত কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ইয়াত ২০০ বর্গকিলোমিটাৰ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চল আছে। এই বনাঞ্চল এতিয়া পর্যটন উদ্যোগৰ বাবে আশীৰ্বাদস্বৰূপ। যিবোৰ খাতৰ পৰা বৰষুণৰ পানী আহি মধুবন বান্ধৰ জলাধাৰ পৰিপূর্ণ হৈ উঠে সেইবোৰ খাতত ‘জল ক্ৰীড়া’ৰ আয়োজন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে। দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলিৰ ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ ইয়াৰ প্রধান পর্যটন কেন্দ্রসমূহ আৰু অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানত ৱাই-ফাই সেৱা প্রদানৰ প্রচেষ্টা চলিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, পর্যটনৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৰম্পৰাগত কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ উপায় আৰু সম্পদ যোগানকো শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে। নীল বিপ্লৱ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে মৎস্যজীৱিসকলৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কাম কৰিছে। মৎস্যজীৱি ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ মাছ ধৰা আৰু সেই মাছ বজাৰলৈ নিয়াটো সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ প্রচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
মাছমৰীয়াৰ পাৰিবাৰিক নৌকাসমূহ সলনি কৰি আধুনিক মটৰব’টৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে। মৎস্য উৎপাদনৰ পৰা বাণিজ্য পর্যন্ত ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে মাছমৰীয়াক সহজ আৰু সস্তীয়া ঋণৰ বাবে একটি বিশেষ পূঁজি গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। এই পূঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে প্রায় চাৰে সাত হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, আজি দুখীয়া, আদিবাসী আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে যিমানবোৰ আঁচনি আছে, সেইবোৰৰ মূলতে হৈছে ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’ হৈছে আমাৰ প্রেৰণা। অথচ যিটো দলে বহুত দশক ধৰি দেশত চৰকাৰ চলাইছিল, তেওঁলোকে প্রত্যেক কাম নিজৰ অথবা পৰিয়ালৰ স্বার্থৰে চাইছিল। সেইবাবে সেইবোৰ কামতকৈ অধিক নামৰ ওপৰ জোৰ দিয়া হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল, এই পুৰণি চৰকাৰী অভ্যাসৰ আমি পৰিৱর্তন আনিছো। আমি নামত কামক অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিছে। আজি চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ নাম এনেকুৱা হয়? আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চাই যোজনা। কিন্তু ক’তো মোদীৰ নাম নাই। ইয়াৰ পৰাই বুজা যায় যে আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য জনগণৰ উন্নয়ন। আৰু মোৰ বাবেতো ১২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই মোৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু এই ১২৫ কোটি দেশবাসীৰ কল্যাণেই মোৰ বাবে প্ৰকৃত কল্যাণৰ পথ।
বন্ধুসকল, এই স্বচ্ছ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু স্পষ্ট নীতি তেওঁলোকে সহ্য কৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যা হ’ল দুর্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ইমান কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ কিয়? ক্ষমতাৰ অলিয়েগলিয়ে ঘুৰি থকা দালালসকলক মোদীয়ে কেনেকৈ বাহিৰ কৰি দিছে? দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ অধিকাৰ হৰণকাৰী, তেওঁলোকৰ ৰেচন, তেওঁলোকৰ পেন্সন, তেওঁলোকৰ ন্যায্য অধিকাৰ হৰণকাৰী দালালসকলক মোদীয়ে কেনেকৈ বাহিৰ কৰি দিছে? ইয়াকে লৈ এতিয়া বহুত চিৰশত্রুৱে একেলগে হাত মিলাই মহাজোঁট গঠন কৰিছে। পূৰ্বে যিসকলে কংগ্রেছক মুখলৈ চাব নোৱাৰে, তেওঁলোকেও এখন মঞ্চত সমবেত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, এই মহাজোট কেৱল মোদীৰ বিৰোধী নহয়, এয়া প্ৰকৃততে দেশৰ জনগণৰো বিৰোধী। এতিয়াও এওঁলোক সকলোৱে সঠিকভাবে জোঁটলৈ অহা নাই, তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত দৰদাম চলি আছে, লেনদেন চলিছে-ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ নবীন প্রজন্ম, কৃষক, মহিলাসকল, যিসকলে প্রথমবাৰলৈ ভোট দিব সেই নবীনসকলে ভালকৈয়ে দেখিছে আৰু কোনোৱে ইয়াৰ চকুত ধূলি দিব নোৱাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল, এওঁলোকৰ দিনটো আজি-কালি মোদীৰ প্রতি ঘৃণা দিয়ে আৰম্ভ হয় আৰ মোদীকে গালি দিয়ে শেষ হয়। মোৰ বিশ্ব, মোৰ পুৱা, ১২৫ কোটি জনতাৰ কল্যাণৰ সংকল্প লৈ আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু সমগ্ৰ দিন অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্রম কৰি যেতিয়া শুবলৈ যায় তেতিয়া কিমান ভাল কাম কৰিব পাৰিছে সেইবোৰ ভাবোতে ভাবোতে শুই যায়। তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ পৰিয়াল, ভাই-ভনীক আগুৱাই দিয়াৰ চিন্তাত মচগুল থাকে আৰ বেচি গৌৰৱেৰে নিজৰ ইচ্ছাৰ কথাও ঘোষণা কৰে, দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতিও কোনো চিন্তা নাই। ভাই-ভনীসকল, মোৰ চিন্তা ১২৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ভাৱনাত সমাহিত, মই ভাৰতক একবিংশ শতিকাৰ শ্রেষ্ঠ দেশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰো।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, নিজৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বিপুল ঐশ্বর্য ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকে য’তেই মহাজোঁট গঢ়ি নোতোলক কিয়, নিজৰ কৃতকর্মৰ পৰা, কু-কর্মৰ পৰা পলাই সাৰিব নোৱাৰে! মোদী বিৰোধী সংবাদমাধ্যম, তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে স্বার্থ জড়িত সংবাদৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ গুণানুকীর্তন চলিছে। কিন্তু যুগ যুগ ধৰি যিসকলে দেশৰ ক্ষতি কৰি আহিছে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে জনতাৰ মনত কোন স্থান নাই। যিসকলে জনগণৰ সৈতে বিশ্বাসঘাতকতা কৰে, জনগণে তেওঁলোকক ক্ষমা নকৰে, ক্ষমতালোভীসকলৰ ভৰিৰ তলৰ মাটি নাইকিয়া হৈ গৈ থাকে। বৰ্তমান কলকাতাত তেওঁলোকৰ সভা হৈছে। পশ্চিমবংগ বিধানসভাত বিজেপিৰ এজন মাত্র বিধায়ক। কিন্তু তাতো বিজেপিৰ ভয়ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বিৰোধী নেতাসকল একত্রিত হৈছে। এজন বিধায়কৰ দলে তেওঁলোকৰ নিশাৰ টোপনি কাঢ়ি নিছে। সেইবাবে মই পশ্চিমবংগৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, এয়া কেৱল তানাছাহী নহয়, পশ্চিমবংগত, কেৰালা এওঁলোকৰ শাসনাধীন সর্বত্রে অন্যায় আৰু অত্যাচাৰ চলিছে। যিসকলে পশ্চিমবংগত অন্যান্য ৰাজনৈতিক দলক সভা-সমিতি কৰিবলৈ বাধা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, গণতন্ত্রৰ গলত টিপা দিয়া হয়, পঞ্চায়ত নির্বাচনত বিৰোধী দলৰ প্রার্থী হ’লে হত্যা কৰি দিয়া হয়, সেই ৰাজ্যত সকলো দুর্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত বিৰোধী একত্রিত হৈ গণতন্ত্র ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাষণ দিছে।
বন্ধুসকল, এই যুঁজ ইতিবাচক আৰ নেতিবাচক ভাৱনাৰ যুঁজ। এই যুঁজ উন্নয়নৰ আৰু দুর্নীতিৰ মাজত যুঁজ, জনগণৰ স্বার্থ বিৰোধী মহাজোঁটৰ যুঁজ। ভাই-ভনীসকল, ইতিবাচক ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে সঠিক প্রচেষ্টাই হৈছে ‘নতুন ভাৰত’ নির্মাণৰ উপায়। এই পথত আমি প্রত্যেকেই দ্রুতগতিতে আগুৱাই যাব লাগিব। এই ইতিবাচক দিশে নতুন বছৰত দেশৰ চুকে-কোনে প্রত্যেকৰ মন আৰু মস্তিষ্কত উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা যোগাইছে। দেশক উন্নতিৰ নতুন শিখৰলৈ নিয়াৰ সংকল্প লৈ আমি আগুৱাই গৈছো। ভাৰতীয় সেনা যেনেকৈ ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ জৰিয়তে উপকৃত হয়, দেশত নির্মিত শক্তিশালী টেংক পায় সেয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ কথা ভাবি, দমন-দিউলৈ আহি ইয়াৰ জনতাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰি, ইয়াৰ নবীন প্রজন্মই যাতে মেডিকেল কলেজত পঢ়াৰ সুযোগ পায় সেই লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰিছো।
ভাই-ভনীসকল, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে কলকাতাত বিৰোধী একত্রিত হৈ দলক বচোৱাৰ বাবে দেশৰ শাসন ক্ষমতা দখলৰ বাবে আপ্রাণ চেষ্টা চলাইছে। আৰু মই আপোনালোকৰ মাজলৈ আহি দেশক উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছো। এয়াই পার্থক্য বন্ধুসকল! আজি এই ক্ষুদ্ৰ দমন-দিউৰ লাখ লাখ জনতাই ইয়ালৈ আহি মোক যিদৰে আশীর্বাদ দিছে, মৰম দিছে–এয়াই ভাৰতৰ মেজাজ। এই দমন-দিউক সকলোৱে ‘ক্ষুদ্ৰ ভাৰত’ বুলি কয়৷ ভাৰতৰ প্রত্যেক প্রান্তৰ মানুহে ইয়ালৈ কর্মসূত্রে আহি বসবাস কৰিছে। ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ পথত দুয়ো কাষে ভাৰতৰ প্রত্যেক প্রান্তৰ পোচাক পৰিহিত লোকক দলে দলে অহা দেখিছো, তেওঁলোকক প্রণাম জনাই জনাই ইয়াত আহি পাইছোহি৷
ভাই-ভনীসকল, দলৰ বাবে আত্মত্যাগ কৰা বহুলোক আছে, কিন্তু আমি দেশৰ বাবে উৎসর্গিত, আপোনালোকৰ সপোন সফল কৰাৰ প্ৰতি সমর্পিত। এইদৰে বিপুল হাৰত জনতা আহি মোক আশীর্বাদ প্রদানৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ। মোৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণশক্তিৰে কওঁক– ভাৰত মাতাৰ জয়।
ভাৰত মাতাৰ জয়।
ভাৰত মাতাৰ জয়।
ভাৰত মাতাৰ জয়।