Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya undertakes PadYatra on 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
Stresses upon imbibing Gandhian Values
17 JAN 2019 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 150th Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi’s birth, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has undertaken a 150km long PadYatra. The seven day PadYatra started yesterday from Gram Daxinamurti to culminate on the 22nd of this month at Sanosara in Gujarat. The Yatra has been organised to spread basic education among the masses.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya started the PadYatra with tree plantation and explained the relation among the Gandhian thoughts and nature. He also flagged off the 22,000 KMs and 3-month long bike journey by three youngsters from Surat.
On its second day today, the Padyatra travelled from Bela to Samdhiyara, Dihor, Bhadravar and Mayadhar. Villagers welcomed Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and the other Padyatris with a procession. Shri Mandaviya thanked the people for accepting the Gandhian thoughts and values. Addressing the third Mahavrat Sabha, noted seer Morari Bapu talked about oneness of all religiins and said universalism never binds anyone.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش پر جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ کی پد یاترا گاندھیائی اقدار کی تقلید کرنے پر زور
17 JAN 2019 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 18 جنوری ؍مہاتما گاندھی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں ، جہاز رانی ، کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے 150 کلو میٹر طویل پد یا ترا کا اہتمام کیا ۔ یہ ہفت روزہ پد یاترا گزشتہ روز دکشن مورتی گاؤں سے شروع ہو کر اسی ماہ کی 22 تاریخ کو گجرات کے سنوسارا میں اختتام پذیر ہو گی ۔ یہ پاترا بنیادی تعلیم کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لئے منعقدھ کی جا رہی ہے ۔
جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے یہ پد یاترا شجر کاری سے شروع کی اور گاندھیائی افکار اور فطرت کے درمیان رشتے کی وضاحت کی ۔ انہوں نے سورت کے تین نو جوانوں کے ذریعہ 22 ہزار کلو میٹر پر مشتمل اور تین ماہ طویل بائک کے سفر کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔
پد یاترا کے دوسرے دن یہ بیلا سے سمدھیارا ، بھدراور اور مایا دھار پہنچی ۔ گاؤں والوں نے جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ اور ددیگر پد یاتریوں کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے گاندھیائی افکار اور اقدار کو قبول کرنے کے لئے ان لو گوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ مہاورت سبھا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نا مور سنت مراری باپو نے تمام مذاہب کی وحدانیت کے بارے میں بتایا کہ یونیورسل ازم یعنی آفاقیت کبھی کسی کو بندشوں میں نہیں باندھتی ہے ۔