Ministry of Earth Sciences
Govt. to launch an end-to-end prediction system for predicting thunderstorms/lightning by April 2019
Indian Meteorological Department Strengthening Its Observational Network
14 JAN 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Last year during the pre monsoon season a series of thunderstorm/dust storm affected the northern states and claimed about 200 lives. In view of this the India Meteorological Department will be implementing an end-to-end prediction system for predicting thunderstorms/lightning by April 2019. Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment and Forests and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan told at a press conference in New Delhi that Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) and IMD are developing prediction tools for thunderstorm/lightning.IITM Pune has already installed 48 lightning sensors around the country which can locate the thunderstorm/lightning activities on real time. IITM Pune also developed a Mobile App called “DAMINI” to give alerts on impending lightning activity over the area. The DAMINI App is available from Google Stores.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed that currently IITM Pune and IMD are developing a new website for IMD along with the Mobile Apps for Farmers and City Forecasts. These new tools will help IMD to disseminate forecasts and warnings on time and more effectively to the users and the new website and mobile Apps will be ready for launch by June 2019.
Focusing on IMD’s Observational Network the Union Minister today said that IMD is strengthening the observational network and by end of this year, 10 new X-band weather radars will be installed over NW Himalayas (J &K, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand).Dr. Harsh Vardhan further stated that, 11 more C-band radars will be installed by IMD by 2020 over the plains of India including one over Andaman Nicobar Islands and one over Lakshadweep Islands. “In addition, IMD is installing 200 Automated Weather Stations at District Agromet Units for providing weather services to farmers and another 200 AWS will be installed over major cities and towns for providing City Specific Weather information and forecasts.” said Dr. Vardhan.
All these observatories are expected to be established by end of 2020. On the specific request from Kerala Government, IMD will be installing 100 new Automated Weather Stations including rain-gauges to monitor weather activities in the state.
The Minister further informed the press that IITM Pune with the help of IMD and Mumbai Municipal Corporation is installing a new dense rain-gauge network over Mumbai City with 200 rain-gauges. In addition 4 X-band radars will be also installed so that a merged rainfall data set at 2 km resolution will be prepared and made available to public on real time. “This facility will help the city administration and general public to know the prevailing rainfall situation in the city on real time basis. For this purpose, already a mobile App has been developed.”, added Dr. Vardhan.
In another initiative the existing 130 Agro Meteorological Field Units , have an addition of 8 new District Agro Meteorological Field Units (DAMUs) which have been established and also Block level Agro Meteorological forecasts have been started in 200 blocks.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
सरकार आंधी-तूफान का सटीक पूर्वानुमान वाली प्रणाली अप्रैल 2019 तक शुरू करेगी
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग अपने अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बना रहा है मजबूत
14 JAN 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले साल प्री मानसून सीज़न के दौरान उत्तरी राज्यों में आंधी और धूल भरे तूफान को प्रभावित किया और लगभग 200 लोगों की जान ले ली। इस स्थिति को देखते हुए भारतीय मौसम विभाग आंधी-तूफान का सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाने वाली प्रणाली अप्रैल 2019 तक शुरू करेगा। केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान और पर्यावरण और वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन इसकी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ट्रॉपिकल मीटिरोलॉजी (आईआईटीएम) और भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) गरज के साथ शुरू होने वाले आंधी तूफान और बिजली गिरने का पूर्वानुमान लगाने वाला उपकरण विकसित कर रहे हैं। आईआईटीएम पुणे ने पहले से ही देश भर में 48 लाइटनिंग सेंसर यानी बिजली गिरने का पता लगाने वाले सेंसर लगाए हैं जो वास्तविक समय पर आंधी तूफान का पता लगा सकते हैं। आईआईटीएम पुणे ने “DAMINI” नाम से एक ऐप भी विकसित किया है जो किसी इलाके में बिजली गिरने की स्थिति के बारे में अलर्ट देता है। यह ऐप गूगल स्टोर में उपलब्ध है जहां से इसे डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी बताया कि वर्तमान में आईआईटीएम पुणे और मौसम विभाग किसानों और शहर के लिए पूर्वानुमानों को लेकर मोबाइल ऐप के साथ एक नई वेबसाइट विकसित कर रहे हैं। ये नए उपकरण भारतीय मौसम विभाग को समय पर पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों को प्रसारित करने में मदद करेंगे। साथ ही मोबाइल यूजर्स के लिए और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से और नई वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप जून 2019 तक लॉन्च के लिए तैयार होंगे।
आईएमडी के अवलोकन नेटवर्क पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज कहा कि आईएमडी अपने अवलोकन नेटवर्क को मजबूत कर रहा है और इस साल के अंत तक, एनडब्ल्यू हिमालय (जम्मू कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड) में 10 नए एक्स-बैंड मौसम रडार स्थापित किए जाएंगे। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे कहा कि भारत के मैदानी इलाके में 2020 तक अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह सहित लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह पर आईएमडी द्वारा 11 और सी-बैंड राडार लगाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने बताया, ‘भारतीय मौसम विभाग किसानों को मौसम संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जिला एग्रोमेट इकाइयों में 200 स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र स्थापित कर रहा है और शहर के मौसम की जानकारी और पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रमुख शहरों और कस्बों में 200 एडब्ल्यूएस स्थापित किए जाएंगे।’
इन सभी वेधशालाओं के 2020 के अंत तक स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है। केरल सरकार के विशिष्ट अनुरोध पर, आईएमडी राज्य में मौसम की गतिविधियों पर नजर रखने के लिए वर्षा-गेज सहित 100 नए स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन स्थापित करेगा।
मंत्री ने मीडिया को बताया कि आईआईटीएम पुणे और मुंबई नगर निगम की मदद से आईएमडी 200 रेन-गेज के साथ मुंबई शहर में एक नया डेंस रेन-गेज नेटवर्क स्थापित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा 4 एक्स-बैंड राडार भी लगाए जाएंगे, ताकि 2 किमी रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर बारिश संबंधी डेटा को तैयार किया जा सके और वास्तविक समय पर इसे जनता के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। डॉ. वर्धन ने कहा, ‘यह सुविधा शहर के प्रशासन और आम जनता को वास्तविक समय के आधार पर शहर में मौजूदा वर्षा की स्थिति जानने में मदद करेगी। इस उद्देश्य से पहले से ही एक मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया गया है।’
एक अन्य पहल में मौजूदा 130 कृषि मौसम क्षेत्र इकाइयों, 8 नए जिला कृषि मौसम क्षेत्र इकाइयों (DAMU) जो स्थापित किए गए हैं और 200 ब्लॉकों में कृषि मौसम पूर्वानुमान भी शुरू किए गए हैं।