रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी कॉनकोर ने तटीय संचालन की शुरूआत की
श्री पीयूष गोयल और नितिन गडकरी ने कांडला बंदरगाह से तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह के लिए कंटेनर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (कॉनकोर) की पहली समुद्र यात्रा पर जहाज एसएसएल मुम्‍बई को रवाना किया
10 JAN 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
रेल और कोयला मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, जहाजरानी और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रेल मंत्रालय की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी कंटेनर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (कॉनकोर) की पहली समुद्र यात्रा पर जहाज एसएसएल मुम्बई को नई दिल्‍ली के परिवहन भवन से वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये 10 जनवरी, 2019 को कांडला बंदरगाह पर मौजूद सांसद श्री विनोद चावड़ा की उपस्थिति में रवाना किया। इस मौके पर सदस्‍य (यातायात), रेलवे बोर्ड श्री गिरिश पिल्‍लई, जहाजरानी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री गोपाल कृष्‍ण, कॉनकोर के सीएमडी श्री वी.कल्‍याण रामा और रेल एवं जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कॉनकोर और जहाजरानी मंत्रालय को इस संयुक्‍त उपक्रम के लिए बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रेलवे ने पिछले चार साल में कई नये सुधार किये हैं। सुधारों की श्रृंखला में यह एक और कदम है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पुराने मॉडल के कोचों का निर्माण बंद कर दिया गया है और अब धीरे-धीरे पुराने कोचों की जगह लगाने के लिए केवल एलएचबी कोच ही बनाये जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्‍य विशाल भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क का पूरी तरह से विद्युतीकरण करना है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि सड़क और रेल मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त कोशिशों की वजह से ही हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा बोगीबिल पुल का उद्घाटन करना संभव हो पाया। उन्‍होंने बताया कि हाल ही में शुरू हुई रेल युनिवर्सिटी परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए 100 से अधिक छात्रों को तैयार करने में जुटी है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत तैयार ट्रेन-18 को जल्‍द ही नई दिल्‍ली वाराणसी रेल मार्ग पर रवाना किया जाएगा। कॉनकोर द्वारा आज शुरू की गई नई सेवा से किफायती तौर पर विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर समान भेजना काफी फायदेमंद होगा और इससे रेल मार्ग और सड़क पर भार भी कम होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत के परिवहन इतिहास में यह क्रांति का दिन है और मैं लॉजिस्टिक श्रृंखला में इस बदलाव को देखकर काफी खुश हूं। रेलवे और तटीय शिपिंग का यह जुड़ाव दोनों के लिए अच्‍छी स्थिति है, क्‍योंकि इससे रेलवे की माल ढुलाई क्षमता बढ़ेगी और स्‍टील, सीमेंट और अन्‍य सामानों को तटीय व्‍यापार के जरिये लाने-ले जाने की सुविधा और बढ़ेगी और इस तरह तटीय व्‍यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कॉनकोर की 10 जनवरी, 2019 से शुरू हुई तटीय संचालन साप्‍ताहिक सेवा होगी, जो कांडला बंदरगाह से मेंगलौर बंदरगाह एवं कोच्चि बंदरगाह से होते हुए तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह तक होगी।

Ministry of Railways
CONCOR, a PSU of Indian Railways commences coastal operations
Shri Piyush Goyal & Shri Nitin Gadkari flag off Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR’s) maiden voyage vessel- SSL Mumbai from Kandla Port to Tuticorin Port
10 JAN 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways PSU, Container Corporation of India Ltd (CONCOR’s) maiden voyage vessel- SSL Mumbai is flagged off from Kandla Port to Tuticorin Port by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Coal & Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation in the presence of Shri Vinod Chavda, Member of Parliament (at Kandla Port) on 10th January, 2019 through Video link from Transport Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri Girish Pillai, Member (Traffic), Railway Board, Shri Gopal Krishna, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Shri V.Kalyana Rama, CMD, CONCOR & senior officers of Ministry of Railways & Shipping were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal congratulated CONCOR & Ministry of Shipping for this joint venture. He said, “Railways has introduced many new reforms in the last 4.5 years. This is another first in the series of reforms. For instance, we have stopped producing the old model of coaches and started producing only LHB coaches, to eventually replace all old coaches. We have targeted 100 percent electrification over the vast Indian Railways network. The joint efforts of the Ministry of Road and Railways have led to the inauguration of the Bogibeel bridge by the Hon’ble Prime Minister recently. The Rail University, having now been started, is preparing more than the 100 student for the transport sector. The new indigenous built Train 18, under Make in India initiative, will soon be flagged off on New Delhi Varanasi route. This new service started today by CONCOR will also be very profitable for the freight movement to send goods to different locations in a cost effective manner and will also reduce the load on railways and road. When we strive for world-class logistics costs in India, joint efforts by road, rail and sea is required, only then the pace of development will be accelerated.” He added that CONCOR which started its operation with 7 terminals, today CONCOR has 81 terminals, he added that our goal is that CONCOR should operate from more than 100 terminals by next year. The Minister envisaged CONCOR, a Navratna PSU should develop itself as a “Ratna” for New India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said, “It’s a red flag day in the history of transportation in India. I’m glad to see this modal shift in the logistics chain. The combination of Railways and Coastal Shipping is a win-win situation for both modes as this will release capacity for railways to carry others goods and facilitate more commodities like steel, cement, and other general cargo to be transported through coastal trade, thereby enhancing the coastal trade basket.
“I urge all CONCOR and other cargo transporters to utilise waterways and coastal shipping to enhance business coefficient as this is a much cheaper mode of transportation”, the minister added. He also outlined his vision of reviving waterways in the country.
Briefly, the arrangement envisages deployment of two dedicated vessels, each capable of carrying minimum of 700 loaded). CONCOR, in addition to first mile and last mile connectivity, will arrange port handling and coastal transportation of loaded/empty containers and bulk/break-bulk cargo between Kandla port to Tuticorin port via Mangalore port & Cochin port. This will provide seamless solution to customers from Origin to Destination. There will be weekly services from Kandla port to Tuticorin port via Mangalore port & Cochin port. As a part of overall strategy of expansion and entry into new areas of business that would complement CONCOR’s position as a Multimodal Logistics service provider, CONCOR has commenced coastal operations from 10th January 2019 onwards.
Later, Shri V.Kalyan Rama, CMD, CONCOR delivered the vote of thanks.