Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Broad Guidelines for Private Investments in setting up of Hospitals in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities subsequent to PMJAY
08 JAN 2019 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana (PMJAY) with effect from 23rd September 2018, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, for providing hospitalisation cover of up to Rs.5 lac per family per year to over 10 crore poor and the deprived families (approx. 50 crore people) in the empanelled hospitals throughout the country. 33 States/UTs have signed MOU for implementing PMJAY out of which 29 have already launched the scheme.
The objective of the broad guidelines is to improve the supply of healthcare services in the underserved areas to ensure maximum utilisation of the benefits under PMJAY and to improve the demand for quality healthcare services at affordable prices to general public.
• Hospital Models under the guidelines:
• Model I : Doctor Owner (30 to 50 beds)
• Model II : Doctor Manager Partnership-Multispecialty (100 beds).
• Model III : Multispecialty (100beds or more)
• Interventions to incentivize private sector:
• Land allotment
• Facilitate various clearances with specific timelines
• VGF for improving the financial viability and bankability of the project.
• Roles and Responsibilities of various stake holders
• Private Sector: Build, design, finance, manage operate and maintain with quality standards. Take market risk and provide services at PMJAY rates.
• Government: Earmark and provide sufficient unencumbered land on lease or through bidding, facilitate various permissions and clearances through special window with timelines, compulsory empanelment of the hospitals for PMJAY and other Government scheme, ensure timely payments for services, VGF up to 40% of the total cost of the project , provide gap funding up to 50% of tax on Capital cost, restoration of status of hospital as industry for getting benefit of VGF, etc.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தை அடுத்து 2-ம் நிலை மற்றும் 3-ம் நிலை நகரங்களில் அமைக்கப்படும் மருத்துவமனைகளில் தனியார் முதலீடுகளுக்கான விரிவடைந்த வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள்
08 JAN 2019 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஏழை மக்களும் சுகாதார வசதி தேவைப்படும் 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடும்பங்களுக்கு (சுமார் 50 கோடி மக்கள்) ஆண்டு ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரை மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசின் ஆதரவுடன் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டம் 23.09.2018 முதல் மத்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 33 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 29 ஏற்கனவே இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த தொடங்கி உள்ளன. பொதுமக்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதும் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிகபட்ச பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதும் விரிவான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின் நோக்கமாகும்.
• வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின் கீழ் மருத்துவமனையின் மாதிரிகள்.
• மாதிரி I : மருத்துவருக்கு உரிமையானது. (30 முதல் 50 படுக்கைகள்)
• மாதிரி II : மருத்துவர் நிர்வாகப் பங்குதாரர் – பல்நோக்குத்தன்மை (100 படுக்கைகள்)
• மாதிரி III : பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவமனை (100 அல்லது அதற்கும் மேற்பட்ட படுக்கைகள்)
• ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் தனியார் துறைக்கான தலையீடுகள்
• நில ஒதுக்கீடு
• குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்புடன் பல்வேறு அனுமதிகளை வழங்குதல்.
• திட்டத்திற்கான நிதி கிடைப்பதையும், லாபத்தை உறுதி செய்வதையும் மேம்படுத்த தேவையான நிதி ஆதாரத்தை அதிகரித்தல்.
• திட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய பல தரப்பினரின் பங்களிப்பும், பொறுப்புகளும்.
• தனியார் துறை: கட்டுமானம், வடிவமைப்பு, நிதி, செயல் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் தரத்துடன் பராமரித்தல். சந்தை சிக்கலை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டு பிரதமர் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கட்டண விகிதத்தில் சேவை வழங்குதல்.