PIB Headquarters
સીઆઇએસએફ દ્વારા આયોજિત મેરેથોન દોડમાં અમદાવાદ ઉમટ્યું
મેરેથોન દોડ બાદ સ્પર્ધકોએ સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન ચલાવ્યું
06 JAN 2019 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સીઆઇએસએફ દ્વારા આયોજિત મેરેથોન દોડમાં અમદાવાદીઓને દોડવાનો, ચાલવાનો અને સામાજિક સંદેશ ફેલાવવાનો એમ સંપૂર્ણ પેકેજ માણવાનો આનંદ મળ્યો હતો. 10 કિલોમીટર મેરેથોન અને પાંચ કિલોમીટરની વોકેથોન પહેલા 2700 કરતા વધુ સ્પર્ધકોએ પુરા ઉત્સાહ સાથે જુમ્બા ડાન્સ કર્યો હતો. બાળકો માટે પાંચ કિલોમીટરની મેરેથોન અને 2 કિમીની વોકેથોનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
10 કિલોમીટર મેરેથોન દોડના વિજેતા શ્રી સી. એચ. કુશા હતા, જેમણે 35 મિનીટ 7 સેકન્ડમાં મેરેથોન પૂરી કરી હતી. જ્યારે મહિલાઓમાં પ્રજ્ઞા મોહને 40 મિનિટમાં મેરેથોન પૂરી કરી હતી. 5 કિ.મી વોકેથોન શ્રી શંકર ઠાકોરે 16 મિનિટ 17 સેકન્ડમાં પૂરી કરી હતી અને મહિલા શ્રેણીમાં હિરલ વાઘેલાએ 30 મિનિટમાં દોડ પૂરી કરી હતી.
આ દોડ અને ચાલનું આયોજન સમાજમાં સ્વચ્છતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સીઆઇએસએફ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સીઆઈએસએફની સુવર્ણ જયંતિ ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે ઓએનજીસી અમદાવાદ ખાતેના તેના યુનિટે અમદાવાદીઓને ફોર્સ દ્વારા ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા શસ્ત્રો દર્શાવ્યા હતા. આ ઉપરાંત ફોર્સના બેન્ડ દ્વારા મ્યુઝીકલ પર્ફોમન્સ પણ પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. મેરેથોનનાં અંતે તમામ સ્પર્ધકો સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાનમાં જોડાયા હતા.

PIB Headquarters
Run, Walk and Fun draws Huge response from Amdavadis in CISF Marathon
Participants undertake Cleanliness drive as service after the Run
06 JAN 2019 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
It was a complete wholesome package of run, walk, a social message and fun for Amdavadis in the CISF Marathon and Walkathon on Sunday morning. More than 2700 fitness enthusiasts from all walks of life had a real good deal of an electrifying Zumba as a warm up before the tough 10 km Marathon and 5 Km Walkathon. For children there was a 5 Km Marathon and 2 km Walkathon also.
The winner of the 10 km Marathon among men was C. H. Kusha Who completed the run in 35 minutes and 7 seconds. Females were not much behind and winner Pragnya Mohan did it in less than 40 minutes.
5 Km Marathon men was won by Shankar Thakur who completed it in 16 minutes 17 seconds. Heeral Vaghela completed it in 30 minutes in women's category.
The run and walk was conducted by the CISF to promote cleanliness in the society. As part of Golden Jubilee celebrations of CISF, its unit based in ONGC Ahmedabad showed Amdavadis the weaponry used by forces, which drew huge response. In addition, there were musical performances of the force band, which charged the atmosphere with patriotic songs as well as other popular songs. There was perfect synergy between civilians who took part in the race with the Jawans. Participants were seen rushing towards selfie points put up by the CISF to promote their activities. The ceremonial dress of men and women among Jawans was the main attraction for large number of students and other Amdavadis clicked selfies with them. To engage participants all through the event many interactive activities and games were also conducted.
According to participants, it was an opportunity for them to know so much about our brave forces who protect us.
ONGC Ahmedabad Asset Manager Debasis Basu was the chief guest who gave away awards to winners after the marathon was over. Ahmedabad Police, Traffic cops and AMC had made elaborate arrangements to ensure that event is conducted smoothly.