کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیٹنٹ شدہ ادویات
31 DEC 2018 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍دسمبر،کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سی آر چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ لازمی لائسنس ،پیٹنٹ ایکٹ -1970 کے ضابطوں کے تحت فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں اور قانون کے تحت اس کے لئے ’’لازمی لائسنس‘‘ کی اصطلاح استعمال نہیں کی جاتی۔ اب تک پیٹنٹ ایکٹ -1970 کی دفعہ 84 کے تحت پیٹنٹ کے کنٹرولر کے ذریعے 9 مارچ 2012 کو حیدرآباد کی فرم میسرز ناٹکو فارما کے لئے ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ نمبر :215758 ( کار باکسی رائل کی جگہ ڈیپنلی یوریا) جو تین مارچ 2018 کو میسرز بیئر کارپوریشن کو دیا کیا گیا تھا۔
اس پیٹنٹ کے تحت ’’سورا فینب ٹو سائلیٹ‘‘ نامی دوا کو ’’نیکساور‘‘ کے برانڈ نام کے تحت گردے اور جگر کے کینسر کے علاج کے لئے فروخت کیا جارہا ہے۔
لازمی لائسنس ، پیٹنٹ ایکٹ 1970 کے ضابطوں کے تحت ہی جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔ فی الحال حکومت کے سامنے لازمی لائسنس جاری کرنے کی کوئی تجویز التوا میں نہیں ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Patented Medicines
31 DEC 2018 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Compulsory licences are granted according to the provisions of the Patents Act, 1970 and the term ‘Mandatory Licence’ is not used under the Act. Till date, one Compulsory Licence has been granted by the Controller of Patents under Section 84 of the Patents Act 1970 to M/s. NATCO Pharma, Hyderabad on 9-3-2012 for Indian Patent No. 215758 (Carboxyaryl substituted diphenyl ureas) which was granted to M/s. Bayer Corporation on 03-03-2008.
The drug covered under this patent is “Sorafenibtosylate” and sold under the brand name “NEXAVAR”, isused for the treatment of kidney and liver cancer.
Compulsory Licences are issued as per the provisions in the Patents Act, 1970. There is no specific proposal pending at present before the Government for the grant of a compulsory licence.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.