Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the release of commemorative stamp on Maharaja Suheldev and laying foundation stone of Medical College in Ghazipur
29 DEC 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Victory to Mother India! Victory to Mother India! Victory to Mother India! I want you all to raise one slogan along with me. I will say Maharaja Suheldev and you will say Amar Rahe twice by putting up both your hands.
Maharaja Suheldev Amar Rahe Amar Rahe! Maharaja Suheldev Amar Rahe Amar Rahe! Maharaja Suheldev Amar Rahe Amar Rahe! Maharaja Suheldev Amar Rahe Amar Rahe!
My dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here in large numbers!
I am extremely delighted to have once again come here to Ghazipur, the land that produced heroes for the defense of the country and the sages who had stepped on this soil. Your enthusiasm and zeal have always been the source for my energy. Even today, you all have come here in such huge numbers to bless me in this cold winter month. I salute you all for this.
Friends,
During my tour in Uttar Pradesh today, several important steps will be taken to make Purvanchal a major medical hub in the country, to create an important center of research related to agriculture and to strengthen UP's small industries. A few moments ago, the foundation stone of the new Medical College to be set up in Ghazipur was laid.
Today, another virtuous thing has been done to enhance the pride of the Purvanchal and the entire Uttar Pradesh. These opportunities are meant to enhance the dignity of every corner of the country. Every Indian was reminded of his or her country, its culture, the heroes and their bravery today. Just a few moments back, a commemorative postal stamp was released in the memory of Maharaja Suheldev with the nation saluting his saga of bravery. This postal stamp worth Rs.5 is going to reach every household of the country through the post offices across the country. A humble attempt to spread awareness upon the great contributions made by Maharaja Suheldev is being made through this postal stamp.
Friends,
Maharaja Suheldev was among those heroes who had struggled for defending the honor of Mother Bharti. Commemorating a hero like Maharaja Suheldev from whom the deprived section of the society seeks inspiration, accentuates the mantra of 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'. They used to say that during the rule of Maharaja Suheldev, people didn't feel the need to lock their houses. He did a lot to empower the poor and to make the lives of the people easier during his rule. He had constructed roads, planted gardens, opened schools, established temples and gave a very beautiful look to his kingdom. When foreigners tried to attack the land of India, then Maharaja Suheldev was among the brave hearts who had fought and defeated the enemies. He had asked the kings from the nearby kingdoms to join him to fight against the enemies and had terrified them. Maharaja Suheldev's life was the best example of an extraordinary warrior, a skilled strategist and a creator of a strong union. He used to move along with everyone. He was for everyone.
Brothers and sisters,
It is a responsibility of our government to salute and pay the most deserved tribute to these warriors; the honor and tribute that was never shown to them ever before by the previous governments.
Brothers and sisters,
When we talk about Maharaja Suheldev, one cannot forget about the place Chitaura of Bahraich Janapada. It was on that land where Maharaja had defeated the attackers. The Uttar Pradesh government under the leadership of Yogi ji has decided to build a statue of Maharaja Suheldev in that place to remind the coming generations of his grand victory. I congratulate the Uttar Pradesh government for this idea, this monument and for reviving the history and my best wishes to one and all and I hope that all of you continue to seek inspiration from Maharaja Suheldev.
The central government led by BJP is determined to ensure that the memories of those who have played a crucial role in the country's security and defense and have uplifted India's social life will not be ever forgotten. Dust won't be allowed to settle on the golden pages of our history and ancient culture.
Friends,
Maharaja Suheldev was not only a great warrior but also a kind and a compassionate soul. We are trying our best to imbibe the same virtue of compassion in the government and the system. The central government and the UP government are making sincere efforts to empower the poor, the deprived, the depressed, the Dalits, the backward and the oppressed section of the society and to make them self-reliant so that they are able to enjoy all their rights. We are working with this dream. We want their voices to reach the system.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the government is easily accessible to the general public and is trying to look for permanent solutions to the problems. Our government has completely changed the previous tradition of making instant announcements and making new launches for votes. One can see the change in the values and conduct of the government. This is the reason why the poor today is being heard.
Friends,
The campaign of providing a dignified life to the person in the lowest strata of the society is at a nascent stage. The government has succeeded in building a strong foundation now but the work of constructing a robust structure on the foundation still remains. The expansion of the health services in Purvanchal is a step taken in this direction. The pace of developing Purvanchal, one of the least developed areas in terms of healthcare, as a Medical hub has been accelerating.
Brothers and sisters,
The Medical College, the foundation stone of which has been laid just a few moments ago, will not only provide modern medical facilities but will also produce new and brilliant doctors in Ghazipur. The youngsters here will be able to fulfil their dreams of becoming doctors. When this college to be constructed at a cost of about Rs.250 crores will be completed, then the district hospital of Ghazipur will have a capacity of 300 beds. This hospital will benefit the people of nearby districts along with that of Ghazipur. This has been your demand for a long time and your favorite, our colleague Manoj Sinha ji kept on voicing this demand. Very soon, this hospital will be at your service. Besides, the facility of a maternity hospital with 100 beds has also been added in Ghazipur. The facility of modern ambulances has also been added to the district hospital. These facilities will be expanded in the near future.
Brothers and sisters,
Health facilities worth rupees thousands of crores - such as the new Medical College of Ghazipur, AIIMS at Gorakhpur, several modern hospitals being set up in Varanasi and the expansion of the old hospitals - are being developed in Purvanchal.
Friends,
For the first time in the history of independent India, health of the poor and the middle class is being prioritized to such a great extent. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana or the PMJAY is also referred to as Modicare by some. Efforts are being made to ensure that the benefits of PMJAY Ayushman Bharat Yojana are delivered to the maximum number of people. Under this scheme, free treatment of up to Rs.5 lakh for serious ailments like cancer has been ensured. Just within 100 days, free treatment of about 6.5 lakh poor brothers and sisters has either been already done or is going on in the hospitals across the country. Among them, more than 14000 brothers and sisters from Uttar Pradesh have also been benefitted. And they are the ones who were earlier waiting for the death to come after having struggled with the serious ailments for 2, 4 or 5 years. They feared that the treatment might push the entire family into debt. Earlier they didn't purchase medicines and suffered. Ayushman Bharat has empowered these people and has boosted their morale so that they visit hospitals for treatment. Their operations are being conducted and they are happily returning to their homes after getting treated. Moreover, the government is now trying to connect every family of the country with schemes like Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and Suraksha Bima Yojana. These schemes are in operation at low premium rates of 90 paise per day and Re.1 per month, so that the people can get financial assistance of up to Rs.2 lakh in times of adversity. More than 20 crore people across the country are now associated with both the schemes. Of these people, about 1.75 crores are from Uttar Pradesh. Rs.3000 crores has reached the needy families out of which the claimants of about Rs.400 crores are from Uttar Pradesh.
Friends,
Rs.400 crores at a premium of 90 paise have reached these families and empowered them.
Friends,
Such major tasks are accomplished when the governments work with transparency and sensitivity and when public interests are placed above self-interests. Such major tasks are done when there is a permanent change in the goal system, and permanent and sincere efforts are made with a long term vision.
Friends,
Several facilities from the 'seed to the market' are being developed in the country such as the Rice Research Institute of Kashi, the cargo centres set up at Varanasi and Ghazipur, fertilizer factory constructed at Gorakhpur and irrigation projects at Bansagar. I was informed by Manoj ji that the Perishable Cargo Centre at Ghazipur is aiding our green chillies and peas to be sold in the markets of Dubai. Our farmers are now getting better prices for their crops.
Today everything is being done in a transparent manner to double the income of the farmers. Work is being done with pure diligence to ensure that farmers make maximum profit at a minimum cost.
Brothers and sisters,
We can see how the politics of appeasement is being played to garner votes in Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan. As soon as the government changed there, sinuous queues and lathi charges for fertilizers and urea have once again become a reality. Black marketers have again started appearing to the foreground. Lakhs of farmers were promised loan waivers in Karnataka.
Brothers and sisters,
Try to understand this fact. In Karnataka, Congress recently formed its government through the backdoor and promised loan waivers to the farmers. It handed over lollipops to them. Lakhs of farmers were supposed to get loan waivers but how many of them received it? Shall I tell you? How many farmers benefitted? Shall I tell you? You will be surprised! Lakhs of farmers were supposed to receive loan waivers and their votes were stolen. They formed the government by bluffing the people and to how many farmers did they provide loan waivers? Only...only...only… 800 people!
You tell me, what kind of promises are these? What kind of a game did they play? Try to understand brothers and sisters, how they have bluffed the farmers! And now the police is after those whose loans were not waived… compelling them to return the loan amount.
Friends,
The decisions and the promises made to gain instant political brownie points can never bring permanent solutions to the problems plaguing the country.
You all are a witness to whatever happened prior to the 2009 elections. Before the 2009 elections, a similar 'lollipop of fake promises' was made. The farmers across the country were promised of similar loan waivers. I want to ask the farmers present here today - whether your loans were waived 10 years back in 2009 or not? Did you receive any money or financial assistance? This promise was made or not? The government was formed or not? Did they forget you after that? Would you trust such people? Would you trust such a company of lollipops? Would you trust such liars? Would you trust such people who deceive the public?
Brothers and sisters,
You will be surprised to know that at that time the farmers across the country had a debt of Rs.6 lakhs crores. However, you all know the amount of loans actually waived. A debt of Rs.6 lakh crores and after getting elected, the drama that had unfolded! The statistics speak for itself, how the farmers were deceived! Do you know the loan amount that was waived out of Rs.6 lakh crores? Should I tell you? You will remember how these people had made 'lollipop of fake promises'! Out of the Rs.6 lakh crores of debt, only Rs.60 thousand crores was waived. Rs.6 lakh crores on one hand and Rs.60 thousand crores on the other! Moreover, according to the CAG report, it was found that out of that amount Rs.35 lakhs, such a huge sum, was not received neither for the farmers nor for waiving off loans. The amount went into the pockets of these people. Wasn't your money wasted? Wasn't it a theft? Even out of those whose loans were waived, there were lakhs of people who didn't receive certificates. As a result, interest continued adding to the loan amount and the poor farmer had to pay the loan with an extra interest. These people have committed this sin!
Brothers and sisters,
Those people are now unable to take another loan. They took to alcohol. They had to go to private money lenders and had to take loans at high interest rates.
Friends,
Who had benefitted out of the loan waivers? At least the farmers did not. Therefore, I request you all to be wary of Congress's lies and treachery. Remember, that the Congress government did not implement the recommendations of the Swaminathan commission. The Congress was sitting on that file for years which recommended setting the MSP to 1.5 times of the cost of the farmers. Had the Congress, 11 years ago, accepted and implemented the Swaminathan Commission recommendations and had they fixed the MSP at 1.5 times the cost of the farmer's produce, today our farmers wouldn't have been indebted. They wouldn't have required loans. But it was your sin that you kept the file suppressed and didn't raise the MSP. The farmer was ruined! He was indebted! This is a result of your sins. The BJP government had pulled out this file and the MSPs of 22 crops were fixed to 1.5 times the cost.
Brothers and sisters,
Several such tasks are being done for the past four years. Even the small farmers have now been connected to the banks by our government. New infrastructure and facilities are being developed in Mandis. Mandis are now being developed with the help of modern technology. Cold storage and a chain of mega food parks are also being developed.
Friends,
This very government is developing the necessary infrastructure required for crops of farmers as well as for industries. For better connectivity in Purvanchal, many projects have already been completed in the last four and a half years and many others will be completed in the future. The work on the Purvanchal Expressway is progressing at a rapid pace.
The last time when I had visited Ghazipur, the foundation stone of Tarighat Ghazipur Rail Road Bridge was laid. I was told that very soon this too would be operational. This would open up an alternate route for the people of Purvanchal to visit Delhi and Howra.
Friends,
In the last four and a half years, several crucial projects related to railways have been completed in Eastern Uttar Pradesh. Stations are modernized and double-lining and electrification of the railway lines are going on. Several new trains have been started. When the various projects such as the village roads, the National Highways and the Purvanchal Expressway are completed the entire scenario of this region will be transformed. Ghazipur will definitely benefit out of the recently started waterway between Varanasi and Kolkata. The foundation stone of the Jetty to be constructed here has also been laid. With all these facilities in place, this region will become a hub of trade and business. New businesses will come up and the youth will get new employment opportunities.
Friends,
We are taking steps towards this resolution of Swaraj. The schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Ujjwala Yojna, Ayushman Bharat Yojana, MUDRA Yojana and Saubhagya Yojana are not just schemes but a medium of empowerment. These are important dimensions of the 5 streams of development-education for children, income for the youth, medicines for the elderly, irrigation for the farmers and addressing people's grievances.
Brothers and sisters,
The future is yours, of your children and of the younger generation. This watchman is honestly and passionately working day in and day out to shape your children's future. I hope your faith and blessings remain on me as it is because of this watchman that some of the thieves are unable to sleep peacefully. Your faith and blessings on me will one day take these thieves to their right place.
Once again I congratulate you all for the new Medical College and saluting the great contributions of Maharaja Suheldev I end my speech. The year 2019 will begin after two days. My best wishes to you all for the New Year.
Victory to Mother India! Victory to Mother India!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गाजीपुर में महाराजा सुहेल देव की स्‍मृति में डाक टिकट जारी करने और मेे‍डिकल कॉलेज की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
29 DEC 2018 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय, मैं एक नारा बुलवाऊंगा आप सबको मेरे साथ बोलना होगा- मैं कहूंगा महाराजा सुहेलदेव.. आप सब दोनो हाथ ऊपर करके बोलेंगे दो बार बोलेंगें अमर रहे अमर रहे, महाराजा सुहेलदेव अमर रहे अमर रहे, महाराजा सुहेलदेव अमर रहे अमर रहे, महाराजा सुहेलदेव अमर रहे अमर रहे, महाराजा सुहेलदेव अमर रहे अमर रहे।
विशाल संख्‍या में पधारे मेरे प्रिय भाईयो और बहनों।
देश की सुरक्षा के लिए शूरवीर देने वाली, वीर सपूत देने वाली, सेनानियों को जन्‍म देने वाली, ये धरती जहां ऋषियों, मुनियों के चरण पड़े हैं। ऐसे गाजीपुर में एक बार फिर आना मेरे लिए बहुत ही सुखद है।
आप सभी का उत्‍साह और जोश हमेशा से मेरी ऊर्जा का स्रोत रहा है। आज भी आप इतनी भारी संख्‍या में यहां आए हैं और ऐसे ठंड के माहौल में मुझे आशीर्वाद देने पहुंचे हैं। इसके लिए मैं आप सभी को नमन करता हूं।
साथियों, उत्‍तर प्रदेश में मेरे आज के प्रवास के दौरान आज पूर्वांचल को देश का एक बड़ा Medical Hub बनाने का, कृषि से जुड़े शोध का महत्‍वपूर्ण सेंटर बनाने और यूपी के लघू उद्योगों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम उठाए जाएंगे। थोड़ी देर पहले ही गाजीपुर में बनने वाले नए मेडिकल कॉलेज का शिलान्‍यास किया गया है।
आज यहां पूर्वांचल और पूरे उत्‍तर प्रदेश का गौरव बढ़ाने वाला एक और पुण्‍य कार्य हुआ है। पूरे देश के कोने-कोने का ये गौरव बढ़ाने वाले अवसर हैं। हर हिन्‍दुस्‍तानी को अपना देश, अपनी संस्‍कृति, अपनी महाक्रोश उनकी वीरता का पुन: स्‍मरण कराने का एक पुण्‍य कार्य आज यहां हुआ है। महाराजा सुहेलदेव की शौर्य गाथा देश के लिए उनके योगदान को नमन करते हुए थोड़ी देर पहले उनकी स्‍मृति में Postal Stamp जारी किया गया है। पांच रुपये की कीमत का ये डाक टिकट लाखों की संख्‍या में देश भर के Post Office के माध्‍यम से देश के घर-घर पहुंचने वाला है। महाराजा सुहेलदेव को- उनके महान कार्यों को हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर कोनें में, हर घर में पहुंचाने का एक नम्र प्रयास इस postal stamp के माध्‍यम से होने वाला है।
साथियों, महाराजा सुहेलदेव देश के उन वीरों में रहे हैं। जिन्‍होंने मां भारती के सम्‍मान के लिए संघर्ष किया। महाराजा सुहेलदेव जैसे नायक जिनसे हर वंचित, हर शोषित प्रेरणा लेता है। उनका स्‍मरण भी तो ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास के मंत्र को और नई शक्ति देता है। ऐसा कहते हैं कि जब महाराजा सुहेलदेव का राज था तो लोग घरों में ताला लगाने की भी जरूरत नहीं समझते थे। अपने शासन में उन्‍होंने लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने, गरीबों को सशक्‍त करने के लिए अनेक कार्य किए हैं। उन्‍होंने सड़कें बनवाई, बगीचे लगवाए, पाठशालाएं खुलवाई, मंदिरों की स्‍थापना की और अपने राज्‍य को बहुत ही सुंदर रूप दिया। जब विदेशी आंक्राता ने भारत भूमि पर आंख उठाई तो महाराजा सुहेलदेव उन महावीरों में थे जिन्‍होंने उनका डटकर मुकाबला किया और दुश्‍मनों को परास्‍त किया। उन्‍होंने आस-पास के अन्‍य राजाओं को जोड़कर ऐसी संगठन शक्ति उत्‍पन्‍न की, कि दुश्‍मन उनके सामने टिक नहीं पाए। महाराजा सुहेलदेव का जीवन एक बेहतरीन योद्धा, कुशल रणनीतिकार, संगठन शक्ति के निर्माता ऐसी अनेक प्रेरणा की वे मूर्ति रहे हैं। वो सबको साथ लेकर चलते थे। महाराजा सुहेलदेव सबके थे।
भाईयों और बहनों देश के ऐेसे वीर वीरागनाओं को, जिन्‍हें पहले की सरकारों ने एक प्रकार से भूला दिया, मान नहीं दिया, उनको नमन करना ये हमारी सरकार ने अपना दायित्‍व समझा है। हमने हमारी जिम्‍मेवारी समझी है।
भाईयों और बहनों उत्‍तर प्रदेश के बहराइच जनपद में चितोरा, जब भी हम महाराजा सुहेलदेव को याद करते हैं तो बहराइच जनपद के चितोरा को कभी भूल नहीं सकते। वही धरती थी जहां महाराजा ने आंक्राताओं को समाप्‍त किया था, परास्‍त किया था। योगी जी की सरकार ने उस स्‍थान पर जहां महाराजा सुहेलदेव ने भव्‍य विजय प्राप्‍त किया था और जिस महापुरुष को हजार साल तक भूला दिया गया था। उनकी स्‍मारक में उस विजय को याद कराने वाली पीढि़यां इसके लिए एक भव्‍य स्‍मारक बनाने का भी आज उत्‍तर प्रदेश की सरकार ने फैसला किया है। मैं उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार को महाराजा सुहेलदेव के स्‍मारक के लिए, इस कल्‍पना के लिए, इतिहास को पुर्नजीवित करने के लिए हृदयपूर्वक बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं और महाराजा सुहेलदेव से प्रेरणा लेने वाले हर किसी को देश के कोने-कोने में प्रेरणा मिलती रहे इसके लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
ये भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अगुवाई वाली केंद्र सरकार का दृढ़ निश्‍चय है कि जिन्‍होंने भी भारत की रक्षा, सुरक्षा, भारत के सामाजिक जीवन को ऊपर उठाने में योगदान दिया है उनकी स्‍मृति को मिटने नहीं दिया जाएगा। अपने इतिहास, अपनी पुरातन संस्‍कृति के स्‍वर्णिम पृष्‍ठों पर धूल जमने नहीं दी जाएगी।
साथियों, महाराजा सुहेलदेव जितने बड़े वीर थे उतने ही बड़े दयालु और संवेदनशील थे। संवेदनशीलता के यही संस्‍कार हम सरकार में, व्‍यवस्‍था में लाने का भरसक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। केंद्र और यूपी सरकार पूरी ईमानदारी से ये प्रयास कर रही है कि गरीब, पिछड़े, दलित, शाषित, वंचित हर प्रकार से समाज का ये तबका सशक्‍त हो, सामर्थ्‍यवान हो, अपने हकों को पाकर के रहे। ये सपना लेकर के हम काम कर रहे हैं। उनकी आवाज व्‍यवस्‍था तक आसानी से पहुंचे।
भाईयों और बहनों आज सरकार सामान्‍य जनता के लिए सुलभ भी है और अनेक समस्‍याओं के स्‍थायी समाधान की कोशिश कर रही है। वोट के लिए तत्‍कालीक घोषनाओं, फीते काटने की परंपरा को हमारी सरकार ने पूरी तरह बदला है। सरकार के संस्‍कार और व्‍यवहार में परिवर्तन देखने को मिल रहा है। यही कारण है कि आज गरीब से गरीब की भी सुनवाई होने का मार्ग खुला है।
साथियों, समाज के आखिरी पायदान पर खड़ें व्‍यक्ति को गरिमा पूर्ण जीवन देने का ये अभियान अभी शुरुआती दौर में है। अभी एक ठोस आधार बनाने में सरकार सफल हुई है। इसी नींव पर मजबूत इमारत तैयार करने का काम अभी बाकी है। पूर्वांचल में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं का विस्‍तार इसी दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की दृष्टि से देश में सबसे कम विकसित क्षेत्रों में से एक पूर्वांचल को Medical Hub बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर तेजी लाई जा रही है।
भाईयों और बहनों थोड़ी देर पहले जिस medical college का शिलान्‍यास किया गया है, उससे इस क्षेत्र को आधुनिक चिकित्‍सा सुविधा तो मिलेगी ही। गाजीपुर में नए और मेधावी डॉक्‍टर भी तैयार होंगे। यहां के नौजवानों को डॉक्‍टर बनने का सपना अपने घर में पूरा करने का मौका मिलेगा। करीब ढाई सौ करोड़ की लागत से जब ये कॉलेज बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा तो गाजीपुर का जिला अस्‍पताल 300 बेड का हो जाएगा। इस अस्‍पताल से गाजीपुर के साथ-साथ आस-पास के अन्‍य जिलों के लोगों को भी लाभ होगा। लंबे समय से ये आप सभी की मांग रही थी और आप सभी के प्रिय हमारे साथी मनोज सिन्‍हा जी भी निरंतर इसको आवाज देते रहे हैं। बहुत जल्‍दी ही ये अस्‍पताल आप सभी की सेवा के लिए समर्पित होगा। इसके अलावा गाजीपुर में 100 बिस्‍तर वाले मेटरनिटी अस्‍पताल की सुविधा भी जुड़ चुकी है। जिला अस्‍पताल में आधुनिक एंबुलेंस की सुविधा दी गई है। आने वाले समय में इन सुविधाओं को और विस्‍तार दिया जाएगा।
भाईयों और बहनों गाजीपुर का नया मेडिकल कॉलेज हो, गोरखपुर का एम्‍स हो, वाराणसी में बन रहे अनेक आधुनिक अस्‍पताल हो, पुराने अस्‍पतालों का विस्‍तार हो, पूर्वांचल में हजारों करोड़ो की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाएं तैयार हो रही हैं।
साथियों, गरीब और मध्‍यम वर्ग के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को आजादी के इतिहास में पहली बार इतनी प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना, PMJAY लोग उसको मोदीकेयर भी कहते हैं। इस PMJAY आयुष्‍मान योजना का लाभ ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा लोगों तक पहुंचे इसका प्रयास किया जा रहा है। इस योजना से केंसर जैसी सैंकड़ों गंभीर बीमारियों की स्थिति में पांच लाख रुपये तक मुफ्त इलाज सुनिश्चित हुआ है। सिर्फ 100 दिन के भीतर ही देश भर के करीब साढ़े छह लाख गरीब बहनों-भाईयों का मुफ्त इलाज या तो हो चुका है या फिर अभी अस्‍पताल में इलाज चल रहा है। इसमें हमारे उत्‍तर प्रदेश के भी 14 हजार से ज्‍यादा बहनों-भाईयों को इसका लाभ मिला है। और ये वो लोग हैं दो-दो, चार-चार, पांच-पांच साल से गंभीर बीमारी के साथ मौत का इंतजार कर रहे थे। डर लग रहा था अगर उपचार कराऊंगा तो पूरा परिवार कर्ज में डूब जाएगा। वो दवाई नहीं करवाते थे मुसीबत झेलते थे, आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना ने ऐसे लोगों को ताकत दी, हौंसला दिया, अब वो अस्‍पताल आए हैं उनके ऑपरेशन हो रहे हैं और हंसते-खेलते अपने घर लौट रहे हैं। इतना ही नहीं सरकार देश के हर परिवार को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्‍योति और सुरक्षा बीमा जैसी योजनाओं से जोड़ने का भी प्रयास कर रही है। मुश्किल समय में 2 लाख रुपये तक की मदद मिल पाए इसके लिए सिर्फ 90 पैसे प्रतिदिन और 1 रुपये महीना के थोड़े से प्रीमियम पर ये योजनाएं चल रही हैं। इन दोनों योजनाओं से देश भर में 20 करोड़ से अधिक लोग जुड़ चुके हैं इसमें करीब पौने दो करोड़ लोग हमारे उत्‍तर प्रदेश के भी हैं जिसके तहत 3 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जरूरतमंद परिवारों तक ये रकम पहुंच चुकी है और जिसमें से करीब 4 सौ करोड़ रुपये का क्‍लेम उत्‍तर प्रदेश के ऐसे परिवारों के घर पहुंच चुका है।
साथियों, 4 सौ करोड़ रुपया 90 पैसे के बीमा से इन परिवारों तक पहुंचा, उनके परिवारों को कितनी ताकत मिली होगी।
साथियों, जब सरकारें पारदर्शिेता के साथ काम करती हैं, जब जनहित स्‍व:हित से ऊपर रखा जाता है, संवेदनशीलता जब साधन का स्‍वभाव होता है तो ऐसे बड़े काम स्‍वाभाविक रूप से होते हैं। जब लक्ष्‍य व्‍यवस्‍था में स्‍थायी परिवर्तन होता है तब ऐसे बड़े काम होते है। तब दूर की सोच के साथ स्‍थाई और ईमानदार प्रयास किए जाते है।
साथियों, काशी का Rice Research Institute हो वाराणसी और गाजीपुर में बने Cargo Centre हो, गोरखपुर में बन रहे खाद्य का कारखाना हो, बाणसागर जैसी सिंचाई परियोजनाएं हो, बीच से बाजार तक की अनेक व्‍यवस्थाएं देश भर में तैयार हो रही है। मुझे बताया गया है कि गाजीपुर में जो Perishable Cargo Centre बना है उससे यहां की हरी मिर्च और हरी मटर… हमारे मनोज जी बता रहे थे दुबई के बाजार में बिक रही है। किसानों को पहले की तुलना में अब बेहतर दाम मिल रहे है।
आज जो भी काम हो रहा है पूरी प्रमाणिकता के साथ ईमानदारी से किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के लिए हो रहा है। कम लागत में अधिक लाभ किसानों को मिले इस दिशा में पूरी लगन से काम किया जा रहा है।
भाईयो और बहनों वोट बटोरने के लिए लुभावने उपायों को हर्ष क्‍या होता है वो अभी मध्‍यप्रदेश और राजस्‍थान में दिख रहा है। सरकार बदलते ही अब वहां खाद्य के लिए, यूरिया के लिए कतारें लगनी लगी, लाठियां चलने लगी। काले बाजार करने वाले मैदान में आ गए। कर्नाटक में लाखों किसानों की कर्ज माफी का वायदा किया गया था।
भाईयो और बहनों ये सच्‍चाई समझिए कर्नाटक में अभी-अभी कांग्रेस ने पिछले दरवाजे से सरकार बनाई और कर्ज माफी का किसानों को वायदा किया था। लॉलीपोप पकड़ा दिया था। लाखों किसानों का कर्ज माफ होना था और किया कितना बताऊं...बताऊं.... कितना किया.... कितने किसानों को लाभ मिला बताऊं...आप हैरान हो जाएंगे। बताऊं.... लाखों किसानों की कर्ज माफी का वायदा किया गया था, वोट चुरा लिए गए। पिछले दरवाजे से चोरी रास्‍ते से सरकार बना दी गई और दिया कितनों को सिर्फ .... सिर्फ .... सिर्फ .... सिर्फ .... 800 लोगों को।
आप मुझे बताइए ये कैसे वायदे ये कैसे खेल... ये किसानों के साथ कैसा धोखा हो रहा है इसको आप समझिए भाईयो और बहनों। जिनका नहीं हुआ कर्जमाफी तो नहीं हुआ लेकिन अब उनके पीछे पुलिस छोड़ दी गई है....जाओ पैसे जमा करवाओ।
साथियों, तत्‍कालीक राजनीति लाभ के लिए जो वायदे किए जाते हैं, जो फैसले लिए जाते हैं उनसे देश की समस्‍याओं का स्‍थाई समाधान नहीं हो सकता।
2009 के चुनाव से पहले क्‍या हुआ आप सभी उसके साक्षी है, 2009 के चुनाव से पहले भी ये ऐसे ही लॉलीपोप पकड़ाने वालो ने कर्जमाफी का वायदा किया था। देश भर के किसानों का कर्जमाफी का वायदा किया था। मैं यहां जो किसान हैं मैं जरा पूछना चाहता हूं 10 साल पहले 2009 में क्‍या आपका कर्ज माफ हुआ था क्‍या, माफ हुआ था क्‍या, आपके खाते में पैसा आया क्‍या, आपको कोई मदद मिली क्‍या। वायदा हुआ था कि नहीं हुआ था। सरकार बनी थी कि नहीं बनी थी और आपको भूला दिया गया था कि नहीं भूला दिया गया था। ऐसे लोगों पर भरोसा करोगे क्‍या... ये लॉलीपोप कंपनी पर भरोसा करोगे क्‍या... ये झूठ बोलने वालो पर भरोसा करोगे क्‍या... ये जनता को धोखा देने वालों पर भरोसा करोगे क्‍या...
भाईयो और बहनों आपको हैरानी होगी तब छह लाख करोड़ रुपए का कर्ज किसानों पर था पूरे देश में छह लाख करोड़ रुपए का लेकिन माफ करने की घोषणा की गई वो कितने की हुई आपको मालूम है... छह लाख करोड़ का कर्ज था और चुनने के बाद, सरकार बनने के बाद कैसी डरामेबाजी की गई, कैसा किसानों की आंख में धूल झोंकी गई ये आंकड़ा खुद बोल देता है। छह लाख करोड़ के सामने कितने रूपयों का कर्ज माफ कर दिया गया मालूम है आपको मैं बताऊं.... याद रखोगे... याद रखोगे ये लोग आ जाए लॉलीपोप पकड़ाने, दुबारा याद कराओगे, पक्‍का कराओगे... छह लाख करोड़ रुपए का कर्ज किसानों का और दिए कितने सिर्फ .... सिर्फ .... सिर्फ .... 60 हजार करोड़, कहां छह लाख करोड़ और कहां 60 हजार करोड़... इतना ही नहीं... दिया वो भी किसको दिया जब CAG का रिर्पोट आया तो पाया गया कि उसमें 35 लाख बहुत बड़ी रकम इन 35 लाख लोगों के घर में ही गई और वो न किसान थे, न कर्ज था, न कर्जमाफी के हकदार थे। ये रुपया आपका गया कि नहीं गया, ये चोरी हुई कि नहीं हुई जिनका कर्ज माफ हुआ भी उनमें से भी लाखों को सर्टिफिकेट ही नहीं दिया गया। जिसके चलते उसका ब्‍याज चढ़ता गया और बाद में उस बेचारे किसान को कर्ज ब्‍याज समेत extra देना पड़ा। ये पाप इन लोगों ने किया है।
भाईयो और बहनों ये लोग दु‍बारा भी कर्ज लेने के लायक नहीं रहे। उनको शराब के पास जाना पड़ा, उनको प्राईवेट में कर्ज लेने जाना पड़ा। मंहगे कर्ज लेना पड़ा।
साथियों, इस प्रकार की कर्जमाफी का लाभ किसको हुआ कम-से-कम किसान को तो नहीं हुआ। इसलिए मेरा आग्रह होगा कि कांग्रेस के इस झूठ और बेईमानी से सतर्क रहिए। याद रखिए कि कांग्रेस की सरकार ने तो स्‍वामीनाथन आयोग की सिफारिश तक को लागू नहीं किया था। कांग्रेस के चलते ही किसानों को लागत का डेढ़ गुना मूल्‍य देने की सिफारिश वाली फाइल बरसों तक ये कांग्रेस वाले उस पर बैठ रहे थे, बैठे हुए थे। निकालते नहीं थे, अगर कांग्रेस ने अपने जमाने में आज से 11 साल पहले अगर स्‍वामीनाथन कमीशन को स्‍वीकार किया होता, लागू किया होता, लागत का डेढ गुना दाम किसानों को देना तय किया होता तो आज मेरा किसान कर्जदार होता ही नहीं, उसको कर्ज की जरूरत ही नहीं पड़ती। लेकिन आपका पाप, आपने उस फाइल को दबाकर के रखा, किसान को दाम नहीं दिया, एमएसपी नहीं दिया, किसान बर्बाद हो गया, कर्जदार हो गया। ये आपके पापों का परिणाम है। इस फाइल को भाजपा सरकार ने बाहर निकाला और दाम सहित 22 फसलों का एमएसपी लागत का डेढ़ गुना तय किया गया।
भाईयो और बहनों ऐसे अनेक काम हैं जो बीते चार वर्षों से किए जा रहे हैं। जो छोटा किसान है उसको भी हमारी सरकार बैंकों से जोड़ रही है। मंडियों में नया Infrastructure नई सुविधाएं अब तैयार हो रही हैं। तकनीक के माध्‍यम से मंडियों को अब तैयार किया जा रहा है। नए cold storage, mega food park उसकी भी चेन अब तैयार हो रही है।
साथियों, किसान की फसल से लेकर उद्योगों के लिए जरूरी आधुनिक Infrastructure भी यही सरकार तैयार कर रही है। पूर्वांचल की बेहतर connectivity के लिए बीते साढ़े चार वर्ष में अनेक काम पूरे हो चुके हैं और अनेक प्रोजेक्‍टस आने वाले समय में पूरे होने वाले हैं। पूर्वांचल expressway पर काम तेज गति से चल रहा है।
पिछली बार जब में गाजीपुर आया था तो ताड़ीघाट गाजीपुर रेल रोड पुल का शिलान्‍यास किया था। मुझे बताया गया है कि जल्‍द ही ये भी सेवा के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा। इससे पूर्वांचल के लोगों को दिल्‍ली और हावड़ा जाने के लिए एक वैकल्पिक रास्‍ता मिलेगा।
साथियों, बीते साढ़े चार वर्षों में पूर्वी उत्‍तर प्रदेश में रेलवे के महत्‍वपूर्ण काम हुए हैं। स्‍टेशन आधुनिक हो रहे हैं, लाइनों का दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण हो रहा है। कई नई ट्रेंने शुरु हुई हैं। गांवों की सड़कें हो, नेशनल हाईवे हो, या फिर पूर्वांचल एक्‍सप्रेस वे.... जब ये तमाम प्रोजेक्‍ट पूरे हो जाएगें तो इस क्षेत्र की तस्‍वीर ही बदलने वाली है। हाल में जो वाराणसी से लेकर कोलकत्‍ता तक नदी मार्ग की शुरुआत की गई है उसका भी लाभ गाजीपुर को मिलना तय है। यहां जेटी बनने वाली है जिसका शिलान्‍यास भी हो चुका है। इन तमाम सुविधाओं के बनने से ये पूरा क्षेत्र व्‍यापार और कारोबार का सेंटर बनेगा, यहां उद्योग धंधे लगेगे, युवाओं को रोजगार के नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों, स्‍वराज के इस संकल्‍प की तरफ हम निरंतर कदम उठा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना हो, स्‍वच्‍छ भारत अभियान हो, उज्‍ज्‍वला योजना हो, आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना हो, मुद्रा योजना हो, सौभाग्‍य योजना हो, ये सिर्फ योजनाएं नहीं बल्कि सशक्तिकरण के माध्‍यम हैं। विकास की पंचधारा बच्‍चों को पढ़ाई, युवाओं को कमाई, बुर्जुगों को दवाई, किसान को सिंचाई और जन-जन की सुनवाई के लिए ये मजबूत कडि़या है।
भाईयो और बहनों आना वाला समय आपका है, आपके बच्‍चों का है, युवा पीढ़ी का है। आपके भविष्‍य को संवारने के लिए आपके बच्‍चों का भविष्‍य बनाने के लिए आपका ये चौकीदार बहुत ईमानदारी से बहुत लगन के साथ दिन-रात एक कर रहा है। आप अपना विश्‍वास और आशीर्वाद इसी तरह बनाए रखिए क्‍योंकि चौकीदार की वजह से कुछ चोरों की रातों की नींद उड़ गई है। मुझपर आपका विश्‍वास और आशीर्वाद ही एक दिन.... एक दिन ऐसा आएगा इन चोरों को सही जगह तक ले जाएगा।
एक बार फिर आपको नए मेडिकल कॉलेज के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई के साथ फिर एक बार महाराजा सु‍हेलदेव के महान पराक्रमों को प्रणाम करते हुए, मैं मेरी बात को समाप्‍त करता हूं। दो दिन बाद 2019 का वर्ष शुरू होगा इस नए वर्ष के लिए भी मैं आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
भारत माता की जय...... भारत माता की जय