Ministry of Railways
Enhancement of Combined Reservation Quota of lower berths for Senior Citizens and Female Passengers
29 DEC 2018 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has decided that the combined reservation quota of lower berths earmarked for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women may be enhanced.
At present, the following combined reservation quota of lower berths is earmarked in Sleeper, AC-3 tier and AC-2 tier classes for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women:-
Class
No. of lower berths per coach
Normal Mail/Express trains
Rajdhani/Duronto/ fully AC Express trains
Sleeper
6
-
3AC
3
4
2AC
3
3
Revised combined reservation quota of lower berths earmarked for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women has been enhanced as under:-
Class
Revised
(No. of lower berths per coach)
Normal Mail/Express train
Rajdhani/ Duronto/
fully AC trains
Having single coach of the class
Having more than one coach of the class
Sleeper
6
7
-
3AC
4
4
5
2AC
3
4
4
As Illustration Comparison of Number of Lower Berths Earmarked Under Combined Quota Meant for Senior Citizens, Female Passengers 45 Years & Above and Pregnant Women As Compared to Earlier Provision
Train No.
Sleeper
3AC
2AC
No. of coaches
Number of lower berths
No of coaches
Number of lower berths
No. of coaches
Number of lower berths
Earlier
Revised
Earlier
Revised
Earlier
Revised
12860
Geetanjali Express
14
84
98
2
6
8
2
6
8
12230 Lucknow Mail
8
48
56
5
15
20
4
12
16
12952 Mumbai Rajdhani Express
NA
NA
NA
11
44
55
5
15
20

रेल मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और महिला यात्रियों के लिए लोअर बर्थ के संयुक्त आरक्षण कोटा में वृद्धि
29 DEC 2018 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष और इससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों एवं गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए निर्धारित लोअर बर्थ के संयुक्त आरक्षण कोटा में वृद्धि की गई है।
वर्तमान में, लोअर बर्थ के लिए संयुक्त आरक्षण कोटा के रूप में स्लीपर, एसी-3 टियर और एसी-2 टियर श्रेणियों में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष और इससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों एवं गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए निम्‍नलिखित आरक्षण निर्धारित है: -
श्रेणी
प्रति कोच में लोअर बर्थों की संख्‍या
साधारण मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस ट्रेन
राजधानी/दुरंतो/पूर्ण वातानुकूलित एक्‍सप्रेस ट्रेन
स्‍लीपर
6
-
एसी-3
3
4
एसी-2
3
3
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष और इससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों एवं गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए बढ़ाया गया संशोधित आरक्षण कोटा निम्‍नलिखित है: -
श्रेणी
संशोधित
(प्रति कोच में लोअर बर्थों की संख्‍या)
साधारण मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस ट्रेन
राजधानी/दुरंतो/पूर्ण वातानुकूलित एक्‍सप्रेस ट्रेन
श्रेणी में उपलब्‍ध एकल कोच
श्रेणी में उपलब्‍ध एक से अधिक कोच
स्‍लीपर
6
7
-
एसी-3
4
4
5
एसी-2
3
4
4
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, 45 वर्ष और इससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों एवं गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए पिछले प्रावधान की तुलना में संयुक्त आरक्षण कोटा के अंतर्गत संशोधित निर्धारित लोअर बर्थों की संख्‍या का चित्रण:-
ट्रेन संख्‍या
स्‍लीपर
एसी-3
एसी-2
कोचों की संख्‍या
लोअर बर्थों की संख्‍या
कोचों की संख्‍या
लोअर बर्थों की संख्‍या
कोचों की संख्‍या
लोअर बर्थों की संख्‍या
पूर्व में
संशोधित
पूर्व में
संशोधित
पूर्व में
संशोधित
12860
गीतांजलि एक्‍सप्रेस
14
84
98
2
6
8
2
6
8
12230 लखनऊ मेल
8
48
56
5
15
20
4
12
16
12952 मुंबई राधानी एक्‍सप्रेस
लागू नहीं
लागू नहीं
लागू नहीं
11
44
55
5
15
20
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/संजीव/एसके- 11935