প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্তে অসম রাইফেল্সের বল বৃদ্ধি
27 DEC 2018 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮
ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের বেশকিছু নতুন স্হানে অসম রাইফেল্স বাহিনীকে মোতায়েন করা হল। মায়ানমার সীমান্তে মাদক, অস্ত্রশস্ত্র ও নিষিদ্ধ দ্রব্যের পাচার রুখতে এবং বেআইনিভাবে সীমান্ত পারাপারের ওপর কড়া নজরদারি রাখতে এইসব অঞ্চলে অসম রাইফেল্সের উপস্হিতি জোরালো করার এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। উত্তরপূর্বের একাধিক রাজ্য যেমন- অরুনাচল প্রদেশ, নাগাল্যান্ড, মণিপুর ও মিজোরামে ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্তের বিশাল এলাকা নজরদারির দায়িত্বে রয়েছে অসম রাইফেল্স। এই দুরূহ ভৌগলিক অঞ্চলের বিশাল উন্মুক্ত সীমান্ত নজরদারি রাখা স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কাছে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। সেনাবাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ড উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতে প্রতিরক্ষামূলক কার্যকলাপের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে এবং ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্ত রক্ষার জন্য অসম রাইফেল্সের সঙ্গে সেনাবাহিনী যৌথভাবে কাজ করছে।

Ministry of Defence
ASSAM RIFLES STRENGTHENS INDO-MYANMAR BORDER
27 DEC 2018 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, December 27, 2018.
As a part of the process of strengthening the Indo-Myanmar Border, Assam Rifles has taken a number of steps to increase its presence in the remote border areas of North East. Assam Rifles is now in the process of occupying number of additional locations all along the Indo Myanmar Border. The new move which has recently commenced aims at keeping a strict curb on illegal trans-border activities like smuggling of drugs, weapons and contraband items as also keep a check on un-authorised crossing of civilians in the border areas.
The vast stretch of Indo-Myanmar Border along the North Eastern States of Arunachal, Nagaland, Manipur and Mizoram is manned by the Assam Rifles. This unfenced border along very challenging terrain presents a huge challenge for the Armed forces guarding it.
The Army through Eastern Command is responsible for the operations in the North East and coordinates the operations of Assam Rilfes along this border.