Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of IIT Bhubaneswar, laying the foundation stone of IISER & other development projects in Odisha
24 DEC 2018 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Brothers and sisters and my young friends, who are present here today!
Our resolution of working for the development of Odisha with dedication has today reached another milestone. Just a few moments ago, several projects worth more than Rs.14 thousand crores were launched and their foundation stones were laid. These include projects in the field of education, health, gas, roads and projects of cultural significance. All these projects will play a crucial role in the development of Odisha and for making the lives of every person of Odisha better and easier. I congratulate the people of Odisha for all the development projects.
Friends,
This is the first time in the history of India that such attention is being paid to the Eastern India including Odisha by a central government. Prioritizing balanced development of the country, there has been a continuous expansion of several projects related to infrastructure and other important facilities for the last four years. The central government is moving towards developing Eastern India into a gateway to the Eastern Asia and South Asia.
Following the mantra of 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas', the central government is moving with the resolution of developing every corner and every person of Odisha.
Friends,
Today I have got the opportunity to dedicate this IIT Bhubaneshwar to Odisha and the youngsters. Rs.1260 crores was spent for building it. This grand campus will not only be the centre of dreams for the youngsters of Odisha but will also prove to be a new medium of income for its youth. The IIT campus in Odisha will now be able to conduct research on the rich resources of Odisha's forests. Research will be conducted on modern technology to improve the lives of tribal brothers and sisters. This institute will produce best quality engineers and entrepreneurs and will put Odisha on the path of high-tech industrial development. In the coming days, the work on setting up of Indian Institute of Science Education and Research at a cost of approximately Rs.1600 crores will also begin in Berhampur.
Friends,
The central government has approved several such institutes related to education, science and technology across the country in the last four and a half years. This is the manifestation of the government's vision of New India under which efforts are being made to turn India into a start-up hub and a hub of modern technology in the world. I hope that the new institutions will further strengthen Odisha's age-old identity as a hub of knowledge and innovation. Friends, apart from education, the central government is also seriously focusing upon the people's health.
With this spirit, the work for expansion of the Kharodha Bhubaneshwar-based ESIC hospital has also been completed.
Today this hospital equipped with modern facilities has also been dedicated to the people. The capacity of the old hospital has doubled. Now its capacity has increased to 100 beds. The aim of the government is to ensure that my tribal families residing in remote forests of the country do not have to struggle for getting treatment. Keeping this in mind, the work of setting up of the health and wellness centres under Ayushman Bharat Yojana is progressing at a rapid pace. Almost 1150 health and wellness centres have been approved in Odisha. When all these centres will be ready, there will be a revolutionary transformation across the country and in Odisha in terms of health facilities in the coming couple of years.
Friends,
The central government is also striving to strengthen the road connectivity along with the health facilities in Odisha at a rapid rate. The schemes are being pushed to connect all the remote areas of the state with roads. A network of roads is being laid in the villages and cities. The central government is rapidly moving towards increasing the length of the National Highways up to 10,000 km in Odisha. With this objective in mind, today the foundation stone of four projects related to roads and highways has been laid. These projects including six-laning of Chandikhole-Bhadrak section and Tangi- Pitala section, widening of Cuttack- Angul section and the construction of Khandagiri flyover worth approximately Rs.4500 crores will play a crucial role in Odisha's development. These facilities will ease people's transportation and will also aid in trade and businesses.
Friends,
As the infrastructure of Odisha is expanding, new ways and opportunities of business and trade are also expanding. The future of Odisha is bright especially in the oil and natural gas sector. The Paradip-Hyderabad pipeline will give a new identity to Odisha. It will open up several employment opportunities for its youth. This nearly 1200Km long pipeline will fulfil the petroleum needs of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana along with the needs of Odisha. Petrol, diesel, kerosene and fuel for airplanes produced from Paradip refinery will meet the needs of several cities and villages. This project worth approximately Rs.4000 crores will help Odisha to become a petroleum hub for Eastern India after the completion of this pipeline and after the construction of delivery cum pumping stations in Berhampur, Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada.
Friends,
The government is dedicated to provide clean and smoke-free fuel to the poorest of the poor families. We are very close to successfully deliver LPG cylinders to every household of the country. Now the government has also started a massive campaign for providing gas through pipeline to the households. The Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana is progressing at a rapid pace to provide gas through pipelines especially to the Eastern India. Thousands of crores of rupees are being spent to lay a network of PNG pipelines from UP to Odisha. Under this the foundation stone of Jagdishpur-Haldia-Bokaro- Dhamra pipeline of the Bokaro-Angul section has been laid today. On the completion of this project worth nearly Rs.3500 crores, the 6 districts of Jharkhand along with the 5 districts of Odisha will also be connected with the gas pipelines.
Friends,
The development of the resources remains incomplete till cultural development too gets associated with it. On the occasion of completion of 200 years of Paika rebellion that had played a crucial role in the first war of independence, one special commemorative postal stamp and a coin has been issued today. Besides, Buxi Jagabandhu Chair has also been declared by the government in Utkal University after the name of the hero of the Paika rebellion. This Chair will not only be a center of research on topics related to all the nationalist movements including Paika and Adivasi movement but will also play an important role in understanding the socio-economic changes in the tribal society of Odisha.
Friends,
Emphasis is also being laid on placing Odisha's rich spiritual heritage in front of the world in addition to honouring the heroes of the Paika rebellion. Today I have also got the opportunity to inaugurate the archaeology museum in Lalitgiri of Cuttack district. It has ancient artifacts and relics from the earliest Buddhist era. This will attract not only the followers of Buddhism and research scholars but also other people and tourists. This will further get a boost with the help of Odisha's tourism industry that will generate new employment opportunities for the youth here.
Friends,
The central government is dedicated towards all-round development of Odisha. Several steps are being taken for the development of the people and infrastructure of Odisha. I want to assure you that the work will continue ceaselessly. We will be moving ahead together and will make concerted efforts to ensure that Odisha becomes a significant engine for development of a New India. With this hope, once again I heartily congratulate the people of Odisha for the various development projects. In the name of Jai Jagannath, I thank you all!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के उद्घाटन और ओडिशा में आईआईएसईआर तथा अन्य, विकास परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 DEC 2018 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
यहां पधारे भाई-बहनों और युवा मित्रों।
ओडि़शा के विकास के लिए समर्पित भाव से काम करने का हमारा संकल्‍प आज एक और अहम पढ़ाव पर पहुंचा है। थोड़ी देर पहले 14 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनेक प्रोजेक्‍ट्स काशिलान्‍यास और लोकार्पण किया गया है। इन योजनाओं में उच्‍च शिक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, गैस, रोडऔर सांस्‍कृतिक महत्‍व की तमाम परियोजनाएं है। यह सारे प्रोजेक्‍ट्स ओडि़शा के विकास यहां के जन-जन के जीवन को आसान और सुगम बनाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले हैं। विकास के इन सभी प्रोजेक्‍ट्स के लिए आप सभी को ओडि़शा के प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों, देश के इतिहास में यह पहली बार हैजब किसी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा ओडि़शा समेत पूरे पूर्वी भारत के विकास पर इतना ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है। देश के संतुलित विकास को प्राथमिकता देते हुए बीते चार वर्षों से निरंतर यहां infrastructureसे जुड़े,जरूरी सुविधाओं से जुड़ेअनेक प्रोजेक्‍ट्स का विस्‍तार हुआ है। केंद्र सरकार पूर्वी भारत को पूर्वी एशिया और दक्षिण एशिया के गेटवे के तौर पर विकसित करने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रही है। सबका साथ, सबका विकास के मंत्र पर चलते हुए ओडि़शा के जन-जन, ओडि़शा के कौने-कौने का विकास यहसंकल्‍प ले करके केंद्र सरकार आगे बढ़ रही है।
साथियों, आज आईआईटी भुवनेश्‍वर को ओडि़शाकीप्रतिभावों के लिए, युवाओं के लिए समर्पित करने का मुझे सौभाग्‍य मिला है। इसके निर्माण में 1260 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गएहै। यह भव्‍य कैंपस आने वाले समय में ओडि़शा के नौजवानों के सपनों को.. इन सपनों का सेंटर तो बनेगा ही। यहां के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार का नया माध्‍यम भी सिद्ध होगा। आईआईटी के इस कैंपस में ओडि़शा के स्‍थानीय उद्योगों यहां के जंगलों में मौजूद संपदा से जुड़ी रिसर्च होगी। यहां के आदिवासी बहन-भाईयों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए नई तकनीक पर शोध होगा। यह संस्‍थान देश और दुनिया के लिए उच्‍च स्‍तर के इंजीनियर और उद्य‍मी तो पैदा करेगा ही ओडि़शा को भी high-tech औद्योगिक विकास के रास्‍ते पर आगे ले जाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। इसके अलावा आने वाले दिनों में बरहामपुर में करीब 1600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से Indian Institute of Science Education & Research इसका भी काम शुरू होने वाला है।
साथियों! शिक्षा, विज्ञान और टेक्‍नोलॉजी से जुड़े ऐसे अनेक संस्‍थान बीते साढ़े चार वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने देशभर में स्‍वीकृत किए हैं। यह सरकार के उस विजन को ही आगे बढ़ाता है। जिसके तहत New India नया भारत उसको दुनिया के लिए आधुनिक टेक्‍नोलॉजी और स्‍टार्टअप का hub बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। मुझे उम्‍मीद है कि ओडि़शा के यह नये संस्‍थान knowledge और innovation की ओडि़शा की अपनी पुरातन पहचान को और मजबूत करेंगे। साथियों, शिक्षा के साथ-साथ जनता के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर भी केंद्र सरकार पूरी गंभीरता से ध्‍यान दे रही है। इसी भावना के साथ खोरदा भुवनेश्‍वर में बने ईएसआईसी अस्‍पताल में हुए विस्‍तारीकरण का काम भी पूरा किया जा चुका है।
आज आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्‍त इस अस्‍पताल को भी जनता के लिए समर्पित किया गया है, जो पुराना अस्‍पताल था उसकी क्षमता अब दोगुनी हो गई है। अब यह सौ बेड का बड़ा अस्‍पताल हो गया है। केंद्र सरकार का लक्ष्‍य है कि दूर-दराज के गांवों में जंगलों में रहने वाले मेरे आदिवासी परिवारों को इलाज के लिए भटकना न पड़े। इसी लक्ष्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना के तहत Health and wellness Centre बनाने का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है। ओडि़शो में भी लगभग साढ़े ग्‍यारह सौ Health and wellness Centre स्‍वीकृत किए गए हैं। आने वाले एक दो वर्षों में जब यह तमाम सेंटर बनकर तैयार हो जाएंगे तो ओडि़शा और देश में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन आएगा।
साथियों, ओडि़शा में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं बढ़ाने के साथ ही सड़क संपर्क connectivity को मजबूत करने का काम भी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा तेजी से किया जा रहा है। राज्‍य के तमाम दुर्गम क्षेत्रों को सड़कों से जोड़ने के लिए योजनाओं को गति दी जा रही है। गांवों और शहरों में सड़कों का जाल बिछाया जा रहा है। ओडि़शा में नेशनल हाईवे की लंबाई 10 हजार किलोमीटर तक करने की तरफ केंद्र सरकार तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। इसी लक्ष्‍य के तहत आज सड़कों, हाईवे से जुड़े चार प्रोजेक्‍ट का शिलान्‍यास किया गया है। चांदीखोले-भद्रक सेक्‍शन और टांगी-पोईटोला सेक्‍शन की six laning हो, कटक-आंगुल सेक्‍शन का चौड़ीकरण होया फिर खांडागिरि फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण,करीब साढ़े चार हजार करोड़ रुपये के यह तमाम प्रोजेक्‍ट ओडि़शा के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाले हैं। इन सुविधा से लोगों का आना-जाना आसान होगा।व्‍यापार-कारोबार करना भी आसान होगा।
साथियों, ओडि़शा के infrastructure में जैसे-जैसे विस्‍तार हो रहा है वैसे-वैसे यहां उद्योगधंधों के लिए भी नये रास्‍ते, नये अवसर खुल रहे हैं। विशेषतौर तेल और गैस के क्षेत्र में ओडि़शा का भविष्‍य बड़ा उज्‍जवल है। पारादीप हैदराबाद पाइपलाइन ओडि़शा को नई पहचान देने वाली है। यहां के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नये अनेक अवसर पैदा करने वाली है। करीब 1200 किलोमीटर की यह पाइपलाइन ओडि़शा के साथ-साथ आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के पेट्रोलियम पदार्थों की जरूरत को भी पूरा करेगी। पारादीप रिफाइंडरी से निकला पेट्रोल, डीजल, केरोसीन और हवाई जहाज का ईंधन अनेक शहरों और गांवों की जरूरत को पूरा करेगा। करीब चार हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तैयार होने वाला इस प्रोजेक्‍ट के तहत बहरामपुर, विशाखापट्टनम, राजमुंद्री और विजयवाड़ा में delivery cum pumping station बनने इस पाइप लाइन के बन जाने के बाद ओडि़शा एक प्रकार से पूर्वी भारत का पेट्रोलियम hub बनने जा रहा है।
साथियों, देश के गरीब से गरीब परिवार तक साफ-सुथरा धुआँ मुक्‍त ईंधन देने के लिए सरकार पूरी तरह से समर्पित है। देश के हर घर तक एलपीजी सेलेंडर पहुंचाने में तो हम सफलता के बहुत करीब ही हैं। अब पाइप से रसौई गैस देने का भी एक व्‍यापक अभियान सरकार ने आरंभ किया है। विशेषतौर पर पूर्वी भारत को पाइप से गैस पहुंचाने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा योजना तेज गति से चल रही है। यूपी से लेकर ओडि़शा तक पीएनजी की लाइन बिछाने के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। इसी के तहत आज जगदीशपुर, हलदिया, बोकारो, धामरा पाइप लाइन प्रोजेक्‍ट के बोकारो-आंगुल सेक्‍शन का शिलान्‍यास आज किया गया है। करीब साढ़े तीन हजार करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाला यह प्रोजेक्‍ट जब पूरा हो जाएगा तो इससे ओडि़शा के पांच जिलों के साथ-साथ झारखंड के छह जिले भी पाइप वाली गैस से जुड़ जाएंगे।
साथियों, साधनों, संसाधनों का विकास तब तक अपूर्ण है, जब तक सांस्कृतिक विकास का आयाम उससे नहीं जुड़ता देश के पहले स्‍वातंत्रता संग्राम में अहम भूमिका निभाने वाली पायकाक्रांति के 200 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक विशेष डाक टिकट और सिक्‍का भी आज जारी किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त पायका क्रांति के नायक बक्‍शी जगबंधु के नाम से उत्‍कल युनिवर्सिटी में एक चेयरभी सरकार ने शुरू की है। यह चेयर पायका और आदिवासी आंदोलन समेत तमाम राष्‍ट्रवादी आंदोलन की रिसर्च से जुड़े विषयों पर रिसर्च का सेंटर तो होगी ही। साथ में यह ओडि़शा के आदिवासी समाज में आए सामाजिक और आर्थिक बदलावों को समझने की दिशा में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएगी।
साथियों, पायका के नायकों को सम्‍मान देने के साथ-साथ ओडि़शा की समृद्ध अध्‍यात्मिक विरासत को दुनिया के सामने लाने का ध्‍यान भी दिया जा रहा है। कटक जिले के ललितगिरी में archeology museum का उद्घाटन भी आज करने का मुझे अवसर मिला है। इसमें बौद्ध काल के आर‍ंभिक समय से जुड़े अहम अवशेष रखे गए हैं। यह museum दुनियाभर के बौद्ध मत से जुड़े लोगों,research scholar को तो आकर्षित करेगा ही, दूसरे लोगों के लिए भी टूरिस्‍टों के लिए भी यह आकर्षण का केंद्र होगा। ओडि़शा की tourism industry से इसको और शक्ति मिलने वाली है। जिससे यहां के नौजवानों के लिए रोजगार के नये अवसर पैदा होंगे।
साथियों, केंद्र सरकार ओडि़शा के सम्‍पूर्ण विकास के लिए समर्पित है। ओडि़शा के infrastructure से लेकर जन-जन के विकास के लिए तमाम कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। मैं आपको विश्‍वास दिलाता हूं कि यह काम निरंतर जारी रहेगा। ओडि़शा New India के विकास का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण engine बनें। इसके लिए हम सभी को साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ना है, आगे बढ़ेंगे, मिलकर प्रयास करे। इसी कामना के साथ एक बार फिर इन तमाम विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए ओडि़शा के जन-जन को हृदय पूर्वक बधाई देता हूं। और जय जगन्‍नाथ का स्‍मरण करते हुएआप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।