Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of IIT Bhubaneswar, laying the foundation stone of IISER & other development projects in Odisha
24 DEC 2018 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Brothers and sisters and my young friends, who are present here today!
Our resolution of working for the development of Odisha with dedication has today reached another milestone. Just a few moments ago, several projects worth more than Rs.14 thousand crores were launched and their foundation stones were laid. These include projects in the field of education, health, gas, roads and projects of cultural significance. All these projects will play a crucial role in the development of Odisha and for making the lives of every person of Odisha better and easier. I congratulate the people of Odisha for all the development projects.
Friends,
This is the first time in the history of India that such attention is being paid to the Eastern India including Odisha by a central government. Prioritizing balanced development of the country, there has been a continuous expansion of several projects related to infrastructure and other important facilities for the last four years. The central government is moving towards developing Eastern India into a gateway to the Eastern Asia and South Asia.
Following the mantra of 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas', the central government is moving with the resolution of developing every corner and every person of Odisha.
Friends,
Today I have got the opportunity to dedicate this IIT Bhubaneshwar to Odisha and the youngsters. Rs.1260 crores was spent for building it. This grand campus will not only be the centre of dreams for the youngsters of Odisha but will also prove to be a new medium of income for its youth. The IIT campus in Odisha will now be able to conduct research on the rich resources of Odisha's forests. Research will be conducted on modern technology to improve the lives of tribal brothers and sisters. This institute will produce best quality engineers and entrepreneurs and will put Odisha on the path of high-tech industrial development. In the coming days, the work on setting up of Indian Institute of Science Education and Research at a cost of approximately Rs.1600 crores will also begin in Berhampur.
Friends,
The central government has approved several such institutes related to education, science and technology across the country in the last four and a half years. This is the manifestation of the government's vision of New India under which efforts are being made to turn India into a start-up hub and a hub of modern technology in the world. I hope that the new institutions will further strengthen Odisha's age-old identity as a hub of knowledge and innovation. Friends, apart from education, the central government is also seriously focusing upon the people's health.
With this spirit, the work for expansion of the Kharodha Bhubaneshwar-based ESIC hospital has also been completed.
Today this hospital equipped with modern facilities has also been dedicated to the people. The capacity of the old hospital has doubled. Now its capacity has increased to 100 beds. The aim of the government is to ensure that my tribal families residing in remote forests of the country do not have to struggle for getting treatment. Keeping this in mind, the work of setting up of the health and wellness centres under Ayushman Bharat Yojana is progressing at a rapid pace. Almost 1150 health and wellness centres have been approved in Odisha. When all these centres will be ready, there will be a revolutionary transformation across the country and in Odisha in terms of health facilities in the coming couple of years.
Friends,
The central government is also striving to strengthen the road connectivity along with the health facilities in Odisha at a rapid rate. The schemes are being pushed to connect all the remote areas of the state with roads. A network of roads is being laid in the villages and cities. The central government is rapidly moving towards increasing the length of the National Highways up to 10,000 km in Odisha. With this objective in mind, today the foundation stone of four projects related to roads and highways has been laid. These projects including six-laning of Chandikhole-Bhadrak section and Tangi- Pitala section, widening of Cuttack- Angul section and the construction of Khandagiri flyover worth approximately Rs.4500 crores will play a crucial role in Odisha's development. These facilities will ease people's transportation and will also aid in trade and businesses.
Friends,
As the infrastructure of Odisha is expanding, new ways and opportunities of business and trade are also expanding. The future of Odisha is bright especially in the oil and natural gas sector. The Paradip-Hyderabad pipeline will give a new identity to Odisha. It will open up several employment opportunities for its youth. This nearly 1200Km long pipeline will fulfil the petroleum needs of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana along with the needs of Odisha. Petrol, diesel, kerosene and fuel for airplanes produced from Paradip refinery will meet the needs of several cities and villages. This project worth approximately Rs.4000 crores will help Odisha to become a petroleum hub for Eastern India after the completion of this pipeline and after the construction of delivery cum pumping stations in Berhampur, Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada.
Friends,
The government is dedicated to provide clean and smoke-free fuel to the poorest of the poor families. We are very close to successfully deliver LPG cylinders to every household of the country. Now the government has also started a massive campaign for providing gas through pipeline to the households. The Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana is progressing at a rapid pace to provide gas through pipelines especially to the Eastern India. Thousands of crores of rupees are being spent to lay a network of PNG pipelines from UP to Odisha. Under this the foundation stone of Jagdishpur-Haldia-Bokaro- Dhamra pipeline of the Bokaro-Angul section has been laid today. On the completion of this project worth nearly Rs.3500 crores, the 6 districts of Jharkhand along with the 5 districts of Odisha will also be connected with the gas pipelines.
Friends,
The development of the resources remains incomplete till cultural development too gets associated with it. On the occasion of completion of 200 years of Paika rebellion that had played a crucial role in the first war of independence, one special commemorative postal stamp and a coin has been issued today. Besides, Buxi Jagabandhu Chair has also been declared by the government in Utkal University after the name of the hero of the Paika rebellion. This Chair will not only be a center of research on topics related to all the nationalist movements including Paika and Adivasi movement but will also play an important role in understanding the socio-economic changes in the tribal society of Odisha.
Friends,
Emphasis is also being laid on placing Odisha's rich spiritual heritage in front of the world in addition to honouring the heroes of the Paika rebellion. Today I have also got the opportunity to inaugurate the archaeology museum in Lalitgiri of Cuttack district. It has ancient artifacts and relics from the earliest Buddhist era. This will attract not only the followers of Buddhism and research scholars but also other people and tourists. This will further get a boost with the help of Odisha's tourism industry that will generate new employment opportunities for the youth here.
Friends,
The central government is dedicated towards all-round development of Odisha. Several steps are being taken for the development of the people and infrastructure of Odisha. I want to assure you that the work will continue ceaselessly. We will be moving ahead together and will make concerted efforts to ensure that Odisha becomes a significant engine for development of a New India. With this hope, once again I heartily congratulate the people of Odisha for the various development projects. In the name of Jai Jagannath, I thank you all!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आयआयटी भुवनेश्वरचे उद्‌घाटन, आयआयएसईआर आणि ओदिशातील अन्य विकास प्रकल्पांच्या पायाभरणी प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
24 DEC 2018 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2018
इथे जमलेले बंधू -भगिनी आणि तरुण मित्रांनो,
ओदिशाच्या विकासासाठी समर्पित भावनेने काम करण्याचा आमचा संकल्प आज आणखी एका महत्वपूर्ण टप्प्यावर पोहचला आहे. थोड्या वेळापूर्वी 14 हजार कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्चाच्या अनेक प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी आणि लोकार्पण करण्यात आले. या योजनांमध्ये उच्च शिक्षण, आरोग्य, वायू, रस्ते आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्वाचे अनेक प्रकल्प आहेत. हे सर्व प्रकल्प ओदिशाचा विकास, येथील जनतेचे जीवन सुलभ आणि सुगम बनवण्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणार आहेत. विकासाच्या या सर्व प्रकल्पांसाठी तुम्हा सर्वांचे , ओदिशाच्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचे मी खूप-खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो, देशाच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच एखाद्या केंद्र सरकारकडून ओदिशासह संपूर्ण पूर्व भारताच्या विकासाकडे इतके लक्ष दिले जात आहे. देशाच्या समतोल विकासाला प्राधान्य देत गेली चार वर्षे सातत्याने येथील पायाभूत विकासाशी संबंधित आवश्यक सुविधांच्या अनेक प्रकल्पांचा विस्तार झाला आहे. केंद्र सरकार पूर्व भारताला पूर्व आशिया आणि दक्षिण आशियाचे प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण करत आहे. सबका साथ, सबका विकास या मंत्रावर वाटचाल करत ओदिशाच्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचा, ओडिशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्याचा विकास करण्याचा संकल्प करत केंद्र सरकार पुढे जात आहे.
मित्रांनो, आज आयआयटी भुवनेश्‍वर ओदिशाच्या प्रतिभावंतांसाठी, युवकांसाठी समर्पित करण्याचे सौभाग्‍य मला लाभले आहे. याच्या बांधकामासाठी 1260 कोटी रूपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत. हे भव्य संकुल आगामी काळात ओडिशाच्या युवकांच्या स्वप्नांचे ...केंद्र तर बनेलच , त्याचबरोबर इथल्या युवकांसाठी रोजगाराचे नवीन माध्‍यम देखील सिद्ध होईल. आयआयटीच्या या संकुलात ओदिशाचे स्थानिक उद्योग, येथील जंगलांमधील साधनसंपत्तीशी संबंधित संशोधन होईल.येथील आदिवासी बंधू-भगिनींचे जीवन अधिक उत्तम बनवण्यासाठी नव्या तंत्रज्ञानावर संशोधन केले जाईल. ही संस्था देशासाठी आणि जगासाठी उच्च दर्जाचे अभियंते आणि उद्योजक तर निर्माण करेलच, ओदिशालाही उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाच्या औद्योगिक विकासाच्या मार्गावर घेऊन जाण्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडेल.याशिवाय आगामी काळात बरहामपुर येथे सुमारे 1600 कोटी रुपये खर्चून भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्थेचे काम देखील सुरु होणार आहे.
मित्रांनो, शिक्षण, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित अशा अनेक संस्‍थाना गेल्या साडेचार वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने देशभरात मान्यता दिली आहे. याद्वारे सरकारच्या नवीन भारताच्या स्वप्नाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे, ज्याअंतर्गत, नवीन भारत हे जगासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि स्‍टार्टअपचे केंद्र बनवण्याचे प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. मला आशा आहे की, ओदिशाची ही नवीन संस्था ज्ञान आणि संशोधनाची ओदिशाची जुनी ओळख आणखी मजबूत करेल. मित्रांनो, शिक्षणाबरोबरच जनतेच्या आरोग्यावरही केंद्र सरकार अतिशय गांभीर्याने लक्ष देत आहे. याच भावनेने खोरदा भुवनेश्‍वर इथे बांधण्यात आलेल्या ईएसआआयसी रुग्णालयात करण्यात आलेल्या विस्तारीकरणाचे काम देखील पूर्ण करण्यात आले आहे.
आज आधुनिक सुविधांनी युक्‍त या रुग्णालयाचे देखील लोकार्पण करण्यात आले आहे. जे जुने रुग्णालय होते त्याची क्षमता आता दुप्पट झाली आहे. आता हे शंभर खाटांचे मोठे रुग्णालय झाले आहे. दूर-दुर्गम गावांतील जंगलांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या माझ्या आदिवासी कुटुंबांना उपचारासाठी भटकावे लागू नये हे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट लक्षात घेऊन आयुष्‍मान भारत योजने अंतर्गत आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्र उभारण्याचे काम जलद गतीने सुरु आहे. ओदिशामध्ये अंदाजे साडे अकराशे आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. पुढल्या एक दोन वर्षात जेव्हा ही सर्व केंद्रे बनून तयार होतील तेव्हा ओदिशामध्ये आणि देशभरात आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन होईल.
मित्रांनो , ओदिशामध्ये आरोग्य सुविधा वाढवण्याबरोबरच रस्ते जोडणी मजबूत करण्याचे काम देखील केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वेगाने केले जात आहे. राज्यातील तमाम दुर्गम क्षेत्रांना रस्त्यांनी जोडण्यासाठी योजनांना गती दिली जात आहे. गावे आणि शहरांमध्ये रस्त्यांचे जाळे निर्माण केले जात आहे. ओदिशामध्ये राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाची लांबी 10 हजार किलोमीटर पर्यत नेण्याच्या दिशेने केंद्र सरकार वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे. याच उद्दिष्टांतर्गत आज रस्ते, महामार्गाशी निगडित चार प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी करण्यात आली आहे. चांदीखोले-भद्रक मार्ग आणि टांगी-पोईटोला मार्गाचे सहा पदरीकरण असेल, कटक-आंगुल मार्गाचे रुंदीकरण असेल किंवा खांडागिरि उड्डाणपुलाचे बांधकाम असेल, सुमारे साडेचार हजार कोटी रुपयांचे हे सर्व प्रकल्प ओदिशाच्या विकासात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणार आहेत. या सुविधांमुळे लोकांचे येणे-जाणे सुकर होईल. व्यापार-उद्योग करणे देखील सुलभ होईल.
मित्रांनो, ओदिशाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा जसजसा विस्तार होत आहे तसतसे येथील उद्योगधंद्यांसाठी देखील नवीन रस्ते, नव्या संधी खुल्या होत आहेत. विशेषतः तेल आणि वायू क्षेत्रात ओदिशाचे भविष्‍य खूप उज्‍जवल आहे. पारादीप हैदराबाद पाइपलाइन ओदिशाला नवी ओळख देणार आहे. इथल्या युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या अनेक नव्या संधी निर्माण करणार आहे. सुमारे 1200 किलोमीटरची ही पाइपलाइन ओदिशाबरोबरच आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणच्या पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांच्या गरजा देखील पूर्ण करेल. पारादीप तेलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पातून निघालेले पेट्रोल, डीझेल, केरोसीन आणि विमान इंधन अनेक शहरे आणि गावांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करेल. अंदाजे साडेचार हजार कोटी रुपये खर्चाने तयार होणाऱ्या या प्रकल्पांतर्गत बहरामपुर, विशाखापट्टणम, राजमुंद्री आणि विजयवाड़ा मध्ये डिलिव्हरी कम पम्पिंग स्टेशन आणि पाईपलाईन बनल्यानंतर ओदिशा एक प्रकारे पूर्व भारताचे पेट्रोलियम केंद्र बनणार आहे.
मित्रांनो, देशातील गरीबातील गरीब कुटुंबाला स्वच्छ, धुरापासून मुक्त इंधन देण्यासाठी सरकार पूर्णपणे समर्पित आहे. देशातील प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत एलपीजी सिलेंडर पोहचवण्यात यश मिळवण्यात तर आम्ही अगदी जवळ पोहचलो आहोत. आता पाइपद्वारे स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस देण्याचे व्‍यापक अभियान देखील सरकारने सुरु केले आहे. विशेषतः पूर्व भारताला पाईपद्वारे गॅस पोहचवण्याच्या दिशेने प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा योजना वेगाने सुरु आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशापासून ओदिशापर्यंत पीएनजीची लाइन टाकण्यासाठी हजारों कोटी रुपये खर्च केले जात आहेत. याअंतर्गत आज जगदीशपुर, हलदिया, बोकारो, धामरा पाइप लाइन प्रकल्पाच्या बोकारो-आंगुल विभागाची आज पायाभरणी करण्यात आली. सुमारे साडेतीन हजार कोटी रुपये खर्चाने बनणारा हा प्रकल्प जेव्हा पूर्ण होईल तेव्हा ओदीशातील पाच जिल्ह्यांबरोबरच झारखंडचे सहा जिल्हे देखील पाईप गॅसशी जोडले जातील.
मित्रांनो, साधने, संसाधनांचा विकास तोपर्यंत अपूर्ण आहे, जोपर्यंत सांस्कृतिक विकासाचा आयाम त्याच्याशी जोडला जात नाही. देशाच्या पहिल्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडणाऱ्या पायका’ क्रांतिला 200 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त एक विशेष टपाल टिकट आणि नाणे देखील आज जारी करण्यात आले. या व्यतिरिक्त पायका क्रांतिचे नायक बक्‍शी जगबंधु यांच्या नावाने उत्‍कल विद्यापीठात एक अध्यासन देखील सरकारने सुरु केले आहे. हे अध्यासन पायका आणि आदिवासी आंदोलनासह तमाम राष्‍ट्रवादी आंदोलनाच्या संशोधनाशी निगडित विषयांवर संशोधनाचे केंद्र तर असेलच , त्याचबरोबर ते ओदिशाच्या आदिवासी समाजात आलेल्या सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक बदलांना समजून घेण्याच्या दिशेने देखील महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडतील.
मित्रांनो, पायकाच्या नायकांना सन्मान देण्याबरोबरच ओदिशाचा समृद्ध अध्‍यात्मिक वारसा जगासमोर आणण्याकडेही लक्ष दिले जात आहे. कटक जिल्ह्यातील ललितगिरी येथे पुरातत्व वस्तुसंग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन देखील करण्याची संधी मला मिळाली आहे. यामध्ये बौद्ध काळातील प्रारंभापासूनचे महत्वपूर्ण अवशेष ठेवण्यात आले आहेत. हे वस्तुसंग्रहालय जगभरातील बौद्ध विचारसरणीच्या लोकांना , संशोधनकारांना आकर्षित करेलच, इतरांसाठीही , पर्यटकांसाठी देखील ते आकर्षणाचे केंद्र असेल. ओदिशाच्या पर्यटन उद्योगाकडून याला आणखी बळ मिळणार आहे. ज्यातून इथल्या युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
मित्रांनो , केंद्र सरकार ओदिशाच्या संपूर्ण विकासासाठी समर्पित आहे. ओदिशाचा पायाभूत विकास,जनतेच्या विकासासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत. मी तुम्हाला आश्वासित करतो की हे काम अखंड सुरु राहील. ओदिशा नवीन भारताच्या विकासाचे एक महत्‍वपूर्ण इंजिन बनावे. यासाठी आपण सर्वानी एकत्र यायला हवे, पुढे जायला हवे, आणि एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न करायला हवेत. याच इच्छेसह पुन्हा एकदा या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी ओडिशाच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो. आणि जय जगन्‍नाथ यांचे स्‍मरण करत तुम्हा सर्वाना खूप-खूप धन्‍यवाद.