PIB Headquarters
The 84th Anniversary General Meeting of Indian National Science Academy (lNSA-AGM)
24 DEC 2018 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The 84th Anniversary General Meeting of Indian National Science Academy (lNSA-AGM) will be hosted by Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) during December 26-28, 2018.This prestigious event will be co-hosted by Institute for Plasma Research (IPR) and Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar (IIT-Gn),and half-day sessions will be organized at IPR and IIT-Gn on 27 December, 2018.
The anniversary meeting will be attended by around 200 delegates including INSA Fellows, other eminent scientists of the country from various scientific and engineering disciplines, ÍNSA Young Scientist awardees, INSA Teacher awardees and newly inducted fellows.This meeting will be graced by Secretaries of Department of Space, Department of Science &Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Directors of a few ISRO Centres as well as Directors of prominent research institutions of India.
The inaugural function of the INSA-AGM is on 26th December at 0900 AM at K R Ramanathan Auditorium of Physical Research Laboratory main campus (Navrangpura). The programme schedule is attached herewith.
The important events of the INSA-AGM on 26th December includes “Vikram Sarabhai Space Science Symposium (VS4): Innovations from Space Program” scheduled during 11:45 to 13:30. This will be followed by two special award lectures, namely, “Meghnad Saha Medal Lecture” on Navigating Complexity by Common Sense by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST,and “Aryabhatta Medal Lecture” on Need for Integration of Ayurveda with Modern Biology and Medicine by Prof. S.C. Lakhotia. Other six symposia are based on diverse topics of science and engineering themes like “Sustainable Energy and Chemical Engineering Platforms”, “Drug Discovery and Drug Development: The Indian Narrative”, “Ethics in Science and Education”, “Water Futures”, “AI-Scaling Up Artificial Intelligence in India”, and “Food Security and Genomics”.

PIB Headquarters
ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ સાયન્સ એકેડમીની 84મી સાધારણ વાર્ષિક સભા (આઇએનએસએ-એજીએમ)
24 DEC 2018 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ સાયન્સ એકેડેમીની 84મી સાધારણ વાર્ષિક સભા (lNSA-એજીએમ) 26 થી 28 ડિસેમ્બર, 2018 દરમિયાન ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (પીઆરએલ) ખાતે યોજાશે. આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સભાની સહ-યજમાન સંસ્થા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર પ્લાઝમા રિસર્ચ (આઇપીઆર) અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેકનોલોજી (આઇઆઇટી-ગાંધીનગર) બનશે. અડધા દિવસનાં સત્રોનું આયોજન 27મી ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ આઇપીઆર અને આઇઆઇટી-ગાંધીનગરમાં યોજાશે.
આ વાર્ષિક સભામાં આશરે 200 પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ થશે, જેમાં lNSAનાં અધ્યેતાઓ, વિવિધ વિજ્ઞાન અને ઇજનેરી શાખાઓનાં દેશનાં પ્રસિદ્ધ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, lNSA યંગ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓ તથા નવા અધ્યેતાઓ સામેલ છે. આ સભામાં પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ, અંતરિક્ષ તથા વિભાગનાં સચિવો તેમજ ઇસરો કેન્દ્રનાં નિદેશકો અને ભારતની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓનાં જાણીતા ડાયરેક્ટર ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
lNSA-AGMનું ઉદઘાટન સત્ર 26 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ સવારે 09.00 કલાકે ફિજિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરીનાં મુખ્ય પરિસર (નવરંગપુરા) કે. આર. રામનાથન ઓડિટોરિયમમાં યોજાશે. કાર્યક્ર્મની રૂપરેખા આ મુજબ છે.
26 ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ lNSA-એજીએમનાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમોમાં સામેલ છેઃ “વિક્રમ સારાભાઈ સ્પેસ સાયન્સ સિમ્પોઝિયમ (વીએસ4) : ઇન્નોવેશન્સ ફ્રોમ સ્પેસ પ્રોગ્રામ”, જે સવારે 11.45 થી બપોરનાં 13.30 સુધી યોજાશે. તેમાં બે વિશેષ પુરસ્કારો – નેવિગેટિંગ કોમ્પ્લેક્સિટી બાય કોમન સેન્સ પર “મેઘનાદ સાહા મેડલ લેક્ચર” અને આધુનિક જીવવિજ્ઞાન અને મેડિસિન સાથે આયુર્વેદનાં સંકલનની જરૂરિયાત પર “આર્યભટ્ટ મેડલ લેક્ચર” એનાયત થશે, જેમાં મેઘનાદ સાહા મેડલ લેક્ચર ડીએસટીનાં સચિવ પ્રોફેસર આશુતોષ શર્મા એનાયત કરશે અને આર્યભટ્ટ મેડલ લેક્ચર પ્રોફેસર એસ. સી. લખોટિયા અર્પણ કરશે. અન્ય છ કાર્યક્રમો વિજ્ઞાન અને ઇજનેરી શાખાનાં વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર આધારિત છે, જેમાં “સસ્ટેઇનેબલ એનર્જી એન્ડ કેમિકલ એન્જિનીયરિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ”, “ડ્રગ ડિસ્કવરી એન્ડ ડ્રગ ડેવલપમેન્ટઃ ધ ઇન્ડિયન નેરેટિવ”, “એથિક્સ ઇન સાયન્સ એન્ડ એજ્યુકેશન”, “વોટર ફ્યુચર્સ”, “એઆઈ-સ્કેલિંગ અપ આર્ટફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા” અને “ફૂડ સિક્યોરિટી એન્ડ જેનોમિક્સ” સામેલ છે.